Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Macedo, Amon Rafael de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-28-
dc.description.abstract: Sorghum is a great crop that has been used for thousands of years, it is more rustic than corn and can be used in the Brazilian semi-arid region. Some sorghum hybrids are suitable for biomass production, being an alternative energy matrix that can be used in thermoelectric plants or industrial furnaces. However, to achieve high yields, water and nutrients must be provided like any temporary crop, especially water, a limited resource in semi-arid regions. In this aspect, the inoculation of growth-promoting microorganisms can alleviate the effects of water and nutrient restriction, especially nitrogen in the biological fixation process. Thus, the objective of this work was to identify the potential of using microorganisms to increase the tolerance of sorghum biomass to water and nitrogen restriction in the Brazilian semiarid soil. This work evaluated sorghum BRS 716 at the Bebedouro Experimental Farm of Embrapa Semiarid, in an experiment in a 2x16x2 factorial scheme, arranged in sub-subdivided plots, with the plots being composed of two irrigation depths (45 and 100% of the crop's evapotranspiration - ETc); the subplots by 15 inoculants and a treatment without inoculation (the inoculants were composed of the bacterial strains M163, Ab-V5, BR 11005, ESA 13, ESA 402, ESA 600, ESA 674, ESA 29, ESA 424, ESA 15, ESA 001, BR11417, ESA 601, and two fungi, strains ESA 37, ESA 41), the subsubplots by two doses of nitrogen fertilizer (20 and 140 kg ha-1). The lowest dose was applied in foundation, while the highest dose was split, 20 kg ha-1 in foundation and the remainder in top dressing, and two applications of 60 kg ha-1 at 15 and 30 days after planting. Biometric characteristics, aerial part dry mass production (PMS), chlorophyll content, fertilization efficiency (EFA) and fertilization and inoculation efficiency (EFAI) were evaluated, in addition to nutrient extraction by the aerial part of the plant. The data, evaluated using classical statistics and principal component analysis (PCA), show that the strains ESA 13, ESA 29 and ESA 37 provided higher PMS in conditions without deficits (100% of ETc and with complete nitrogen fertilization) and with deficits (45% of ETc and with nitrogen fertilization only at the foundation). The highest PMS is correlated with greater plant height, leaf area, number of clusters, total chlorophyll content and nitrogen extraction, with the order of nutrient extraction by the aerial part being K > N > Ca > Mg > S > P > Fe > Mn > Zn > Cu > B. The strains that provided the highest PMS showed EFAI above 50% at 100% ETc, with complete nitrogen fertilization.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectsorgo BRS 716
dc.subjecteficiência de adubação nitrogenada
dc.subjectprodução de biomassa
dc.title: Microrganismos promotores de crescimento e tolerância do sorgo biomassa à restrição hídrica e de nitrogênio em ambiente semiárido
dc.title.alternative: Microorganisms that promote growth and tolerance of sorghum biomass to water and nitrogen restriction in a semi-arid environment
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Bruno Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Simões, Welson Lima-
dc.description.resumo: O sorgo é uma grande cultura de uso milenar, apresenta mais rusticidade que o milho, podendo ser utilizada no semiárido brasileiro. Alguns híbridos de sorgo são próprios para produção de biomassa, sendo uma alternativa a matriz energética que pode ser empregado em termoelétricas ou em fornos industriais. Entretanto, para alcançar altas produções, deve-se fornecer água e nutrientes como qualquer cultura temporária, especialmente a água um recurso limitado em regiões semiáridas. Neste aspecto, a inoculação de microrganismos promotores de crescimento pode amenizar os efeitos da restrição de água e de nutrientes, em especial o nitrogênio em processo de fixação biológica. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar o potencial do uso de microrganismos para o aumento da tolerância do sorgo biomassa a restrição hídrica e de nitrogênio do solo do Semiárido brasileiro. Este trabalho avaliou, o sorgo BRS 716 na Fazenda Experimental Bebedouro da Embrapa Semiárido, em experimento no esquema fatorial 2x16x2, dispostos em parcelas subsubdividas, sendo as parcelas compostas por duas lâminas de irrigação (45 e 100% da evapotranspiração da cultura - ETc); as subparcelas por 15 inoculantes e um tratamento sem inoculação (os inoculantes foram compostos pelas estirpes de bactéria M163, Ab-V5, BR 11005, ESA 13, ESA 402, ESA 600, ESA 674, ESA 29, ESA 424, ESA 15, ESA 001, BR11417, ESA 601e dois fungos as cepas de ESA 37, ESA 41), as subsubparcelas por duas doses de adubação nitrogenada (20 e 140 kg ha-1). A menor dose foi aplicada em fundação, enquanto a maior dose foi parcelada, 20 kg ha-1 em fundação e o restante em cobertura, e duas aplicações de 60 kg ha-1 aos 15 e 30 dias após o plantio. Foram avaliadas características biométricas, produção de massa seca da parte aérea (PMS), teor de clorofila, eficiência da adubação (EFA) e eficiência de adubação e inoculação (EFAI), além da extração de nutrientes pela parte aérea da planta. Os dados, avaliados por meio de estatística clássica e analise de componentes principais (ACP), mostram que as estirpes ESA 13, ESA 29 e ESA 37 proporcionaram maior PMS nas condições sem déficits (100% da ETc e com adubação nitrogenada completa) e com déficits (45% da ETc e com adubação nitrogenada apenas na fundação). A maior PMS está correlacionada a maior altura de plantas, área foliar, número de cachos, teor de clorofila total e extração de nitrogênio, sendo a ordem de extração de nutrientes pela parte aérea K > N > Ca > Mg > S > P > Fe > Mn > Zn > Cu > B. As estirpes que proporcionaram maior PMS apresentaram EFAI acima de 50% na lâmina de 100% da ETc, com adubação nitrogenada completa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Solos e Engenharia Rural
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR