https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34630
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Souza, Milena Regina de Sá | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-25 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Sporotrichosis is a subcutaneous mycosis caused by fungi of the Sporothrix complex, and is considered an emerging zoonosis in Brazil. Transmission occurs through direct contact with contaminated organic matter, or through scratches and bites between infected animals, with a higher incidence in male cats that are not neutered and have access to the street. Feline Lower Urinary Tract Disease (FLUTD), in turn, comprises a group of conditions that affect the bladder and urethra of cats, with multifactorial etiology. Factors such as stress, sedentary lifestyle, obesity, inadequate diet and anatomical alterations are associated with the onset of the disease. The most common clinical signs include dysuria, hematuria and excessive licking of the genitals. Males are more predisposed to the obstructive form due to the anatomy of the urethra. This study aims to report a clinical case of an unneutered male cat, approximately 3 years old, with access to the streets, treated in the city of Floresta-PE for presenting signs of anorexia, hypodipsia, excessive vocalization, penile licking and vomiting. On physical examination, bladder fullness due to urethral obstruction was identified, confirming a picture compatible with Feline Lower Urinary Tract Disease (FLUTD). Fluid therapy, sedation and a hydropropulsion procedure were performed to unblock the obstruction, followed by bladder catheterization. The patient presented hematuria and significant clots, and underwent bladder lavage and catheter maintenance for 72 hours. During the anamnesis, swelling and bleeding in the genital region for weeks was reported, and an exudative peripenile lesion measuring 3 cm in diameter was observed. A sample of the lesion was collected by imprinting and cytologically analyzed, revealing yeast-like structures compatible with fungi of the Sporothrix complex, confirming the diagnosis of sporotrichosis. The affected region is an unusual place for the appearance of cysts, with clinical manifestations occurring mainly in regions such as the face, limbs and tail. The treatment instituted included itraconazole, topical antifungal, anti- inflammatory, analgesic, antibiotics, vitamin supplementation and home care. The lack of follow-up made it impossible to monitor the clinical evolution. This is a rare case of sporotrichosis with an isolated lesion in the penile region, which may have played a mechanical role in the urethral obstruction. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Obstrução uretral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sporothrix spp. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caso atípico | pt_BR |
dc.title | Esporricose em região peniana de felino concomitante com quadro de dedtuif - relato de caso | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Campos, Danila Barreiro | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Medeiros, Gabriel Rodrigues de | - |
dc.description.resumo | A esporotricose é uma micose subcutânea causada por fungos do complexo Sporothrix, sendo considerada uma zoonose emergente no Brasil A transmissão ocorre por meio do contato direto com matéria orgânica contaminada, ou ainda por arranhaduras e mordidas entre animais infectados, com maior incidência em gatos machos, não castrados e com acesso à rua. A Doença do Trato Urinário Inferior Felino (DTUIF), por sua vez, compreende um grupo de condições que afetam a vesícula urinária e a uretra dos gatos, com etiologia multifatorial. Fatores como estresse, sedentarismo, obesidade, dieta inadequada e alterações anatômicas estão associados ao surgimento da enfermidade. Os sinais clínicos mais comuns incluem disúria, hematúria, lambedura excessiva da genitália. Machos são mais predispostos à forma obstrutiva devido à anatomia da uretra. Este trabalho tem como objetivo relatar um caso clínico de um gato macho, não castrado, de aproximadamente 3 anos, com acesso à rua, atendido no município de Floresta-PE por apresentar sinais de anorexia, hipodipsia, vocalização excessiva, lambedura peniana e vômito. Ao exame físico, foi identificada repleção vesical por obstrução uretral, confirmando quadro compatível com Doença do Trato Urinário Inferior Felino (DTUIF). Foram realizados fluidoterapia, sedação e procedimento de hidropropulsão para desobstrução, seguido de sondagem vesical. O paciente apresentou hematúria e coágulos significativos, sendo submetido a lavagem vesical e manutenção da sonda por 72 horas. Durante a anamnese, foram relatados inchaço e sangramento na região genital há semanas, sendo observada uma lesão exsudativa peripeniana com 3 cm de diâmetro. Amostra da lesão foi coletada por imprinting e analisada citologicamente, revelando estruturas leveduriformes compatíveis com fungos do complexo Sporothrix, confirmando o diagnóstico de esporotricose. A região acometida trata-se de um lugar incomum para o aparecimento visto que as manifestações clínicas ocorrem principalmente em regiões como face, membros e cauda. O tratamento instituído incluiu itraconazol, antifúngico tópico, anti-inflamatórios, analgésicos, antibióticos, suplementação vitamínica e cuidados domiciliares. A ausência de retorno impossibilitou o acompanhamento da evolução clínica. Trata-se de um caso raro de esporotricose com lesão isolada em região peniana, que pode ter desempenhado papel mecânico na obstrução uretral. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |