Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Freire, Deborah Ellen Wanderley Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-27-
dc.description.abstract: Economic evaluations play an important role so that resources can be more rationally and efficiently used and should be directed to the needs and attributes that matter most to service users. Among the methods to assess the valuation of health in relation to dental treatments, the willingness to pay (WTP) stands out, and represents the strength of an individual's preference for a given intervention and the maximum amount of money that would be sacrificed for that intervention. intervention. The aim of this study was to carry out a bibliometric study of WTP in Dentistry and to evaluate the WTP for dental procedures and its associated factors. Initially, a bibliometric study was carried out, in which a systematic search was used in order to identify publications that analyzed WTP in the field of dentistry. Searches were conducted in PubMed, Web of Science and Scopus databases. The studies were selected by two independent researchers, and inconsistencies were decided through deliberation between them. Then, a quantitative and analytical study was carried out, with a cross-sectional observational design on WTP due to dental procedures. 280 individuals participated in this study, using digital forms on the Google Workspace platform (GoogleForms), collecting socioeconomic data, burden of oral disease, oral health complaints, preference for attributes of oral health care, in addition to willingness to pay for dental procedures. Initially, a descriptive analysis of the data was performed, obtaining the absolute frequency of the variables, the mean, the median and the standard deviation. Multiple regressions were generated between the independent variables and WTP for dental procedures, considering a p value <0.05 and a 95% confidence interval as significant. For bibliometric analysis, 67 studies were included, most of them were published between 2021 and 2022 (n=20, 30%), whose study location was the United Kingdom (n=19, 28%) and which used the contingent valuation technique (n=46, 70%). For the observational study, the sample consisted by individuals, mostly female (63.9%), with higher education level (93.6%), family income of more than 5 minimum wages (39,3%), users of the service or general public (64.3%), without oral health complaints (70%) and who present a burden of oral disease with up to 2 oral health problems. The results showed that, for socioeconomic factors, income and insertion level in Dentistry were the variables that were associated with a higher WTP. Compared to people with an income of 5 minimum wages (MW) or more, individuals with lower income (up to 2 MW) had lower WTP for routine appointment (PR=0.73, p<0.01), anterior tooth restoration (PR=0.78, p<0.01), simple extraction (PR=0.76, p<0.01) and prophylaxis (PR=0.81, p<0.01). Compared to dentistry professionals and students, people not connected to dentistry had lower WTP for anterior tooth restoration (PR=0.77, p<0.01), extraction (PR=0.77, p<0.01) and prophylaxis (PR=0.74, p<0.01). Regarding the attributes of choice, for a package of basic procedures, consisting on routine appointment, anterior tooth restoration, extraction and prophylaxis, it was observed that a higher WTP was associated with the choice of scheduled consultation or appointment reflected in higher WTP (PR=1.53, p<0.01), performed by a specialist dentist (PR=1.53, p<0.01) or general practitioner (PR=1.53, p<0.01). For a package of more complex procedures (basic procedures + root canal treatment + prosthetic rehabilitation), higher WTP was observed among individuals who would choose treatment at a private clinic without health insurance (PR=1.19, p<0.01) and consultation by appointment (PR=1.17, p<0.01). The bibliometric study showed that the number of studies on WTP in the area of dentistry has increased and that, regarding the geographic distribution of studies, there is a concentration of these studies in developed countries such as the United Kingdom and Canada. There is also a tendency for publications in some areas of dentistry, such as oral rehabilitation, orthodontics and preventive and social dentistry. About the most relevant factors for the choice of users, family income and level of insertion in dentistry were highlighted. It also observed that the attributes most valued by service users were professional training and the type of appointment.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.subject: Economia da saúde
dc.subject: Análise de custo-utilidade
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Health care economics and organizations
dc.subject: Cost-Utility analyses
dc.subject: Oral health
dc.title: Disponibilidade a pagar por procedimentos odontológicos : estudo bibliométrico e análise de fatores associados
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcanti, Yuri Wanderley-
dc.description.resumo: Avaliações econômicas têm importante papel para que os recursos sejam utilizados de forma mais racional e eficiente, devendo ser direcionados às necessidades e atributos que mais importam para os usuários do serviço. Dentre os métodos para avaliar a valoração da saúde em relação a tratamentos odontológicos, destaca-se a disponibilidade a pagar (DAP), que representa a força de preferência de um indivíduo por uma determinada intervenção e a quantidade máxima de dinheiro que seria sacrificado por essa intervenção. O objetivo desse estudo foi realizar um estudo bibliométrico da DAP na Odontologia e avaliar a DAP por procedimentos odontológicos e os fatores associados. Inicialmente foi realizado um estudo bibliométrico, no qual foi utilizada uma busca sistematizada, a fim de identificar publicações que analisaram a DAP na área da odontologia. As buscas foram conduzidas nas bases de dados PubMed, Web of Science e Scopus. Os estudos foram selecionados por dois pesquisadores independentes e, as inconsistências, decididas por meio de deliberação entre eles. Em seguida foi realizado um estudo quantitativo e analítico, com desenho observacional do tipo transversal, sobre a DAP por procedimentos odontológicos. Participaram desse estudo 280 indivíduos, por meio de formulários digitais da plataforma Google Workspace (GoogleForms), sendo coletados dados socioeconômicos, carga de doença bucal, queixa em saúde bucal, preferência por atributos do cuidado em saúde bucal, além da disponibilidade a pagar por procedimentos odontológicos. Incialmente foi realizada uma análise descritiva dos dados, obtendo-se a frequência absoluta das variáveis, a média, a mediana e o desvio-padrão. Regressões múltiplas foram geradas entre as variáveis independentes e a DAP por procedimentos odontológicos, considerando como significativo um valor de p<0,05 e intervalo de confiança de 95%. Para análise bibliométrica foram incluídos 67 estudos, dos quais a maioria foi publicada entre os anos de 2021 e 2022 (n=20, 30%), cujo local de estudo foi o Reino Unido (n=19, 28%) e que utilizou a técnica de valoração contingente (n=46, 70%). Para o estudo observacional, a amostra foi constituída por indivíduos, em sua maioria, do sexo feminino (63,9%), com escolaridade de ensino superior (93,6%), renda familiar de mais de 5 salários-mínimos (39,3%), usuários do serviço ou público em geral (64,3%), sem queixa em saúde bucal (70%) e que apresentam carga de doença bucal até 2 problemas de saúde bucal. Os resultados demostraram que, para os fatores socioeconômicos, renda e nível de inserção na Odontologia foram as variáveis que estiveram associadas a uma maior DAP. Comparado às pessoas com renda de 5 salários-mínimos (SM) ou mais, indivíduos com menor renda (até 2 SM), apresentaram menor DAP para consulta de rotina (RP=0,73, p<0,01), restauração de dente anterior (RP=0,78, p<0,01), extração simples (RP=0,76, p<0,01) e profilaxia (RP=0,81, p<0,01). Comparados a profissionais e estudantes de Odontologia, pessoas não ligadas à Odontologia apresentaram menor DAP para restauração de dente anterior (RP=0,77, p<0,01), extração (RP=0,77, p<0,01) e profilaxia (RP=0,74, p<0,01). Já em relação aos atributos de escolha, para um pacote de procedimentos básicos, composto por consulta de rotina, restauração em dente anterior, extração e profilaxia, observou-se que maior DAP foi associada à escolha por consulta agendada ou hora marcada refletiu em maior DAP (RP=1,53, p<0,01), realizada por cirurgião-dentista especialista (RP=1,53, p<0,01) ou clínico-geral (RP=1,53, p<0,01). Para um pacote de procedimentos mais complexos (procedimentos básicos + tratamento de canal + reabilitação protética), maior DAP foi observada entre os indivíduos que escolheriam o tratamento em clínica privada sem plano de saúde (RP=1,19, p<0,01) e consulta com hora marcada (RP=1,17, p<0,01). O estudo bibliométrico demonstrou que tem aumentado o número de estudos de DAP na área da odontologia e que, quanto à distribuição geográfica dos estudos, existe uma concentração desses estudos em países desenvolvidos como o Reino Unido e o Canadá. Também existe uma tendência de publicações em algumas áreas da odontologia, a exemplo da reabilitação oral, ortodontia e odontologia preventiva e social. Quanto aos fatores mais relevantes para a escolha dos usuários, renda familiar e nível de inserção na odontologia tiveram destaque. Também observou que os atributos mais valorizados pelos usuários dos serviços foram a formação profissional e o tipo de agendamento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR