Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Torres, Vitória da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-08-
dc.description.abstract: The current scenario presents the pharmaceutical industry with a dynamic and competitive environment, with ever greater challenges in the quest for operational excellence and product quality assurance. Total Quality Management (TQM) has emerged as an essential approach to meeting these challenges, providing significant improvements in production processes, reducing failures and increasing consumer satisfaction. The aim of this study is to analyze research on Total Quality Management practices in the pharmaceutical industry. To this end, a Systematic Review was carried out to identify articles that would contribute to the research. The final portfolio of this study comprised a sample of 33 articles, selected from 229 publications, as well as 4 books and 4 regulatory standards. The review included publications from databases such as Web of Science, Scopus, SciELO, Google Scholar and CAPES. Analysis of the articles enabled us to identify how TQM contributes to generating quality in the pharmaceutical industry, highlighting the main practices and methodologies employed. The results showed that the implementation of TQM, often complemented by methods such as Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), Technique for Order Preference by Similarity to Ideal Solution (TOPSIS), Total Productive Maintenanc (TPM) e Supply Chain Management (SCM), is fundamental to ensuring compliance with strict regulations and competitiveness in the global market. TQM practices allow for more strategic and results-oriented management, promoting continuous improvement, innovation in production processes and product safety. Overall, TQM has established itself as a robust and versatile strategy, indispensable for quality management and competitiveness in the pharmaceutical industry. This study suggests that the adoption of TQM, together with other methodologies, should be seen as an essential investment for any pharmaceutical company that aspires to stand out on the global stage, contributing to the safety, efficacy and quality of medicines.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: TQMpt_BR
dc.subject: Qualidade
dc.subject: Indústria Farmacêutica
dc.subject: Implantação
dc.title: Práticas do total quality management (TQM) na indústria farmacêutica
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bessa, Ligia de Oliveira Franzosi-
dc.description.resumo: O cenário atual apresenta a indústria farmacêutica em um ambiente dinâmico e competitivo, com desafios cada vez maiores na busca pela excelência operacional e pela garantia da qualidade dos produtos. A Gestão da Qualidade Total (GQT) mais conhecido por sua nomenclatura e sigla em inglês Total Quality Management (TQM) surge como uma abordagem essencial para enfrentar esses desafios, proporcionando melhorias significativas nos processos produtivos, redução de falhas e aumento da satisfação dos consumidores. Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar as pesquisas que relacionam as práticas da Gestão da Qualidade Total na Indústria Farmacêutica. Para isso, foi realizada uma Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL) para identificar artigos que contribuíssem para a pesquisa. O portfólio final deste estudo compreendeu uma amostra de 33 artigos, selecionados entre 229 publicações, além de 4 livros e 4 normas reguladoras. A revisão incluiu publicações de bases de dados como Web of Science, Scopus, Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), Google Scholar e Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES). A análise dos artigos permitiu identificar como o TQM contribui para gerar qualidade na indústria farmacêutica, destacando as principais práticas e metodologias empregadas. Os resultados mostraram que a implementação do TQM, frequentemente complementada por métodos como Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), Technique for Order Preference by Similarity to Ideal Solution (TOPSIS), Total Productive Maintenanc (TPM) e Supply Chain Management (SCM), é fundamental para garantir a conformidade com rigorosas regulamentações e a competitividade no mercado global. As práticas de TQM permitem uma gestão mais estratégica e orientada para resultados, promovendo a melhoria contínua, a inovação nos processos produtivos e a segurança dos produtos. De forma geral, o TQM se estabelece como uma estratégia robusta e versátil, indispensável para a gestão da qualidade e a competitividade das indústrias farmacêuticas. Este estudo sugere que a adoção do TQM, em conjunto com outras metodologias, deve ser vista como um investimento essencial para qualquer empresa farmacêutica que aspire a se destacar no cenário global, contribuindo para a segurança, eficácia e qualidade dos medicamentos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApt_BR