Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alves, Vanessa Feitosa-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-05-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Although the practice of oral hygiene (OH) is recognized as a crucial element of periodontitis treatment and an essential part of basic and maintenance periodontal therapy, there is a significant gap in understanding the specific effect of a phase of OH prior to periodontitis treatment periodontal disease. Objective: To evaluate the effect of the oral hygiene phase prior to periodontal treatment in individuals with periodontitis. Materials and methods: This is a double-blind randomized clinical trial with 24 individuals with periodontitis randomized between the intervention groups (GI; n=12) and control group (CG; n=12). After individual and personalized OH guidance, GI underwent a rigorous OH phase for 45 days. GC did not receive any instructions or motivation about OH during this time period. Visible plaque index (IPV), bleeding on probing (SS), probing depth (PPD) and clinical attachment level (NIC) were recorded at baseline and after 45 days in both groups. Questionnaire on OH behaviors and selfperception of gum disease and halitosis was administered at t0 and t45. Data were analyzed using t-test, chi-square, repeated measures ANOVA and multilevel linear regression, considering p<0.05. Results: A significant reduction in %SS, mean NIC, number of sites with PPD≥4 mm, PPD ≥5 mm and PPD ≥6mm was observed after 45 days in the GI, despite the IPV showing no statistical difference. There was a significant increase in the use of dental floss in GI at t45; improvement in the perception of gum disease from bad (91.7%) at baseline to good (33.3%) or excellent (41.7%) at the 45-day follow-up (p>0.05), and in self-perception of halitosis in the GI (p<0.05). Multilevel linear regression revealed a significant impact of the HO phase on reducing inflammation reduction to a 20% in SS; 14 pockets of PPD≥4mm; 6.73 PS pockets≥6 mm. The CG showed a tendency to reduce parameters of %SS and sites with PPD ≥6 mm (p>0.05), possibly associated with the Hawthorne effect. Conclusion: The strict oral hygiene phase prior to treatment in patients with periodontitis was able to modify HO behaviors by reducing inflammation and improvements in the clinical parameters of SS, PPD and mean NIC.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Higiene bucal
dc.subject: Periodontite
dc.subject: Doenças periodontais
dc.subject: Halitose
dc.subject: Efeito de Hawthorne
dc.subject: Periodontitis
dc.subject: Oral hygiene
dc.subject: Periodontal diseases
dc.subject: Halitosis
dc.subject: Oral health
dc.title: Efeito da fase de higiene oral estrita prévia ao tratamento da periodontite : um ensaio clínico randomizado duplo cego
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aquino, Sabrina Garcia de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Embora a prática de higiene oral (HO) seja reconhecida como um elemento crucial do tratamento da periodontite e parte essencial da terapia periodontal básica e de manutenção, há uma lacuna significativa no entendimento do efeito específico de uma fase de HO prévia ao tratamento da doença periodontal. Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito da fase de higiene oral prévia ao tratamento periodontal em indivíduos com periodontite. Materiais e métodos: Trata-se de um ensaio clínico randomizado duplo cego com 24 indivíduos com periodontite randomizados entre os grupos de intervenção (GI; n=12) e grupo controle (GC; n=12). Após orientação de HO individual e personalizada, GI realizou fase rigorosa de HO durante 45 dias. GC não recebeu nenhuma instrução ou motivação sobre HO nesse intervalo de tempo. Índice de placa visível (IPV), sangramento à sondagem (SS), profundidade de sondagem (PS) e nível de inserção clínica (NIC) foram registrados no início e após 45 dias em ambos os grupos. Questionário sobre comportamentos de HO e autopercepção de doença gengival e de halitose foi aplicado em t0 e t45. Os dados foram analisados por meio de teste t, qui-quadrado, ANOVA de medidas repetidas e regressão linear multinível, considerando p<0,05. Resultados: Uma redução significante na %SS, NIC médio, número de sítios com PS≥4 mm, PS≥5 mm e PS≥6mm foi observada após 45 dias no GI, apesar do IPV não apresentar diferença estatística. Houve ao aumento significativo do uso do fio dental em GI no t45; melhora na percepção da doença gengival de ruim (91,7%) no baseline para boa (33,3%) ou ótima (41,7%) no follow-up de 45 dias (p>0,05), e de autopercepção de halitose no GI (p<0,05). A regressão linear multinível revelou impacto significativo da fase de HO na redução da inflamação, levando à redução de 20% no SS; 14 bolsas de PS≥4mm; 6,73 bolsas de PS≥6 mm. O GC apresentou uma tendência à redução de parâmetros de %SS e sítios com PS ≥6 mm (p>0,05) possivelmente associado ao efeito Hawthorne. Conclusão: A fase de higiene oral estrita previamente ao tratamento em pacientes com periodontite foi capaz de modificar comportamentos em HO reduzindo a inflamação o que é refletido em melhoras dos parâmetros clínicos de SS, PS e NIC médio.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR