https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34626
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Lira, Laís Souto | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-09-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The occurrence of fungi in cowpea seeds results in significant production losses. Although chemical control is widely used to manage pathogens in seeds, it can cause environmental contamination and harm to human and animal health. In this context, seed microbiolization has been gaining prominence as a sustainable alternative to synthetic fungicides. Additionally, understanding the population dynamics of a pathogen is crucial to prevent its spread and enable effective control. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate the geographical distribution of Fusarium proliferatum in Brazil, its host range, and different sources of isolation. It also assessed the potential of products based on Trichoderma harzianum, Trichoderma asperellum, and Bacillus amyloliquefaciens on the sanitary and physiological quality of cowpea seeds, as well as the biological control of F. proliferatum associated with this crop. To evaluate the population dynamics of the pathogen in Brazil, a phylogeographic approach using the Translation Elongation Factor 1-alpha (TEF1-α) gene was employed. For the evaluation of the effect of biological products, cowpea seeds, cv. Marataoã, were immersed in suspensions of EcoTrich® (T. harzianum), Quality® (T. asperellum), Pardella® (T. harzianum, T. asperellum, and B. amyloliquefaciens), and Shocker® (T. harzianum and B. amyloliquefaciens). Seed treatment with the fungicide Captan (240g / 100 kg of seeds) and immersion in sterilized distilled water (control) were performed. The health of the treated seeds was evaluated by the Blotter test. Germination and emergence were also assessed. The transmission rate of F. proliferatum was determined through direct contact between cowpea seeds, cv. Marataoã, and the pathogen colony. An in vitro test of direct confrontation and antibiosis with F. proliferatum was conducted. In the greenhouse, the incidence and severity of the disease in treated plants were determined. The fungi associated with cowpea seeds were: Cladosporium sp. (22.5%), Fusarium spp. (7.0%), Aspergillus sp. (7.0%), Alternaria sp. (2.0%), Macrophomina sp. (1.0%), and Penicillium sp. (1.0%). A reduction in the incidence of fungi and an increase in the physiological quality of seeds treated with biological products were observed. F. proliferatum is pathogenic and transmitted via cowpea seeds, cv. Marataoã. Microbiolization reduces the incidence and severity of the disease and promotes the growth of cowpea seedlings. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vigna unguiculata L. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Controle biológico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Patologia de sementes | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fusarium proliferatum associado ao feijão caupi: caracterização, diversidade genética, distribuição biogeográfica e biocontrole | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nascimento, Luciana Cordeiro do | - |
dc.description.resumo | A ocorrência de fungos em sementes de feijão-caupi resulta em perdas de produção significativas. Embora o controle químico seja amplamente utilizado para controlar patógenos em sementes, pode causar contaminação ambiental, danos à saúde de homem e animais. Nesse contexto, a microbiolização de sementes vem ganhando destaque como uma alternativa sustentável aos fungicidas sintéticos. Além disso, compreender a dinâmica populacional de um patógeno é crucial para prevenir sua disseminação e permitir o seu controle de forma eficaz. Assim, o trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a distribuição geográfica de Fusarium proliferatum no Brasil, sua gama de hospedeiras e diferentes fontes de disseminação. Também avaliou o potencial de produtos a base de Trichoderma harzianum, T. asperellum e Bacillus amyloliquefaciens na qualidade sanitária e fisiológica de sementes de feijão-caupi, bem como controle biológico de F. proliferatum associado a essa cultura. Para avaliação da dinâmica populacional do patógeno no Brasil utilizou-se uma abordagem filogeográfica utilizando o gene Translation Elongation Factor 1-alpha (TEF1-α). Para avaliação do efeito dos produtos biológicos, sementes de feijão-caupi, cv. Marataoã, foram imersas em suspensões de EcoTrich ® (T. harzianum), Quality ® (T. asperellum), Pardella ® (T. harzianum, T. asperellum e B. amyloliquefaciens) e Shocker ® (T. harzianum e B. amyloliquefaciens). Foi realizado o tratamento das sementes com fungicida Captana (240g / 100 kg de sementes) e imersão em água destilada esterilizada (controle). A sanidade das sementes tratadas foi avaliada pelo Blotter test. Avaliaram-se também germinação e emergência. Determinou-se a taxa de transmissão de F. proliferatum através do contato direto entre as sementes de feijão-caupi, cv. Marataoã, com a colônia do patógeno. Foi realizado o teste in vitro de confronto direto e antibiose com F. proliferatum. Em casa de vegetação, determinou-se a incidência e severidade da doença em plantas tratadas. Os fungos associados às sementes de feijão-caupi foram: Cladosporium sp. (22,5%) Fusarium spp. (7,0%), Aspergillus sp. (7,0%), Alternaria sp. (2,0%), Macrophomina sp. (1,0%) e Penicillium sp. (1,0%). Observou-se redução da incidência dos fungos e incremento na qualidade fisiológica das sementes tratadas com produtos biológicos. F. proliferatum é patogênico e transmitido via sementes de feijão-caupi, cv. Marataoã. A microbiolização reduz a incidência e severidade da doença e atua no crescimento das plântulas de feijão-caupi. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |