https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34420
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Ferreira, Thamires da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-26 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Methionine (Met) in power diets is essential for numerous biological functions, such as the methylation of proteins and lipids, which makes its supplementation essential for the maintenance, growth, productive performance, for the good development of the feathers. and leads to changes in intestinal morphology by stimulating cell proliferation in the intestinal epithelium and by improving integrity. The industry provides DL-methionine (DLM) as a standard source for having 99% Met. The emergence of methionine analogs (MHA) for representing 20% less of the costs in relation to DLM, makes the use of commercial interest. However, there are still many controversies in the literature regarding their bioeffectiveness. The aim of this study was to determine the relative bioeffectiveness of MHA-Ca sources compared to DLM at Met + Cys SID levels in light-laying diets from 42 to 62 weeks of age through productive performance and intestinal and appliance histomorphometry. reproductive health of birds. A total of 1080 Hy-line W80 layers were distributed in a completely randomized design in a factorial scheme, 2 x 4 + 1 (2 sources of methionine, MHA-Ca and DLM; 4 levels of Met + Cys supplementation for each source: 0.46, 0.54, 0.56 and 0.58% and 1 treatment without methionine supplementation) with 12 repetitions and 10 birds per repetition. There was an interaction between sources and levels in CR (feed intake) and PO (egg weight). At the level of 0.58% birds that received MHA-Ca had the lowest CR. and at the 0.46% level, the highest PO was for DLM. OM (egg mass) and CMO (egg mass conversion) showed quadratic responses, 0.59 and 0.62% estimated. The interaction between the sources for PEG (yolk weight) and POG (yolk percentage) 0.58% at MHA-Ca was superior to DLM. PEG (yolk weight). MHA-Ca for IG (yolk index) and POA (albumen weight) had an isolated effect. There was also interaction for PEC (peel weight) and GE (specific gravity), where at the level of 0.46% DLM had the highest PEC. MHA-Ca presented the highest PEC and GE at the levels of 0.50 and 0.54%. There was a linear downward effect for EC (shell thickness) and POC (shell weight). The bioeffectiveness of MHA-Ca compared to DLM for PO, PRO, POG, PEA, PEG, PEC and GE was 99 and 97, 87 and 97 and 95, 95 and 91%, respectively. There was a higher probability of scores 3 and 4 for neck, chest, back, wing, cloaca and tail. For the economic analysis, there was an effect between the levels for DZO (dozens of eggs), at the level of 0.58% the birds fed with MHA-Ca had lower CKg (cost per kg of feed) and CC (cost per feed box) and the best MB (gross margin) RM (average profitability) and IRM (average profitability index) in relation to DLM. There was an effect on the interaction between the duodenum and at the level of 0.46%, the DLM presented a higher LV (villus width), ASV (villus surface area) and V: C (villus: crypt ratio), as the highest ALV (villus height) and higher CC (number of goblet cells) in the isolated effects. In the jejunum, the DLM source also showed higher ALV, ASV and V: C. At supplementation levels, there was a linear effect on the variables of ALV, ASV and CP (crypt depth). In the ileum, only the DLM also had the highest LV, the levels also showed a linear behavior for LV and ASV. The relative bioeffectiveness of MHA-Ca compared to DLM was 99, 78% in LV and ASV for the duodenum, 83 and 79% in ASV and V: C of the jejunum, 79% in ALV for the ileum. Only in birds fed with DLM there was a greater probability of accumulation of GE (hepatic glycogen) with little positivity. The sources were more likely to have intense positivity. In steatosis there was a reduction in the likelihood of moderate steatosis and a low probability of advanced steatosis. On magnesium, DLM presented a greater EPM (magnum epithelium thickness) at the level of 0.58%. There was an isolated effect between the sources for variables ADU (uterine fold height), LDU (uterine fold width) and LPM (magnitude perimeter height). The levels had an influence on ADU, LDU, LPM with linear effect. Bioeffectiveness was 70, 131 and 76% in ADU, APM and EPM. Regardless of the source of methionine used, the supplementation level of 0.58% of Met + Cys SID promoted improvements in the production indexes, in the internal and external quality of the egg, as well as improved the feather coverage index in laying hens in the production phase. It was also beneficial to the development of the intestinal mucosa, parameters of the uterus and magnum, greater storage of hepatic glycogen and less incidence of hepatic steatosis. Given the relative bioeffectiveness, it can be concluded that birds fed with DLM have higher bioavailability at lower levels of Met + Cys compared to MHA-Ca. However, it was at the 0.58% level with the DLM that the best results were evaluated. However, the MHA-Ca source proved to be more economically viable compared to the DLM source based on the economic parameters evaluated. Therefore, we recommend using the MHA-Ca source with a supplementation level of 0.58. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | aminoácidos sulfurosos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | monocarboxilato | pt_BR |
dc.subject | biodisponibilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | MHA-Ca | pt_BR |
dc.subject | DL-metionina | pt_BR |
dc.title | Bioeficácia de fontes de metionina para poedeiras leves na fase de produção | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Bioeffectiveness of methionine sources for light layers in the production phase | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Fernando Guilherme Perazzo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, José Humberto Vilar da | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Lana, Geraldo Roberto Quintão | - |
dc.description.resumo | A metionina (Met) em dietas de poderias é essencial para inúmeras funções biológicas, como a metilação de proteínas e lipídios, o que torna a sua suplementação fundamental para a manutenção, crescimento, desempenho produtivo, para o bom desenvolvimento das penas. e leva a mudanças na morfologia intestinal através do estímulo da proliferação celular no epitélio intestinal e por melhorar a integridade. A indústria disponibiliza a DL-metionina (DLM) como fonte padrão por ter 99% de Met. O surgimento dos análogos de metionina (MHA) por representar 20% a menos dos custos em relação a DLM, torna o uso de interesse comercial. Todavia, na literatura ainda há muitas controvérsias quanto a bioeficácia desses. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a bioeficácia relativa das fontes de MHA-Ca em comparação a DLM aos níveis de Met + Cys digestíveis em dietas de poedeiras leves de 42 a 62 semanas de idade por meio do desempenho produtivo e a histomorfometria intestinal e do aparelho reprodutivo das aves. Um total de 1080 poedeiras Hy-line W80 foram distribuídas em um delineamento inteiramente casualizado em esquema fatorial, 2 x 4 + 1 (2 fontes de metionina, MHA-Ca e DLM; 4 níveis de suplementação de Met+Cys para cada fonte: 0,46, 0,54, 0,56 e 0,58% e 1 tratamento isento de suplementação de metionina) com 12 repetições e 10 aves por repetição. Houve interação entre as fontes e os níveis no CR (consumo de ração) e PO (peso do ovo). No nível de 0,58% aves que receberam MHA-Ca tiveram o menor CR. e No nível de 0,46% o maior PO foi para DLM. A MO (massa de ovos) e CMO (conversão por massa de ovos) apresentaram respostas quadráticas, 0,59 e 0,62% estimados. A interação entre as fontes para PEG (peso de gema) e POG (porcentagem de gema) 0,58% a MHA-Ca foi superior a DLM. O PEG (peso de gema). A MHA-Ca para o IG (índice de gema) e POA (peso do albúmen) apresentou efeito isolado. Também houve interação para PEC (peso de casca) e GE (gravidade específica), onde no nível de 0,46% a DLM teve o maior PEC. A MHA-Ca apresentou a maior PEC e GE nos níveis de 0,50 e 0,54%. Houve efeito linear descendente para EC (espessura de casca) e POC (peso de casca). A bioeficácia de MHA-Ca em comparação a DLM para PO, PRO POG, PEA, PEG, PEC e GE foi de 99 e 97, 87 e 97 e 95, 95 e 91%, respectivamente. Houve maior probabilidade de escores 3 e 4 para pescoço, peito, dorso, asa, cloaca e cauda. Para a análise economia, houve efeito entre os níveis para DZO (dúzias de ovos), no nível de 0,58% as aves alimentadas com MHA-Ca tiveram menor CKg (custo por kg de ração) e CC (custo por caixa de ração) e a melhor MB (margem bruta) RM (rentabilidade média) e IRM (índice de rentabilidade média) em relação a DLM. Houve efeito na interação entre as para o duodeno e No nível de 0,46% a DLM apresentou maior LV (largura de vilo), ASV (área de superfície de vilo) e V:C (relação vilo:cripta), como maior ALV (altura de vilo) e maior CC (número de células caliciformes) nos efeitos isolados. No jejuno a fonte de DLM também apresentou maior ALV, ASV e V:C. Aos níveis de suplementação houve efeito linear sobre as variáveis de ALV, ASV e PC (profundidade de cripta). No íleo somente a DLM também apresentou a maior LV, os níveis também apresentaram comportamento linear para LV e ASV. A bioeficácia relativa da MHA-Ca em comparação a DLM foi de 99, 78% na LV e ASV para o duodeno, 83 e 79% na ASV e V:C do jejuno, 79% na ALV para o íleo. Somente em aves alimentadas com DLM houve maior probabilidade no acúmulo de GE (glicogênio hepático) pouca positividade. As fontes tiveram maior probabilidade positividade intensa. Na esteatose houve a redução da probabilidade dos esteatose moderada e baixa probabilidade de esteatose avançada. No magno a DLM apresentou maior EPM (espessura do epitélio do magno) No nível de 0,58%. Houve efeito isolado entre as fontes para variáveis ADU (altura de dobra uterínica), LDU (largura de dobra uterínica) e LPM (altura de perímetro de magno). Os níveis tiveram influência sobre ADU, LDU, LPM com efeito linear. A bioeficácia foi de 70, 131 e 76% na ADU, APM e EPM. Independente da fonte de metionina utilizada o nível de suplementação de 0,58% de Met+Cys digestíveis promoveu melhorias nos índices produtivos, na qualidade interna e externa do ovo, como também, melhorou o índice de cobertura de penas em poedeiras na fase de produção. Também foi benéfico ao desenvolvimento da mucosa intestinal, parâmetros do útero e magno, maior estocagem de glicogênio hepático e menor incidência de esteatose hepática. Diante da bioeficácia relativa pode-se concluir que as aves alimentadas com DLM apresentam maior biodisponibilidade em níveis menores de Met+Cys em relação a MHA-Ca. Contudo, foi No nível de 0,58% com a DLM que houve os melhores resultados avaliados. Todavia a fonte MHA-Ca mostrou-se mais economicamente viável em relação a fonte DLM com base nos parâmetros econômicos avaliados. Portanto, recomendamos a utilização da fonte MHA-Ca com nível de suplementação de 0,58%. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |