Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Miquéias Luis Martins de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-31-
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian Semi-Arid region is home to over 28 million people, covering 12% of the national territory. In this region, any action to ensure water access must consider the aspects of source, transportation, and treatment. Due to the absence of perennial rivers, the Semi-Arid region has the lowest percentage of stored water in the country, around 3%, making rainfall, with annual averages below 800 millimeters, its primary water source—a resource of vital importance. In this context, this study presents a spatiotemporal analysis of rainfall in the Brazilian Semi-Arid region from 2003 to 2023, using data from the Climate Hazards Group InfraRed Precipitation with Station data (CHIRPS). The study analyzed precipitation behavior at 43 points distributed throughout the region, investigating annual, seasonal, and rainfall trend patterns. The indices of Consecutive Dry Days (CDD) and Consecutive Wet Days (CWD) were applied, along with non-parametric statistical tests such as Mann-Kendall and Theil-Sen to assess trends. The results indicated an average precipitation of 763 mm during the period, with maximum values of 2,069 mm and minimum values of 181 mm. Seasonal analysis identified Summer as the wettest period and Winter as the driest. The northern region of Bahia showed severe water scarcity, being considered the first arid area in Brazil. Trend analyses identified points with a significant reduction in annual precipitation in the central part of Bahia and western Alagoas. Seasonally, a decreasing trend in rainfall was observed mainly in the Autumn in the southern part of the Semi-Arid region, while Spring showed an increasing trend in specific areas of Piauí and Ceará. Regarding the indices, 2008 and 2014 recorded the highest and lowest number of consecutive wet days, respectively, while 2017 and 2022 showed the highest and lowest number of consecutive dry days. Therefore, considering these results, this study contributes to understanding rainfall patterns in the Brazilian Semi-Arid, providing potential support for water resource planning and management in the region.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Precipitação
dc.subject: Semiárido Brasileiro
dc.subject: Recursos hídricos
dc.subject: Seca
dc.title: Análise espaço-temporal de tendências de precipitação no semiárido brasileiro
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batista, Leonardo Vidal-
dc.description.resumo: OSemiárido Brasileiro é o lar de mais de 28 milhões de pessoas, abrangendo 12% território nacional. Nesta região, qualquer ação para assegurar o acesso à água deve levar em conta os aspectos de fonte, transporte e tratamento. Com a ausência de rios perenes, o Semiárido possui o menor percentual de água armazenada do país, cerca de 3%, tornando a água das chuvas, com médias anuais abaixo de 800 milímetros, sua principal fonte de abastecimento —umrecurso de extrema importância. Diante desse contexto, este trabalho apresenta uma análise espaço-temporal das chuvas no Semiárido brasileiro entre 2003 e 2023, utilizando dados do Climate Hazards Group InfraRed Precipitation with Station data (CHIRPS). O estudo analisou o comportamento da precipitação em 43 pontos distribuídos pela região, investigando padrões anuais, sazonais e tendências pluviométricas. Foram aplicados os índices de Dias Secos Consecutivos (CDD) e Dias Úmidos Consecutivos (CWD), além dos testes estatísticos não paramétricos de Mann-Kendall e Theil-Sen para análise de tendências. Os resultados indicaram uma precipitação média de 763 mm no período, com valores máximo de 2.069 mm e mínimo de 181 mm. A análise sazonal revelou o Verão como período mais chuvoso e o Inverno como mais seco. A região norte da Bahia apresentou grave escassez hídrica, sendo considerada a primeira área árida do Brasil. As análises de tendência identificaram pontos com redução significativa da precipitação anual no centro da Bahia e oeste de Alagoas. Sazonalmente, observou-se tendência de diminuição das chuvas principalmente no Outono na região sul do Semiárido, enquanto a Primavera apresentou tendência de aumento em pontos específicos do Piauí e Ceará. Quanto aos índices, 2008 e 2014 registraram, respectivamente, o maior e menor número de dias úmidos consecutivos, enquanto 2017 e 2022 apresentaram o maior e menor número de dias secos consecutivos. Portanto, considerando os resultados, este estudo contribui para a compreensão dos padrões pluviométricos no Semiárido brasileiro, fornecendo possíveis subsídios para o planejamento e gestão dos recursos hídricos na região.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Computação Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpt_BR