Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fernandes, Marcia de Araújo Corcino-
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-17-
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Aging leads to a series of physiological changes and adaptations. There is a progressive and generalized reduction in muscle mass and strength. Sarcopenia is defined not only by the progressive and generalized decline in skeletal muscle mass but also by the reduction in muscle strength and physical performance, and it is associated with unfavorable outcomes. Tests and tools are used to assess its severity and impact on muscle performance. OBJECTIVE: To identify the risk of sarcopenia and assess the discriminative capacity of positive sarcopenia screening by the SARC-F and SARC-CalF instruments in determining reduced functional performance in elderly residents of a small municipality. METHODOLOGY: This is a cross-sectional observational study of a descriptive and quantitative nature and an analysis of discriminatory capacity. The data analyzed refer to the first wave of the EPI_força Jacaraú study, collected between December 2023 and May 2024. The project was approved by the Research Ethics Committee: CAAE: 74096623.7.0000.5188. A semi-structured instrument was used. Statistical analysis was performed using R® software (version 4.1.3). Descriptive statistics used absolute frequency tables (n) and relative frequency (%). The association between each functional performance exposure and the risk of sarcopenia was determined using the Chi-Square test. Discriminatory capacity was determined by the Area Under the Curve (AUC) generated by the ROC Curve. RESULTS: The prevalence of risk for sarcopenia identified by SARC-F was 20.2%, and by SARC-CalF, it was 27.3%. The sample was predominantly female, with an average age of 71.61 years, self-identified as Black or Brown, living in urban areas, married or in a stable union, living with 1 or 2 people, with an average of 4 years of education, and with a per capita household income of less than one minimum wage. The profile followed the trend of samples in elderly populations. The risk of sarcopenia identified by SARC-F showed a univariate association with all the tests assessed, and those at risk had a higher likelihood of having low grip strength, slow gait speed, low lower limb strength, and absence of balance in the feet-together, semi-tandem, and tandem postures. In contrast, SARC-CalF was associated with grip strength, gait speed, and tandem balance and had a higher likelihood of low grip strength, slow gait speed, low lower limb strength, and absence of balance in the tandem posture. The discriminative capacity of SARC-F is higher in the evaluated balance postures. The discriminative capacities of SARC-F and SARC-CalF were similar for gait speed and lower limb strength. For grip strength, the discriminative capacity of SARC-CalF was higher. CONCLUSION: The AUC values obtained by both instruments ranged from 0.51 to 0.8, indicating good discriminatory capacity for all the tests assessed.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Saúde do idoso
dc.subject: Sarcopenia
dc.subject: Desempenho funcional
dc.subject: Estudos populacionais em saúde pública
dc.subject: Aging
dc.subject: Elderly health
dc.subject: Sarcopenia
dc.subject: Functional performance
dc.subject: Population studies in public health
dc.title: Capacidade discriminativa dos instrumentos do risco de sarcopenia sarc-f e sarc-calf na identificação de comprometimento funcional em pessoas idosas comunitárias
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brito, Geraldo Eduardo Guedes de-
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: O envelhecimento gera uma série de alterações e adaptações fisiológicas. Há redução da massa e da força muscular de forma progressiva e generalizada. A sarcopenia é conceituada não só pela diminuição progressiva e generalizada da massa muscular esquelética, mas também pela diminuição da força muscular e do desempenho físico, e é associada a desfechos desfavoráveis. São utilizados testes e ferramentas para avaliar sua gravidade e impacto no desempenho muscular. OBJETIVO: Identificar o risco de sarcopenia e avaliar a capacidade discriminativa de rastreio positivo de sarcopenia pelos instrumentos SARC-F e SARC – CalF na determinação da redução do desempenho funcional de pessoas idosas residentes em um município de pequeno porte. METODOLOGIA: Trata-se de um estudo observacional transversal de natureza descritiva e quantitativa e de uma análise de capacidade discriminatória. Os dados analisados são referentes à primeira onda do estudo EPI_força Jacaraú, coletados entre dezembro de 2023 e maio de 2024. O projeto obteve aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa: CAAE: 74096623.7.0000.5188. Foi utilizado um instrumento semiestruturado. A análise estatística utilizou o software R® (versão 4.1.3). A estatística descritiva utilizou tabelas de frequência absoluta (n) e relativa (%). A associação entre cada exposição de desempenho funcional e o risco de sarcopenia foi realizada pelo teste Qui-Quadrado. A capacidade discriminatória determinada pela Area Under de Curve (AUC) foi gerada pela Curva Roc. RESULTADOS: A prevalência do risco para sarcopenia verificada pela SARC-F foi de 20,2%, e pela SARC-CalF, foi de 27,3%. Houve predominância feminina, com idade média de 71,61 anos; autodeclarados pretos ou pardos; residentes na área urbana; casados ou em união estável; moravam com 1 ou 2 pessoas; a média de anos estudados foi de 4 anos, e a renda per capita do domicílio era menor que um salário mínimo. O perfil acompanhou a tendência de amostras em pessoas idosas. O risco de sarcopenia verificado pela SARC-F apresentou associação univariada com todos os testes verificados, e revelou-se maior chance de baixa força de preensão palmar, lentidão da marcha, baixa força de membros inferiores e ausência de equilíbrio na postura pés juntos, semi-tandem e tandem. Já com a SARC-CalF houve associação entre força de preensão palmar, velocidade de marcha e equilíbrio tandem e possuem maior chance de ter baixa força de preensão palmar, lentidão da marcha, baixa força de membros inferiores e ausência de equilíbrio na postura tandem. A capacidade discriminativa da SARC-F é maior nas posturas de equilíbrio avaliadas. A capacidade discriminativa da SARC-F e da SARC-CalF foi semelhante para a velocidade da marcha e a força de membros inferiores. Com relação à força de preensão palmar, a capacidade discriminativa da SARC-CalF foi maior. CONCLUSÃO: Os valores da AUC obtidos pelos dois instrumentos estão entre 0.51 e 0.8, o que indica boa capacidade discriminatória para todos os testes verificados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR