https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34565
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Milayne Tuane dos Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this Final Course Work is to conduct a literature review on the main methods of pesticide removal and degradation in aquatic environments, highlighting their advantages, limitations and future perspectives in the context of environmental protection and public health. The research was developed from a qualitative approach, using as methodology a bibliographic research on the removal of pesticides in water. The topic is relevant because there is an urgent need to better understand the effective methods of treating water contaminated by pesticides, especially considering the environmental and public health risks involved. The results obtained indicate that there is a differentiated efficiency among the methods applied; there are operational and economic limitations of the methods and contributions to the environment and public health. It is concluded that the effective removal of pesticides from water requires the integration of physical, chemical and biological methods, with emphasis on Advanced Oxidative Processes, as an essential strategy for environmental protection and public health. The study contributes to systematizing and critically analyzing the main methods of pesticide removal in aquatic environments, providing a solid theoretical basis that can guide future scientific research, university extension projects and academic work focused on sustainability and environmental sanitation. Furthermore, by bringing together and comparing different technologies, the work stimulates the production of interdisciplinary knowledge between the areas of Chemistry, Biology, Environmental Engineering and Public Health. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Método | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesticidas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Remoção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Água | pt_BR |
dc.title | Remoção e degradação de pesticidas em água, uma breve revisão de literatura | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sena, Rennio Felix de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso tem como objetivo principal realizar uma revisão de literatura sobre os principais métodos de remoção e degradação de pesticidas em ambientes aquáticos, destacando suas vantagens, limitações e perspectivas futuras no contexto da proteção ambiental e da saúde pública. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida a partir de uma abordagem qualitativa, utilizando como metodologia uma pesquisa bibliográfica acerca da remoção de pesticidas em água. O tema é relevante por existir uma urgência em se compreender melhor os métodos eficazes de tratamento de água contaminada por pesticidas, especialmente considerando os riscos ambientais e de saúde pública envolvidos. Os resultados obtidos indicam que existe uma eficiência diferenciada entre os métodos aplicados; existem limitações operacionais e econômicas dos métodos e contribuições ambientais e para a saúde pública. Conclui-se que a remoção eficaz de pesticidas da água exige a integração de métodos físicos, químicos e biológicos, com destaque para os Processos Oxidativos Avançados, como estratégia essencial para a proteção ambiental e a saúde pública. O estudo contribui para sistematizar e analisar criticamente os principais métodos de remoção de pesticidas em ambientes aquáticos, fornecendo uma base teórica sólida que pode orientar futuras pesquisas científicas, projetos de extensão universitária e trabalhos acadêmicos voltados à sustentabilidade e ao saneamento ambiental. Além disso, ao reunir e comparar diferentes tecnologias, o trabalho estimula a produção de conhecimento interdisciplinar entre as áreas de Química, Biologia, Engenharia Ambiental e Saúde Pública. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Química | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | pt_BR |