Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Passos, Júlia Luckwü Martins dos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-14-
dc.description.abstract: The Master Plan is the main urban and territorial planning legislation at the municipal level and aims to guide the development of the municipality for a period of ten years. It is required by Law 10.257/2001 – known as the City Statute – for municipalities with more than twenty thousand inhabitants or that are part of a metropolitan region. However, municipalities with up to fifty thousand inhabitants, considered small, face challenges related to technical and financial limitations, lack of technical data and particular territorial dynamics, especially in rural areas, which are more present in such municipalities. Therefore, this study aims to understand the strengths and weaknesses of the process of preparing the Master Plan of Caaporã, a small municipality in Paraíba that is part of the Metropolitan Region of João Pessoa, based on an analysis structured in four analytical categories and based on theoretical references. For this purpose, methods such as bibliographic review, document analysis and semi-structured exploratory interviews of a qualitative nature were used. Finally, based on the findings provided by the analysis, reflections are systematized that contribute to the debate on urban planning in small municipalities, in order to seek ways to improve future experiences.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Plano Diretor
dc.subject: Planejamento territorial
dc.subject: Municípios de pequeno porte
dc.title: Potencialidades e fragilidades na elaboração de um Plano Diretor para municípios de pequeno porte: o caso de Caaporã - PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morais, Marcele Trigueiro de Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: O Plano Diretor (PD) é a principal legislação de planejamento urbano e territorial no âmbito municipal, visa a orientar o desenvolvimento do município por um período de dez anos e é exigido pela Lei 10.257/2001 – denominada Estatuto da Cidade – para municípios com mais de vinte mil habitantes ou que integrem uma região metropolitana. Contudo, os municípios com até cinquenta mil habitantes, considerados de pequeno porte, enfrentam desafios relacionados a limitações técnicas, financeiras, à carência de dados técnicos e às dinâmicas territoriais particulares, especialmente das áreas rurais, as quais estão mais presentes em tais municípios. Portanto, o presente estudo tem como objetivo compreender as potencialidades e fragilidades do processo de elaboração do Plano Diretor de Caaporã, município paraibano de pequeno porte integrante da Região Metropolitana de João Pessoa, a partir de uma análise estruturada em quatro categorias analíticas e fundamentada em referenciais teóricos. Para isso, foram utilizados métodos como revisão bibliográfica, análise documental e entrevistas exploratórias semi-estruturadas de caráter qualitativo. Ao final, com base nas constatações proporcionadas pela análise, são sistematizadas reflexões que contribuem para o debate sobre o planejamento urbano em municípios de pequeno porte, a fim de buscar caminhos para aprimorar futuras experiências.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR