https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34592
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Medeiros, Deborah Isabely Rodrigues de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-10 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Lymphoma is a malignant lymphoid neoplasm that most commonly affects middle-aged or elderly dogs. Its primary manifestation in the eye is considered rare. This study aims to report a case of primary ocular lymphoma with metastasis to the stomach, lymph nodes, and skin in a seven-year-old mixed-breed dog. The animal was treated at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), presenting with changes in the anatomical structure and function of the left eye. In light of this condition, enucleation was performed, and the collected material was sent to the Histopathology Laboratory of UFPB. Histopathological examination revealed a malignant neoplastic process originating from the proliferation of lymphocytes with metastatic potential, confirming the diagnosis of lymphoma. Subsequently, the animal developed a nodule on the flank, and fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) was performed. Microscopic analysis revealed the same population of lymphocytes found in the ocular globe, confirming metastasis. Additionally, an abdominal ultrasound was performed, which suggested the presence of a gastric neoplastic infiltration. As the condition progressed to an irreversible state, euthanasia was chosen. Necropsy revealed the presence of the same lymphocytic population observed in the ocular bulb in the stomach, lymph nodes, and skin. The report of primary ocular lymphoma in dog is relevant due to its rarity and resemblance to other diseases. The diagnosis was confirmed by histopathological and cytological exams, revealing an aggressive tumor with metastatic potential to the stomach, lymph nodes, and skin. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoplasia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Olho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metástase | pt_BR |
dc.title | Linfoma ocular primário em cão: relato de caso | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Campos, Danila Barreiro | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pequeno, Walter Henrique Cruz | - |
dc.description.resumo | O linfoma é uma neoplasia linfoide maligna que acomete, com maior frequência, cães de meia- idade ou idosos. Sua manifestação primária em olho é considerada rara. Este estudo tem como objetivo relatar um caso de linfoma ocular primário com metástase para o estômago, linfonodos e pele em um cão sem raça definida (SRD), de sete anos de idade. O animal foi atendido no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), apresentando alteração da arquitetura anatômica e função do olho esquerdo. Diante do quadro, foi submetido à enucleação, e o material coletado foi enviado para o laboratório de Histopatologia da UFPB. O exame histopatológico revelou um processo neoplásico maligno originado pela proliferação de linfócitos, com capacidade metastática, confirmando o diagnóstico de linfoma. Posteriormente, o animal desenvolveu um nódulo no flanco e a citologia por punção aspirativa por agulha fina (PAAF) foi realizada. A análise microscópica evidenciou a mesma população de linfócitos encontrada no globo ocular, confirmando a metástase. Além disso, foi realizada a ultrassonografia abdominal, na qual sugeriu um infiltrado neoplásico gástrico. Com a progressão do quadro para um estado irreversível, optou-se pela eutanásia. A necropsia revelou a presença da mesma população linfocitária observada no bulbo ocular no estômago, linfonodos e pele. O relato de linfoma ocular primário em cão é relevante devido à sua raridade e semelhança com outras enfermidades. O diagnóstico foi confirmado por exames histopatológicos e citológicos, revelando um tumor agressivo com potencial metastático para estômago, linfonodos e pele. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |