https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34767Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Aysla Mirelli Barreto Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-05 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzed the influence of education level on pesticide use by family farming in the Brazilian Semi-arid region. Education, as a social indicator, directly impacts the adoption of agricultural practices, including the use of chemical inputs. The research was based on data from the 2017 Agricultural Census conducted by IBGE, using information from the SIDRA system, focusing on rurais establishments in the Semi-arid region. Family farming, responsible for 77% of rurais establishments in Brazil, plays an important role in sustainable practices, especially in regions with challenging climates, such as the Semi-arid, which covers 12% of the national territory and is home to about 28 million people. The results showed that 76.23% of rural establishments in the Semi-arid region do not use pesticides, exceeding the national average of 66.34%. States such as Maranhão, Bahia, and Piauí had the highest rates of non-use, while Rio Grande do Norte, Ceará, and Paraíba showed greater pesticide use. Furthermore, education level was found to influence these practices: in the Semi-arid region, many establishments managed by illiterate individuals did not use pesticides, suggesting a possible relationship between low education levels and reduced chemical usage. Within family farming, a similar pattern was observed: 76.41% of family-run establishments in the Semi-arid region do not use pesticides, with Maranhão, Bahia, and Piauí standing out. The research indicates that, despite high illiteracy rates among farmers, especially in the Northeast, agricultural practices with lower chemical dependency prevail, influenced by socioeconomic factors, access to information, and local characteristics. These findings highlight the importance of public policies that consider farmers' education levels to promote the safe and conscious use of pesticides, aiming at environmental sustainability, public health, and the strengthening of family farming. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Semiaridez | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Analfabetismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agroquímicos | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O nível de escolaridade interfere no uso de agrotóxico pela agricultura familiar no semiárido brasileiro? | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Daniel Duarte | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A escolaridade, enquanto indicador social, influencia diretamente a adoção de práticas agrícolas, incluindo o uso de insumos químicos. A pesquisa foi baseada em dados do Censo Agropecuário 2017 do IBGE, utilizando informações do Sistema SIDRA, com foco nos estabelecimentos rurais do Semiárido. A agricultura familiar, responsável por 77% dos estabelecimentos rurais no Brasil, apresenta práticas sustentáveis importantes, especialmente em regiões de clima desafiador, como o Semiárido, que cobre 12% do território nacional e concentra cerca de 28 milhões de habitantes. Os resultados mostraram que 76,23% dos estabelecimentos rurais do Semiárido não utilizam agrotóxicos, superando a média nacional de 66,34%. Estados como Maranhão, Bahia e Piauí apresentaram os maiores percentuais de não utilização, enquanto Rio Grande do Norte, Ceará e Paraíba registraram maior uso. Observou-se ainda que a escolaridade influencia essa prática: no Semiárido, muitos estabelecimentos dirigidos por pessoas analfabetas não utilizam agrotóxicos, indicando uma possível relação entre baixo nível de instrução e práticas menos químicas. No âmbito da agricultura familiar, o padrão se manteve: 76,41% dos estabelecimentos familiares do Semiárido não fazem uso de agrotóxicos, com destaque para Maranhão, Bahia e Piauí. A pesquisa aponta que, apesar do alto índice de analfabetismo entre os produtores, especialmente no Nordeste, prevalecem práticas agrícolas com menor dependência de insumos químicos, influenciadas por fatores socioeconômicos, acesso à informação e características locais. Esses dados ressaltam a importância de políticas públicas que considerem o nível de escolaridade dos agricultores para promover o uso seguro e consciente de agrotóxicos, visando à sustentabilidade ambiental, à saúde pública e ao fortalecimento da agricultura familiar. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |