Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Diego Mendes-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-29-
dc.description.abstract: Bird vocal activity can be adjusted seasonally due to changes in environmental conditions and interactions. It is important to identify and characterize patterns for threatened and rare species. This knowledge can be applied to determine the optimal period for scheduling individual species counts. Identifying the main bird detection window allows you to maximize records to estimate population density, understand the mechanisms that drive habitat selection and occupancy. This information supports understanding which habitat variations are important for species persistence, spatial behavior patterns and supports conservation measures aimed at improving habitat quality. We investigated how variation in bird species detection varies, providing the first population estimates, and identified which habitat-associated factors can influence the occupancy of threatened taxa, in tropical forest fragments in the Northeast Atlantic Forest, one of the most threatened areas of an important biodiversity hotspot. The data was collected over the course of a year, where two trained observers walked transects within the Guaribas Biological Reserve. As a result of this investigation, we identified the best bird detection window to outline the data collection period for population estimates, habitat selection and probability of occupancy, in the period between September 2022 and February 2023, in the Private National Heritage Reserve Gargaú. The negative finding with the forecast, where the detection hides two months before the start of the rainy season, which occurs between February and June. Some species are blocked throughout the year, others are blocked more during the drier period and others at the beginning of the rainy period. Even with this variation, the joint detection of these species was frequent during the dry period and the beginning of the rainy season. The probability of species occupancy was influenced differently, some effects of elements of the phytosociological structure, such as tree height and tree density, others are associated with areas far from the edge and close to rivers and streams in the interior of the forest, a another had its occupancy opportunity associated with points with shorter trees and, finally, we found a positive relationship between the occupancy of one of the species and humidity inside the forest. We also obtained estimates that will result in different population densities of the following taxa: Xiphorhynchus atlanticus (0.03 ind/ha), Platyrinchus mystaceus niveigularis (0.03 ind/ha), Momotus momota marcgravianus (0.04 ind/ha), Automolus lammi (0.04 ind/ha), Pyriglena pernambucensis (0.05 ind/ha), Xenops minutus alagoanus (0.09 ind/ha). The recorded population density estimates are considered low when compared to another common and non-threatened species in the area, Chiroxiphia pareola (0.33 ind/ha). We suggest that conservation measures on a local scale are mandatory, such as: 1) the planning of seedlings of native and late-stage species within the forest patch, 2) the connection with restoration between fragments, prioritizing locations with watercourses between them; 3) creation of policies and practices for ecological corridors and mosaics; 4) environmental education programs and incorporation of bird watching into an official tourism agenda with the participation of local agents. Such measures together will mitigate the effects of forest fragmentation, allowing the movement of species and the maintenance of biological diversity.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectconservação
dc.subjectestimativa populacional
dc.subjectfloresta tropical
dc.title: Detecção, seleção de habitat, ocupação e densidade de aves em risco de extinção na Mata Atlântica do Nordeste.
dc.title.alternative: Detection, habitat selection, occupation and density of birds at risk of extinction in the Atlantic Forest of the Northeast.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Helder Farias Pereira de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pichorim, Mauro-
dc.description.resumo: A atividade vocal das aves pode ser ajustada sazonalmente devido à mudança nas condições ambientais e nas interações. É importante identificar e caracterizar padrões para espécies ameaçadas e raras. Esse conhecimento pode ser aplicado para determinar o período ideal para programar contagens de espécies individuais. Identificar a principal janela de detecção das aves permite maximizar os registros para estimar densidade populacionais, entender os mecanismos que impulsionam a seleção de habitat e ocupação. Sendo suporte para compreender quais variáveis do habitat contribuem para a persistência das espécies, como são os seus padrões de comportamento espacial e apoiam medidas de conservação. Nós investigamos, como a variação da precipitação influencia a detecção de espécies de aves, fornecemos as primeiras estimativas populacionais e identificamos quais variáveis do habitat influenciam a ocupação de táxons ameaçados, em fragmentos de floresta na Mata Atlântica do Nordeste, uma das áreas mais ameaçadas de um importante hotspot de biodiversidade. Coletamos os dados ao longo de um ano, dois observadores treinados percorreram transectos no interior da Reserva Biológica de Guaribas. O resultado dessa investigação, identificamos a melhor janela de detecção das aves para delinear o período de amostragem para as estimativas populacionais, seleção de habitat e probabilidade de ocupação, no período entre setembro de 2022 a fevereiro de 2023, na Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Nacional Gargaú. Encontramos correlação negativa com a precipitação, onde a detecção reduziu dois meses antes do início do período de chuvas, que ocorre entre fevereiro e junho. Algumas espécies são detectadas durante todo ano, outras são mais detectadas durante o período mais seco e outras no início do período chuvoso. Mesmo com essa variação, a detecção conjunta dessas espécies foi frequente durante o período seco e início do chuvoso. As probabilidades de ocupação das espécies foram influenciadas de forma distinta, algumas sofrem efeitos de elementos da estrutura fitossociológica, como altura e/ou densidade de árvores, outras estão associadas à distância da borda florestal ou proximidade de rios e riachos no interior da mata, e, por fim, encontramos uma relação positiva entre a ocupação de uma das espécies com a umidade no interior da mata. Obtivemos também estimativas que resultaram em densidades populacionais distintas, dos seguintes táxons: Xiphorhynchus atlanticus (0,03 ind/ha), Platyrinchus mystaceus niveigularis (0,03 ind/ha), Momotus momota marcgravianus (0,04 ind/ha), Automolus lammi (0,04 ind/ha), Pyriglena pernambucensis (0,05 ind/ha), Xenops minutus alagoanus (0,09 ind/ha). As estimativas de densidade populacional registradas são consideradas baixas quando comparada com outra espécie comum na área e não ameaçada, Chiroxiphia pareola (0,33 ind/ha). Nós sugerimos que medidas de conservação em escala local sejam adotadas como: 1) o plantio de mudas de espécies nativas e de estágio tardio no interior da mancha florestal, 2) a conexão com restauração entre fragmentos priorizando locais com cursos d’água entre eles; 3) criação de políticas e práticas de corredores e mosaicos ecológicos; 4) programas de educação ambiental e engajamentos dos residentes próximos na plantação e manutenção de árvores nativas. Tais medida em conjunto vão mitigar os efeitos da fragmentação florestal, permitindo a movimentação de espécies e a manutenção da diversidade biológica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR