https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34522Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Quadros, Mainumi Miranda Cardoso | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper proposes to build a dialogue on the relationships between author, reader, and translation, based on the book The Galloping Hour: French Poems by Alejandra Pizarnik (2018), by the Argentine poet Alejandra Pizarnik. Beginning with a theoretical review grounded in Agamben (2007) and Volóchinov (2019), we discuss issues related to the figure of the author, how it is constructed in literature, and how this construction impacts reading, interpretation, and, inevitably, the translation of literary texts. Under the premise that translation is not merely a linguistic transposition but a practice shaped first by interpretation and later by choices — both subjective and objective — and by attentive listening to the work itself, based on translation theory concepts of Arrojo (2007), Berman (1995), and Benjamin (2008), along with Nancy’s (2013) reflections on poetry. We propose Portuguese translations for five of Pizarnik’s poems originally written in French. In the practical section, we offer commentary and reflection on the translation process, its possibilities, and its limits. Here, translation is understood as a threshold of possibilities — a space that offers residence for the work, the author, the reader, and, finally, the translator. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alejandra Pizarnik | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tradução literária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poesia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linguagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literary translation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poetry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Language | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O autor, a obra e a tradução : reflexões a partir de Alejandra Pizarnik | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Assis, Roberto Carlos de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho propõe dialogar sobre as relações entre autor, leitor e tradução a partir da obra The Galloping Hour: French Poems by Alejandra Pizarnik da poeta argentina Alejandra Pizarnik (2018). Partindo de uma revisão teórica, embasada em Agamben (2007) e Volóchinov (2019), discutimos questões ligadas à figura do autor, como ela é construída na literatura e como essa construção impacta a leitura, a interpretação e, inevitavelmente, a tradução de textos literários. Com a premissa da tradução não como mera transposição linguística, mas como prática atravessada por escolhas, subjetivas e objetivas, e a escuta da obra, desenvolvendo a tradução e o processo tradutório a partir de de Arrojo (2007), Berman (1995), Benjamin (2008), propomos traduções para o português de cinco poemas de Pizarnik, originalmente escritos em francês. Na parte prática, comentamos e refletimos acerca do processo tradutório, suas possibilidades e seus limites. A tradução, aqui, é compreendida como o limiar de possibilidades que comporta morada para a obra, o autor, o leitor e, enfim, o tradutor. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Linguística | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |