DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Silva, Francinete Franca de Melo-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-27-
dc.description.abstract: This research deals with the use of the textual genre Comics Book in schools in the countryside of São Sebastião de Lagoa de Roça - PB and starts from the following question: how do teachers use the textual genre Comics Book in didactic-pedagogical practice as an instrument of appropriation and intervention in the peasant world? The general objective is to analyze the teachers' conceptions of teaching about the uses of Comics Book in the Early Years (1st to 3rd Year) of Elementary School. In addition, we have specific objectives: to identify the place of Comics Book in the official educational documents of this municipality; to understand the conception of the teachers of the Early Years of Elementary School about the use of Comics Book in didactic-pedagogical practices and to discuss the potentialities of comics in the activities produced and worked by teachers from the perspective of Rural Education. We understand the importance of the use of Comics Book by teachers to contribute to the pedagogical work and provide the student with essential information to understand and, as far as possible, transform the environment that surrounds him. We start from the assumption that comics, because they present specific characteristics with verbal and non-verbal language, can help in the contextualization of the world in the field. This research is qualitative in nature. The locus of this study was three public schools located in peasant communities of this municipality. The subjects of this study were six teachers who teach in classes of the Early Years of Elementary School. Its corpus is the documentary analysis of the National Common Curricular Base – NCCB (2018), the Municipal Education Plan – MEP (2015), the National Curriculum Parameters – NCPs (1997), and the textbooks from the 1st to the 3rd year of Elementary School adopted by the school network and semi-structured interviews with the teachers. The data analysis was based on Content Analysis, by Bardin (2020). The data indicate that the teachers' conception correlates the fact that the use of comics in didactic-pedagogical practice can help students to develop and expand reading, textual comprehension, writing and creativity skills. Therefore, this textual genre used in the classroom can contribute to the teaching-learning process, to the formation of critical and participatory readers, as well as to favor the construction and appropriation of knowledge by the subjects of the peasant world, collaborating for the transformation of society.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação do Campo - Histórias em quadrinhos
dc.subject: Escola no Campo
dc.subject: Histórias em quadrinhos - Leitura
dc.subject: Reading
dc.subject: Comics Book
dc.subject: Schools in the Countryside
dc.title: Concepções de professoras sobre o uso das histórias em quadrinhos na prática didático-pedagógica em escolas no campo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Nilvânia dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa versa sobre o uso do gênero textual Histórias em Quadrinhos (HQs) nas escolas no campo de São Sebastião de Lagoa de Roça - PB e parte do seguinte questionamento: como as professoras utilizam o gênero textual HQs na prática didático-pedagógica como instrumento de apropriação e de intervenção no mundo campesino? O objetivo geral é analisar as concepções de ensino das professoras sobre os usos das HQs nos Anos Iniciais (1º ao 3º Ano) do Ensino Fundamental. Além disso, temos objetivos específicos: identificar o lugar das HQs nos documentos oficiais educacionais deste município; investigar a concepção das professoras dos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental sobre o uso das HQs nas práticas didático-pedagógicas e debater as potencialidades das HQs nas atividades produzidas e trabalhadas pelas professoras na perspectiva da Educação no/do Campo. Entendemos a importância do uso das HQs pelas professoras para contribuir no trabalho pedagógico e possibilitar ao estudante informações essenciais para compreender e, dentro do possível, transformar o meio que o cerca. Partimos do pressuposto de que as HQs, por apresentar características específicas com linguagem verbal e não verbal, podem ajudar na contextualização do mundo no campo. Esta pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa. O lócus deste estudo foram três escolas públicas situadas em comunidades campesinas deste município. Os sujeitos deste estudo foram seis professoras que lecionam em turmas dos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental. Tem como corpus a análise documental da Base Nacional Comum Curricular – BNCC (2018), do Plano Municipal de Educação – PME (2015), dos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais – PCNs (1997), e dos livros didáticos do 1º ao 3º Ano do Ensino Fundamental adotados pela rede de ensino e entrevistas semiestruturadas com as professoras. A análise de dados foi baseada na Análise do Conteúdo, de Bardin (2020). Os dados apontam que a concepção das professoras se atrela ao uso das HQs na prática didático-pedagógica e pode ajudar os estudantes a desenvolverem e ampliarem as habilidades de leitura, compreensão textual, escrita e criatividade. Portanto, este gênero textual usado em sala de aula pode contribuir no processo de ensino-aprendizagem, na formação de leitores críticos e participativos, bem como favorecer a construção e apropriação dos saberes pelos sujeitos do mundo campesino, colaborando para a transformação da sociedade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR