https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33967Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Almeida Neto, João Félix de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Distance Education (EAD) is a teaching modality that has been consolidated in Brazil as an effective alternative to expand access to higher education, especially in regions with geographic, structural, and financial limitations. Thus, this study on distance education and the role of educational policies, focused on the public administration course, seeks to analyze in general how pedagogical strategies and teaching methodologies impact the implementation of EAD and the training of professionals in the area of public administration at UFPB in the period from 2013 to 2023. Specifically, it aims to: a) compare the pedagogical strategies and teaching methodologies between the BAPs of Paraíba, Bahia, and Santa Catarina adopted in the Public Administration course at UFPB between 2013 and 2023; b) analyze the flow of students in the Public Administration course at UFPB, based on reports on admissions, retentions, and graduates, with the objective of understanding the factors that influence the permanence and success of students in the distance modality; and, c) analyze the data on admission, cancellation, suspension and completion of courses by students in the distance learning modality. To this end, a review of the literature on distance education in Brazil, the public policies used to desocialize distance learning, as well as actions by the Ministry of Education (MEC) to measure the quality of distance learning were used as a theoretical framework. The methodology adopted in the research follows a qualitative and exploratory approach through bibliographies, reports and pertinent data on the subject, of a descriptive and analytical nature. The results found indicate that the Public Administration – Distance Learning course at UFPB adopts an effective pedagogical approach, but faces challenges related to infrastructure and ongoing student support. Dropout and retention rates indicate the need for improvements in academic support strategies and in the student experience. Future studies should explore external factors and academic support strategies. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação a distância | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Administração Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Educação a distância no Brasil: um estudo preliminar do curso de Administração Pública da UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Carla Calixto da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo geral do presente estudo visa analisar como as estratégicas pedagógicas e as metodologias de ensino influenciam na implementação da EAD e na formação de profissionais da área de administração pública na UFPB no período de 2013 a 2023. Em específico, pretende- se: a) comparar as estratégias pedagógicas e metodologias de ensino entre os cursos de bacharelado em administração pública da Paraíba, Bahia e Santa Catarina entre 2013 e 2023; b) analisar os fluxos de alunos no curso de Administração Pública da UFPB, a partir de relatórios sobre ingressos, retenções, egressos, com o objetivo de compreender os fatores que influenciam a permanência e o sucesso dos estudantes na modalidade a distância. e, c) analisar os dados de ingresso, cancelamento, trancamento e integralização realizados pelos alunos da modalidade EAD. Para tanto, utilizou-se como referencial teórico uma revisão da literatura sobre a educação a distância no Brasil, as políticas públicas utilizadas para a dessocialização da EAD, bem como, ações do Ministério da Educação (MEC) para mensurar a qualidade do ensino â distância. A metodologia adotada na pesquisa segue uma abordagem qualitativa e exploratória através de bibliografias, relatórios e dados pertinente sobre o tema, de natureza descritiva e analítica. Os resultados encontrados indicam que no curso de Administração Pública – EAD da UFPB é adotada uma abordagem pedagógica eficaz, mas enfrenta desafios relacionados à infraestrutura e ao suporte contínuo ao aluno. As taxas de evasão e retenção indicam a necessidade de melhorias nas estratégias de apoio acadêmico e na experiência do estudante. Estudos futuros devem explorar fatores externos e estratégias de apoio acadêmico. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Gestão Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | pt_BR |