Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcanti, Nayanne Wellen Batista-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-29-
dc.description.abstract: Canine sporotrichosis is a rare granulomatous disease with subacute or chronic progression, caused by fungi of the Sporothrix spp. complex and frequently misdiagnosed as other dermatopathies. This study aimed to report and discuss two suggestive cases of fixed cutaneous sporotrichosis in female Poodle dogs (5- and 8-year-old) treated at the University Veterinary Hospital of UFPB. Diagnosis was achieved through cytopathological examination of lesions combined with clinical history, physical examination, and complementary tests. Treatment with itraconazole (40 mg/kg) resulted in clinical cure in Case 1 after 30 days. Case 2, however, progressed to death due to complications from probable concurrent canine distemper, despite the animal showing initial improvement of cutaneous lesions. This study highlights three critical aspects of canine sporotrichosis management: (1) the need for differential diagnosis from other dermatopathies, (2) challenges in laboratory confirmation in dogs, and (3) the epidemiological history's diagnostic relevance. Furthermore, it confirms itraconazole's efficacy while demonstrating the inadequacy of empirical therapies with other active compounds, addressing gaps in the scarce literature about this disease in canines.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Esporotricose
dc.subject: Dermatopatia canina rara
dc.subject: Micose canina
dc.title: Achados clínicos e laboratoriais sugestivos de infecção por sporothrix spp. em cães: relato de casos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Valeska Shelda Pessoa de-
dc.description.resumo: A esporotricose canina é uma doença rara, de caráter granulomatoso e evolução subaguda ou crônica, causada por fungos do complexo Sporothrix spp. e comumente confundida com outras dermatopatias. Neste trabalho, objetivou-se relatar e discutir dois casos sugestivos de esporotricose cutânea-fixa em cadelas Poodle (5 e 8 anos) atendidas no Hospital Veterinário Universitário da UFPB. O diagnóstico foi obtido por meio de exame citopatológico das lesões, em associação à anamnese, exame físico e exames complementares. O tratamento com itraconazol (40 mg/kg) resultou em cura clínica no Caso 1 após 30 dias. O Caso 2, entretanto, evoluiu para óbito devido a complicações de uma provável cinomose concomitante, embora o animal tenha apresentado melhora inicial das lesões cutâneas. Este estudo destaca a importância da abordagem diagnóstica integrada na esporotricose canina, enfatizando: (1) a necessidade de diferenciá-la de outras dermatopatias, (2) os desafios da confirmação laboratorial em cães, e (3) a relevância do histórico epidemiológico. Adicionalmente, reforça a eficácia do itraconazol e a inadequação de terapias empíricas com outros princípios ativos, contribuindo para a literatura ainda escassa sobre a doença nesta espécie.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR