https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34144Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Gouveia, Marcelle Gomes Pina | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-14 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study reviews the literature on mangroves in Northeast Brazil, focusing on the ecology, conservation, and environmental pressures threatening these ecosystems. Mangroves are essential for coastal protection, biodiversity maintenance, and the sustenance of traditional communities. However, they face significant challenges due to urbanization, pollution, overexploitation of natural resources, and climate change impacts. The objective of this review was to identify the main threats to Northeastern mangroves and analyze conservation and sustainable management strategies that can ensure the preservation and resilience of these environments. To this end, articles from scientific databases on mangrove ecology, conservation policies, environmental impacts, and sustainability practices were selected and analyzed. The results reveal that, although there are public policies, such as Extractive Reserves and environmental education programs, the effectiveness of these measures depends on strict oversight and local community engagement. Integrated strategies of sustainable management and climate adaptation are essential to protect mangrove ecosystem services. In conclusion, the preservation of Northeastern mangroves requires a collaborative and adaptive approach, combining scientific knowledge with traditional expertise. The study highlights the urgent need for effective management practices to ensure the continuity of the ecological and socio-economic benefits provided by these ecosystems. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Manguezais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nordeste brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conservação ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Manguezais do nordeste: ecologia, conservação e pressões ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa, Abraão Ribeiro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo revisa a literatura sobre os manguezais do Nordeste brasileiro, com foco na ecologia, conservação e pressões ambientais que ameaçam esses ecossistemas. Os manguezais são fundamentais na proteção costeira, na manutenção da biodiversidade e no sustento de comunidades tradicionais. No entanto, enfrentam desafios intensos devido à urbanização, poluição, sobre-exploração dos recursos naturais e impactos das mudanças climáticas. O objetivo desta revisão foi identificar as principais ameaças aos manguezais nordestinos e analisar as estratégias de conservação e gestão sustentável que podem garantir a preservação e resiliência desses ambientes. Para isso, foram selecionados e analisados artigos de bases científicas sobre ecologia de manguezais, políticas de conservação, impactos ambientais e práticas de sustentabilidade. Os resultados revelam que, embora existam políticas públicas, como as Reservas Extrativistas e programas de educação ambiental, a eficácia dessas medidas depende de uma fiscalização rigorosa e do engajamento das comunidades locais. Estratégias integradas de manejo sustentável e adaptação às mudanças climáticas são essenciais para proteger os serviços ecossistêmicos dos manguezais. Conclui-se que a preservação dos manguezais nordestinos requer uma abordagem colaborativa e adaptativa, combinando o conhecimento científico e o saber tradicional. O estudo evidencia a necessidade urgente de práticas de gestão eficazes que garantam a continuidade dos benefícios ecológicos e socioeconômicos oferecidos por esses ecossistemas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |