Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pereira, Danillo Marte-
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-20-
dc.description.abstract: This study involved three experiments. In the first, the objective was to identify the optimal level of ideal forage cactus in the mixture that provides a good microbiological profile, as well as reducing losses during the ensiling process, optimizing dry matter recovery and aerobic stability of mixed silages. The experimental design consisted of a completely randomized design, consisting of five treatments and four replications. The treatments were represented by the inclusion of spineless cactus in the forage sorghum silage: 0; 25; 50; 75 and 100% of forage cactos in the natural matter of the mixture. There was an increasing quadratic effect (P < 0.05) on lactic acid bacteria counts (LAB) and dry matter recovery (DMR), estimating maximum values at levels of 51.8 and 33.5% of forage cactus in the silage. However, there was a decreasing quadratic effect (P < 0.05) for gas losses (GL), with the lowest value being estimated at the level of 37.9% of forage cactus in silage. There was an increasing linear effect (P < 0.05) for effluent losses (EL), time in which the silages reached the maximum temperature (TMT), aerobic stability (AS) of the silages and in the levels of ether extract (EE) and non-fibrous carbohydrate (NFC). However, there was a decreasing linear effect (P < 0.05) on mold count, maximum silage temperature (MT), dry matter (DM), crude protein (CP) and neutral detergent fiber (NDF) contents of the silages mixed. When using the forage cactus in the confection of mixed silages with sorghum, it is recommended the 50% level of forage cactus, optimizing the recovery of dry matter and aerobic stability, without affecting the nutritive value of the silage. The second experiment aimed to evaluate the effects of forage cactus as humidifier additive on fermentative, microbiological, aerobic stability, chemical composition and In situ ruminal degradability of corn grain silage at different opening times. The experimental design consisted of a completely randomized design in a 4 × 3 factorial scheme was used, consisting of four levels of dry matter (DM) (50; 60; 70 and 80% DM) and three opening periods (30; 60 and 120 days after ensiling). There was an interaction effect (P < 0.05) between DM levels of maize grain silage rehydrated with forage cactus and the opening periods on the silage yeast population, effluent losses (EL), gas losses (GL), dry matter recovery (DMR), aerobic stability (AS) and forage cactus levels on lactic acid bacteria (LAB) populations, molds and yeasts, after the AS test. The DM In situ degradability of the ensiled mass increased after the ensiling process at all levels and opening periods evaluated. When using forage cactus as a humidifying additive for corn grain, the 60% DM level is recommended when the permanence time of the ensiled mass in the silo is equal to or less than 120 days and 70% DM when it is 120 days after the silage. In the third experiment, the objective was to evaluate the fermentative characteristics of silage total mixed ration based on forage cactus and cotton cake and its effect on the productive performance and ingestive behavior of sheep in confinement. The study was divided into two experimental trials, both distributed in a completely randomized experimental design. The first experimental trial evaluated the fermentative quality of silages total mixed ration (TMR), with five repetitions per treatment, and the second evaluated the productive performance and ingestive behavior of the sheep, with eight repetitions per treatment, with the treatments represented by the pie proportions of cotton cake in the TMR (0; 20; 25 and 30% cotton cake, based on dry matter). There was a significant difference (P < 0.05) between the TMR for yeast population, pH, gas losses (GL), efluente losses (EL), dry matter recovery (DMR), ether extract intake (EEI), dry matter digestibility (DMD), organic matter (OMD), crude protein (CPD), ether extract (EED), neutral detergent fiber (NDFD), non-fibrous carbohydrate (NFCD), total digestible nutrients (TDN) and for all ingestive behavior variables, except for feeding. Thus, forage cactus ensures the fermentative and hygienic quality of the silages in the form of feed, regardless of the proportions of cotton cake. Therefore, based on the productive performance and ingestive behavior of Dorper sheep feedlot, it is recommended silage as feed with 30% cotton cake.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectcomportamento ingestivo
dc.subjectdesempenho
dc.subjectdorper
dc.subjectensilagem
dc.subjectperfil fermentativo
dc.title: Palma forrageira como aditivo para silagem utilizadas na alimentação de ruminantes
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Edson Mauro-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Juliana Silva de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Cartaxo, Felipe Queiroga-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo envolveu três experimentos. No primeiro, objetivou-se identificar o nível de palma forrageira na mistura que proporcione um bom perfil microbiológico, bem como diminua as perdas durante o processo de ensilagem, otimizando a recuperação de matéria seca e estabilidade aeróbia das silagens mistas. Utilizou-se um delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado (DIC), composto por cinco tratamentos e quatro repetições. Os tratamentos foram representados pela inclusão de palma forrageira na ensilagem do sorgo forrageiro: 0; 25; 50; 75 e 100% de palma forrageira na matéria natural da mistura. Houve efeito quadrático crescente (P < 0,05) nas contagens de bactérias do ácido lácticas (BAL) e recuperação de matéria seca (RMS), com valores máximos estimados nos níveis de 51,8 e 33,5% de palma forrageira na silagem, respectivamente. Observou-se efeito quadrático decrescente (P < 0,05) para perdas por gases (PG), com o menor valor estimado no nível de 37,9% de palma na silagem. Houve efeito linear crescente (P < 0,05) para perdas por efluente (PE), tempo em que as silagens atingiram a temperatura máxima (HTM), estabilidade aeróbia (EA) das silagens e nos teores de extrato etéreo (EE) e carboidrato não fibroso (CNF). Por outro lado, houve efeito linear decrescente (P < 0,05) na contagem de mofos, temperatura máxima da silagem (TM), nos teores de matéria seca (MS), proteína bruta (PB) e fibra em detergente neutro (FDN) das silagens mistas. Ao utilizar-se a palma forrageira na confecção de silagens mistas com sorgo, recomenda-se o nível de 50% de palma forrageira, otimizando a recuperação de matéria seca e estabilidade aeróbia, sem afetar o valor nutritivo da silagem. O segundo experimento, teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos da palma forrageira como aditivo umidificador sobre as características fermentativas, microbiológicas, estabilidade aeróbia, composição química e degradabilidade ruminal in situ da silagem de grão de milho em diferentes tempos de abertura. Utilizou-se um delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado (DIC), em esquema fatorial 4 × 3 composto por quadro níveis de matéria seca (MS) (50; 60; 70 e 80 % de MS) e três períodos de aberturas (30; 60 e 120 dias após a ensilagem). Houve efeito de interação (P < 0,05) entre os níveis de MS da silagem de grão de milho reidratado com palma forrageira e os períodos de abertura sobre a população de leveduras da silagem, perdas por efluente (PE), PG, RMS, EA e de níveis de palma sobre as populações de BAL, mofos e leveduras, após o ensaio de EA. A degradabilidade in situ da MS da massa ensilada aumentou após o processo de ensilagem em todos os níveis e períodos de abertura avaliados. Ao utilizar a palma forrageira como aditivo umidificador do grão de milho, recomenda-se o nível de 60% de MS quando o tempo de permanência da massa ensilada no silo for igual ou inferior a 120 dias e 70% de MS quando for 120 dias após a ensilagem. No terceiro experimento, objetivou-se avaliar as características fermentativas da silagem na forma de ração à base de palma forrageira e torta de algodão e seu efeito sobre o desempenho produtivo e comportamento ingestivo de ovinos em confinamento. O estudo foi dividido em dois ensaios experimentais, ambos distribuídos DIC. O primeiro ensaio experimental avaliou a qualidade fermentativa das silagens na forma de ração (SFR), com cinco repetições por tratamento e o segundo avaliou o desempenho produtivo e comportamento ingestivo dos ovinos, com oito repetições por tratamento, sendo os tratamentos representados pelas proporções torta de algodão na SFR (0; 20; 25 e 30% de torta de algodão, com base na matéria seca). Observou-se diferença significativa (P < 0,05) entre as SFR para população de leveduras, pH, perda por gases (PG), perda por efluente (PE), recuperação de matéria seca (RMS), consumo de extrato etéreo (CEE), digestibilidade da matéria seca (DMS), matéria orgânica (DMO), proteína bruta (DPB), extrato etéreo (DEE), fibra em detergente neutro (DFDN), carboidrato não fibroso (DCNF), nutrientes digestíveis totais (NDT) e para todas as variáveis de comportamento ingestivo, exceto para as de alimentação. Assim a palma forrageira assegura a qualidade fermentativa e higiênica das silagens na forma de ração, independentemente das proporções de torta de algodão. Portanto, com base no desempenho produtivo e comportamento ingestivo dos ovinos da raça Dorper terminados em confinamento, recomenda-se a silagem na forma de ração com 30% de torta de algodão.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR