https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34295
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Quaresma, Igor do Nascimento | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-15 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Solid waste management in urban areas is carried out by municipalities, which are responsible for its collection and final treatment, which can also include waste generated in economic activities, as long as it is not of a hazardous nature. Among these economic activities are those related to tourism, with strong growth in the hospitality sector in Brazil. Given this context, the general aim of this research was to build mathematical models for predicting the amount of solid waste generated by the hotel sector. The object of study in this study was seven accommodation establishments in the city of João Pessoa. Three models were proposed, with the dependent variables being daily solid waste generation (MR, expressed in kg. day-¹), per capita generation rate (Tx1, expressed in kg.guest-¹.day-¹) and generation rate per area (Tx2, expressed in kg.m-².day-¹). The independent variables analyzed were the number of rooms, the number of beds, the number of guests, the occupancy rate, the number of employees and the services offered. The models were validated according to the assumptions of a linear regression model. A gravimetric analysis was carried out to identify the types of solid waste produced in hotels. In addition, a life cycle assessment was carried out for different management scenarios for biowaste from the hotel sector. The daily generation of solid waste (Mr) from the hotels ranged from 7.5 kg.day-¹ to 468.30 kg.day-¹, with an average production of 122.39 kg.day-¹. Based on the number of guests, the services offered and the number of employees, the Mr model explains 71% of the daily generation of solid waste in the hotel sector. The per capita generation rate (Tx1) varied between 0.11 kg.guest-¹.day and 5.17 kg.guest-¹.day-¹, with an average rate of 0.99 kg.guest-¹.day-¹. According to the Tx1 model, this rate is explained 30% by the number of employees and the weight of the services offered. The generation rate according to area (Tx2) varied between 0.0008 kg.m-².day-¹ and 0.0609 kg.m-².day-¹, with an average rate of 0.0170 kg.m-².day-¹, and can be explained by 63% of the population, occupancy rate and services offered. Based on the application of the proposed models, the daily generation in João Pessoa's hotel sector can be estimated at 4,148.48 kg.day-¹, with an average generation rate of 0.640 kg.guest-¹.day-¹, or 0.0140 kg.m-².day-¹. The results of this research indicate that solid waste from the hotel sector is made up, on average, of 57% biowaste, 24% recyclable waste and 19% non-recyclable waste. This waste is currently disposed of in the landfill in the city of João Pessoa. Results of the life cycle assessment indicate that disposing of biowaste in the landfill has higher negative environmental impacts than composting or anaerobic digestion in 62.5% of the categories analyzed. Decentralizing treatment proved to be effective in reducing the net impacts of centralized treatment. Therefore, the research makes it possible to identify the main variables that significantly influence the generation of solid waste in the hotel sector, as well as making it possible to predict the solid waste generated in lodging establishments, which facilitates the development of management strategies. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Taxa de geração | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regressão linear | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Grandes geradores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Valorização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação do ciclo de vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Generation rate | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linear regression | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Large generators | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recovery | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Life cycle assessment | pt_BR |
dc.title | Modelos para a estimativa da geração e opções para valorização dos resíduos sólidos oriundos do setor hoteleiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Athayde Júnior, Gilson Barbosa | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Morais Júnior, Joácio de Araújo | - |
dc.description.resumo | A gestão de resíduos sólidos em áreas urbanas é realizada pelos municípios, que são responsáveis pela sua coleta e tratamento final, o que também pode incluir os resíduos gerados em atividades econômicas, desde que não sejam de natureza perigosa. Dentre as atividades econômicas estão àquelas relacionadas ao turismo, com forte crescimento do setor hoteleiro no Brasil. Diante deste contexto, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral construir modelos estatísticos para a predição da quantidade de resíduos sólidos gerados pelo setor hoteleiro. O objeto de estudo desta pesquisa refere-se a sete meios de hospedagem da cidade de João Pessoa. Foram propostos três modelos tendo como variáveis dependentes a geração diária de resíduos sólidos (MR, expressa em kg. dia-¹), taxa de geração per capita (Tx1, expressa em kg.hóspede-¹.dia-¹) e taxa de geração por área (Tx2, expressa em kg.m-².dia-¹). As variáveis independentes analisadas foram o número de quartos, quantidade de leitos, o número de hóspedes, a taxa de ocupação, o número de funcionários e os serviços oferecidos. Os modelos foram validades de acordo com o os pressupostos de um modelo de regressão linear. Uma análise gravimétrica foi realizada para identificar os tipos de resíduos sólidos produzidos em meios de hospedagem. Ademais, foi realizada uma avaliação do ciclo de vida para diferentes cenários de gestão dos resíduos orgânicos oriundos do setor hoteleiro. A geração diária de resíduos sólidos (Mr) do conjunto de hotéis variou entre 7,5 kg.dia-¹ e 468,30 kg.dia-¹, com uma produção média de 122,39 kg.dia-¹. A partir do número de hóspedes, dos serviços ofertados e do número de funcionários, o modelo Mr explica 71% da geração diária de resíduos sólidos no setor hoteleiro. A taxa de geração per capita (Tx1) variou entre 0,11 kg.hóspede-¹.dia e 5,17 kg.hóspede-¹.dia-¹, com uma taxa média de 0,99 kg.hóspede-¹.dia-¹. De acordo com o modelo Tx1, esta taxa é explicada em 30% pelo número de funcionários e o peso dos serviços ofertados. A taxa de geração de acordo com a área (Tx2) variou entre 0,0008 kg.m-².dia-¹ e 0,0609 kg.m-².dia-¹, com uma taxa média de 0,0170 kg.m-².dia-¹, e pode ser explicada em 63% pela população, taxa de ocupação e serviços ofertados. A partir da aplicação dos modelos propostos, a geração diária do setor hoteleiro de João Pessoa pode ser estimada em 4.148,48 kg.dia-¹, com uma taxa de geração média de 0,640 kg.hóspede-¹.dia-¹, ou 0,0140 kg.m-².dia-¹. Resultados desta pesquisa indicam que os resíduos sólidos oriundos do setor hoteleiro são compostos, em média, por 57% de resíduos orgânicos, 24% de resíduos recicláveis e 19% de resíduos não recicláveis. Atualmente estes resíduos são dispostos no aterro sanitário da cidade de João Pessoa. Resultados da avaliação do ciclo de vida indicam que a disposição de resíduos orgânicos no aterro sanitário acarreta em impactos ambientais negativos superiores em comparação à compostagem ou digestão anaeróbia em 62,5% das categorias analisadas. A descentralização do tratamento provou ser eficaz na redução dos impactos líquidos do tratamento centralizado. Portanto, a pesquisa permite apontar quais são as principais variáveis que influenciam significativamente a geração de resíduos sólidos no setor hoteleiro, além possibilitar a predição dos resíduos sólidos gerados em meios de hospedagem, o que facilita o desenvolvimento de estratégia de gestão. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | pt_BR |