Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pereira, Gisele Agatha da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-09-
dc.description.abstract: Although the right to access culture is guaranteed by the 1948 Universal Declaration of Human Rights, inequality in access to cultural facilities in Brazil remains constant. Even with initiatives from states like Pernambuco, which aim to promote greater equity, smaller cities and those in the countryside continue to be the most affected, especially among low-income families. Araripina-PE is one of many inland cities lacking cultural facilities, both within its territory and in neighboring municipalities, despite its cultural richness and a population interested in cultural events. In light of this, it is proposed the creation of a preliminary design for the "Raízes do Sertão" Cultural Center in Araripina-PE. This proposal aims to provide social and cultural benefits to the population of Araripina, as well as to create a space that prioritizes thermal comfort and sustainability
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Centro cultural
dc.subjectsemiárido
dc.subjectcomunidade
dc.subjectvegetação
dc.title: Centro Cultural Raízes do Sertão, Araripina-PEpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coutinho, Marco Antonio Farias-
dc.description.resumo: Apesar de o direito de acesso à cultura ser garantido pela Declaração Universal dos Direitos Humanos de 1948, a desigualdade no acesso a equipamentos culturais no Brasil permanece uma constante. Mesmo com iniciativas de estados como Pernambuco, que buscam promover maior equidade, as cidades do interior e de menor porte continuam sendo as mais prejudicadas nesse aspecto, especialmente entre famílias de baixa renda. Araripina-PE é mais uma das muitas cidades interioranas que carecem de equipamentos culturais, tanto em seu território quanto nos municípios vizinhos, mesmo com sua riqueza cultural e população interessada em eventos culturais. Diante disso, propõem-se a criação do projeto, em nível de estudo preliminar, do Centro Cultural Raízes do Sertão, em Araripina-PE. Uma proposta que visa principalmente proporcionar ganhos sociais e culturais para a população araripinense, assim como a criação de um espaço que prioriza o conforto térmico e a sustentabilidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR