https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34608
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Vasconcelos, Gabriela Gonçalves Lopes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-05-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Tourism has established itself as an important sector of economic and social development, both on a global scale and within the Brazilian context. By engaging various sectors such as transportation, accommodation, food services, and leisure, this activity contributes to job creation, the strengthening of local economies, and the appreciation of cultural and natural heritage. In the Northeast region of Brazil, the state of Paraíba has been emerging as an expanding tourist destination, with particular emphasis on its capital, João Pessoa. The increasing flow of visitors highlights the demand for new hotel developments. This growth in the tourism market has required the hotel industry to pay closer attention to the complexity of this sector. In this context, this project presents a preliminary study for a hotel in the city of João Pessoa. The objective is to meet the needs of this growing audience efficiently and with sensitivity to the local context. The work is divided into five stages: bibliographic research and understanding of hospitality concepts, case studies for architectural references, site selection and analysis, development of the preliminary study, and final organization of the project for presentation to the academic committee. The work contributes to the reflection on the role of architecture in improving tourism infrastructure, especially in regions that are gaining prominence on the national scene, by proposing solutions that integrate efficiency, contextual sensitivity, and spatial quality within the city | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Projeto de Arquitetura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Turismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hotelaria | pt_BR |
dc.title | FALÉSIAS HOTEL: Estudo preliminar de Hotel na cidade de João Pessoa, Paraíba. | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Daniel Paulo de Andrade | - |
dc.description.resumo | O turismo tem se consolidado como um importante setor de desenvolvimento econômico e social, tanto em escala global quanto no contexto brasileiro. Ao movimentar diversos setores, como transporte, hospedagem, alimentação e lazer, essa atividade contribui para a geração de empregos, o fortalecimento da economia local e a valorização de patrimônios culturais e naturais. Na região Nordeste, o estado da Paraíba vem se destacando como destino turístico em expansão, com destaque para a capital João Pessoa, onde o crescimento do fluxo de visitantes evidencia a necessidade de novos empreendimentos hoteleiros. Esse crescimento do mercado turístico tem demandado do setor hoteleiro uma maior atenção à complexidade desse mercado. Nesse contexto, este trabalho apresenta um estudo preliminar de um Hotel na cidade de João Pessoa. O objetivo é atender a esse público em ascensão, de maneira eficiente e sensível ao contexto local. O trabalho foi dividido em cinco etapas: pesquisa bibliográfica e entendimento dos conceitos da hotelaria, estudo de casos para repertório arquitetônico, escolha e caracterização da área de estudo, desenvolvimento do estudo preliminar e organização final do trabalho para apresentação à banca. O trabalho contribui para a reflexão sobre o papel da arquitetura na qualificação da infraestrutura turística, sobretudo em regiões que vêm ganhando destaque no cenário nacional, ao pensar soluções que integrem eficiência, sensibilidade ao contexto e que agreguem qualidade espacial à cidad | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | pt_BR |