Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Maia, Nathália de Fatima Coutinho-
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-11-
dc.description.abstract: This research in question is dedicated to investigating the presence of depersonalization in deconstructivist architecture, drawing parallels between psychological concepts and the architectural theory and practice of Bernard Tschumi and Peter Eisenman. Depersonalization is defined as the disconnection of the individual from themselves and their environment, characterized by feelings of unreality, detachment, and alienation. Deconstructivism, in turn, refers to an architectural line of thought that emerged in the 1980s, marked by its non-conformity to architectural standards, especially those reinforced by the modernist movement. Observing the turbulent 20th-century context that gave rise to deconstructivist theories, as well as the divergences between the discourses that started and ended this period, one questions the possibility that the crises that shaped the last century may have influenced architecture in a way analogous to how traumas can result in psychological disorders. In this respect, two of the most prominent architects and theorists of deconstructivism, Bernard Tschumi and Peter Eisenman, were chosen as the subjects of study, along with two of their works considered representative. After dissecting the theory and design methods of both professionals, the research returns to the exploration of concepts related to depersonalization, using criticism of deconstructivism to analyze it as a disorder within the architectural field. This analogy allows for a reflection on depersonalization as an intrinsic facet of deconstructivism, used as a tool for the theoretical and practical development of its architectural expression, leading to the creation of alienating, hostile, and meaningless architecture.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectdesconstrutivismo
dc.subjectpsicologia
dc.subjectcrítica arquitetônica
dc.subject: Arquitetura e urbanismo
dc.title: Despersonalização da arquitetura: de uma visão psicanalítica, a estética desconstrutivista.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Ricardo Ferreira de-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa em questão se dedica a investigar a presença da despersonalização na arquitetura desconstrutivista, traçando paralelos entre os conceitos da psicologia e a teoria e prática arquitetônica de Bernard Tschumi e Peter Eisenman. A despersonalização é definida como uma desconexão do indivíduo em relação a si mesmo e ao ambiente, caracterizada por sensações de irrealidade, distanciamento e alienação. O termo desconstrutivismo, por sua vez, designa uma linha de pensamento arquitetônica surgida na década de 1980, e marcada pela não-conformidade aos padrões arquitetônicos, sobretudo aqueles reforçados pelo movimento moderno. Observando o cenário conturbado do século XX que propiciou o surgimento das teorias desconstrutivistas, bem como as divergências entre os discursos que iniciaram e terminaram esse período, questiona-se a possibilidade que as crises que marcaram o século passado tenham influenciado a arquitetura de maneira análoga à forma que traumas podem resultar em patologias psiquícas. Isso posto, foram elencados como objetos de estudo dois dos arquitetos e teóricos mais proiminentes para o desconstrutivismo, Bernard Tschumi e Peter Eisenman, bem como duas de suas obras consideradas representativas. Após destrinchar a teoria e o método projetual de ambos profissionais, o trabalho volta-se novamente à exploração dos conceitos relativos à despersonalização, utilizando-se da crítica ao desconstrutivismo para analisá- -lo enquanto transtorno no meio arquitetônico. Tal analogia permite refletir sobre a despersonalização enquanto faceta intrínseca ao desconstrutivismo, utilizada como ferramenta para o desenvolvimento teórico e prático de sua expressão arquitetônica, levando à criação de uma arquitetura alienante, hostil e desprovida de significado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR