Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Marcos Alexandre Casimiro de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-07-
dc.description.abstract: Mental impairment from fluoride ingestion has been reported in the literature, which has led to controversy regarding the safety of water fluoridation. However, the potential neurotoxicity associated with fluoride ingestion remains uncertain. The aim of this study was to determine the residual fluoride levels naturally occurring in drinking water and the intelligence quotient (IQ) of children with fluorosis in rural areas of Paraíba. To achieve this, three studies were conducted. Study 1: A scoping review of articles indexed in PubMed, Scopus, Lilacs and the Cochrane Library was conducted. The key question was: "What evidence is there for the association between fluoride exposure and low IQ?" The study included articles published between 2019 and 2024 and the search strategy included the keywords "fluorosis" OR "fluoride" AND "intelligence", “Fluorosis” OR “Fluoride” AND “Intelligence” OR “IQ”, “Fluorosis” OR “Fluoride” AND “Intelligence Quotient”. The majority of articles suggest that fluoride affects cognitive development. However, the limitations of the studies included in this review, particularly with regard to the risk of residual confounding, lead to uncertainties about the causal nature of such an association and the exact exposure limits. Study 2: To map residual fluoride levels, water samples were collected from 24 sites in the rural area of Poço de José de Moura (PB). Samples were analyzed in triplicate using a specific fluoride electrode and TISAB II as a buffer. All community samples had residual fluoride levels ranging from 0.04 ± 0.00 mgF/L to 6.56 ± 2.81 mgF/L. Therefore, most sites had residual concentrations of fluoride, with some wells showing elevated levels. Study 3: As a cross-sectional study, a nested case-control study was conducted with a representative sample of 176 school children of both sexes aged 6 to 11 years with permanent residence in rural areas in three municipalities of the Cajazeiras microregion. Paraíba, Brazil. The case group (children with higher IQ) and the control group (children with lower IQ) were randomly selected according to age and gender in a ratio of 1:1 (88 cases to 88 controls). The CPM-Raven test was used to estimate IQ. Fluorosis and dental caries were clinically observed after tooth brushing and drying using CPO-D/ceo-d and TF indices, respectively. Data analysis included descriptive analysis, Pearson chi-square test, and unadjusted and adjusted conditional logistic regression analyzes [p≤0.05; 95% confidence interval (CI 95%)]. Of the total children with lower IQ evaluated, 56.3% (p=0.003) had a monthly family income of up to a minimum wage. There was no significant association between the independent variables: dental caries, fluorosis and water fluoride content with IQ (p>0.05). Therefore, monthly family income was associated with lower intelligence levels, suggesting that low IQ is related to social determinants.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Fluoretos
dc.subject: Fluorose dentária
dc.subject: Residuais de fluoretos - água
dc.subject: Epidemiology
dc.subject: Fluorides
dc.subject: Fluorosis dental
dc.subject: Intelligence tests
dc.title: Teores residuais de fluoretos e coeficiente de inteligência de crianças com fluorose dentária em áreas rurais da Paraíba
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Fábio Correia-
dc.description.resumoperda intelectual induzida pela ingestão de fluoretos tem sido relatada na literatura e criado controvérsias sobre a segurança da fluoretação de águas. No entanto, a potencial neurotoxicidade associada à ingestão de fluoretos ainda permanece incerta. O objetivo desse trabalho foi realizar um mapeamento dos teores residuais de fluoretos naturalmente presentes na água de consumo e o coeficiente de inteligência de crianças com fluorose de áreas rurais da Paraíba. Para tanto, foram realizados 3 estudos. Estudo 1: Foi realizada uma revisão de escopo de artigos indexados na PubMed, Scopus, Lilacs e Cochrane Library. A pergunta norteadora foi “Quais as evidências da associação entre a exposição aos fluoretos e baixo coeficiente de inteligência?”. O estudo englobou artigos publicados entre 2019 e 2024 e a estratégia de busca incluiu as palavras-chaves “Fluorosis” OR “Fluoride” AND “Intelligence”, “Fluorosis” OR “Fluoride” AND “Intelligence” OR “IQ”, “Fluorosis” OR “Fluoride” AND “Intelligence quotient”. A maioria dos artigos sugere que os fluoretos influenciam no desenvolvimento cognitivo. No entanto, as limitações dos estudos incluídos nesta revisão, particularmente no que diz respeito ao risco de confusão residual, conduzem a incertezas relativamente à natureza causal de tal associação e aos limites precisos de exposição. Estudo 2: Para o mapeamento dos teores residuais de fluoretos, amostras de água foram coletadas em 24 localidades da zona rural de Poço de José de Moura -PB. As amostras foram analisadas em triplicata utilizando eletrodo específico para flúor e TISAB II como tampão. Todas as amostras do município apresentaram níveis residuais de flúor variando de 0,04 ± 0,00 mgF/L a 6,56 ± 2,81 mgF/L. Portanto, a maioria das localidades apresentou concentração residual de flúor e alguns poços com valores elevados. Estudo 3: Foi realizado um estudo caso-controle aninhado a um estudo transversal, com uma amostra representativa de 176 escolares de 6 a 11 anos de idade, ambos os sexos, e residentes permanentes em zonas rurais de 3 municípios da microrregião de Cajazeiras, Paraíba, Brasil. Por meio de sorteio, o grupo caso (crianças com maior QI) e o grupo controle (crianças com menor QI) foram pareados por idade e sexo na proporção de 1:1 (88 casos para 88 controles). Para estimar o QI foi aplicado o CPM-Raven. Fluorose e cárie dentária foram observadas clinicamente após escovação e secagem pelos índices CPO-D/ceo-d e TF, respectivamente. A análise dos dados incluiu análise descritiva, teste qui-quadrado de Pearson e análises de regressão logística condicional não ajustada e ajustada [p≤ 0,05; Intervalo de confiança de 95% (IC 95%)]. Do total de crianças avaliadas com menor QI, 56,3% (p=0,003) apresentavam renda mensal familiar de até 1 salário mínimo. Não houve associação significativa entre as variáveis independentes: cárie dentária, fluorose e teor de fluoreto na água com QI (p>0,05). Portanto, a renda mensal familiar esteve associada a níveis mais baixos de inteligência, o que sugere que baixos coeficientes de inteligência estão relacionados a determinantes sociais e ao ambiente nos quais os indivíduos estão inseridos e não em virtude da exposição aos fluoretos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR