Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barbosa, Bruno Rafael Nogueira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-02-
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, there are stereotypes and expectations established for and about genders based on a binary system. Since we were children, we have experienced gender restrictions, we have realized what we may or may not do based on social regulations. These interdictions culminate in the search to establish specific models of masculinity and femininity, thereby disregarding any other expression. The school, as part of society, acts as an institution (re)producing these stereotypes. Physical Education classes are spaces in which these gender constructions are often evident during activities. Non-heterosexual people who break these stereotypes end up becoming targets of bullying in the educational space. This homophobic bullying is associated with an increase in suicidal behavior in non-heterosexual young people. Therefore, considering this association, the objective of this work is to analyze, based on scientific literature, the relationship between bullying, gender stereotypes in Physical Education classes and suicidal behaviors in non-heterosexual students. This is a bibliographic and documentary research, of a qualitative and exploratory nature, a report of internship experiences was also used. Based on the research results, it was possible to find elements that link bullying in the school environment with various negative impacts on education, learning and employability, physical and mental health. The relationship between gender stereotypes, mental illness and bullying was indicated, pointing out that the negative impacts on the mental health of the victim of homophobic bullying are significant, with anxiety, depression, self-mutilation and suicide acting as a risk factor.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação Física;
dc.subject: Estereótipos de Gênero;
dc.subject: Bullying;
dc.subject: Não Heterossexuais;
dc.subject: Suicídio
dc.title: Estereótipos de gênero bullying e comportamento suicidas: uma análise do ambiente escolar da educação física
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caminha, Iraquitan de oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: RESUMO No Brasil existem estereótipos e expectativas estabelecidas para e sobre os gêneros a partir de um binarismo. Desde pequenos passamos por interdições de gênero, percebemos o que podemos ou não podemos fazer a partir de regulações sociais. Essas interdições culminam na busca de estabelecer modelos específicos de masculinidade e feminilidade, desconsiderando com isso qualquer outra expressão. A escola, como inserida na sociedade, atua como instituição (re)produtora desses estereótipos. As aulas de Educação Física são espaços em que frequentemente essas construções de gênero se evidenciam durante as atividades. As pessoas não heterossexuais que rompem com esses estereótipos acabam tornando-se alvos de bullying no espaço educacional. Esse bullying homofóbico é associado como um fator de incremento aos comportamentos suicidas em jovens não heterossexuais. Desse modo, considerando essa associação, o objetivo desse trabalho é analisar, a partir da literatura científica, a relação entre bullying, estereótipos de gênero nas aulas de Educação Física e os comportamentos suicidas em estudantes não heterossexuais. Trata-se de uma pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, de natureza qualitativa e exploratória, foi utilizado ainda um relato das experiencias de estágio. Com base nos resultados da pesquisa foi possível encontrar elementos que relacionam o bullying no espaço escolar com diversos impactos negativos a educação, aprendizagem e empregabilidade, saúde física e mental. Foi indicada a relação entre os estereótipos de gênero, adoecimento mental e o bullying, apontando que os impactos negativos a saúde mental da vítima de bullying homofóbico são significativos, em que atua como fator de risco a ansiedade, depressão, automutilação e suicídio.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ CIÊNCIAS: DA SAÚDE EDUCAÇÃO FÍSICApt_BR