https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34789
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Tammara Thais de Sousa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | As geopolitical tensions escalate with the onset of the conflict instigated by Russia's invasion of Ukraine in February 2022, the global media's narrative unfolds in a strikingly diverse manner across different languages. This research seeks to delve into the thematic profile of online news regarding the conflict, focusing particularly on its portrayal in English and Brazilian Portuguese. The primary objectives of this research are threefold: (i) to examine the thematic construction of online news in both languages, (ii) to compare and contrast the construal of Theme in English and Brazilian Portuguese, and (iii) to delineate the Thematic behavior of the news in both languages. Leveraging Systemic-Functional Linguistics (SFL) as the theoretical and methodological framework, the analysis of Theme (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004; 2014) is employed as an effective tool for comprehending how the flow of information is organized within the text. It provides insights into the linguistic manifestation of the discourse, a fact that warrants close observation for its construal. The research corpus consists of two English news articles from The New York Times and BBC, alongside two Portuguese articles from the Brazilian news websites UOL and G1. In both English newspapers, it was observed a Thematic construal pattern similar to the one observed in Brazilian Portuguese. Subtle differences emerged in how the Russia-Ukraine conflict is thematically constructed in English and Brazilian Portuguese online news articles. These differences may reflect broader cultural or journalistic trends, although further analysis is required to draw more definitive conclusions. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguistica aplicada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construção midiática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Noticias online | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conflito Rússia-Ucrânia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Noticias jornalísticas - Inglés | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Noticias jornalísticas - Português brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Thematic construal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Online news | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Russia-Ukraine conflict | pt_BR |
dc.subject | English | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brazilian Portuguese | pt_BR |
dc.title | A systemic functional analysis of online news the unfolding of thematic structure | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Baldissera, Elaine Espindola | - |
dc.description.resumo | À medida que as tensões geopolíticas se intensificam com o início do conflito desencadeado pela invasão da Ucrânia pela Rússia em fevereiro de 2022, a narrativa da mídia global se desenrola de forma notavelmente diversa em diferentes idiomas. Esta pesquisa busca se aprofundar no perfil temático de notícias online sobre o conflito, concentrando-se particularmente em sua representação em inglês e português brasileiro. Os objetivos principais desta pesquisa são: (i) examinar a construção temática de notícias online em ambos os idiomas; (ii) comparar e contrastar a construção de Tema em inglês e português brasileiro; e (iii) delinear o comportamento Temático das notícias em ambos os idiomas. Por meio da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (SFL), a análise do Tema (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004; 2014) é empregada como uma ferramenta eficaz para compreender como o fluxo de informação é organizado dentro do texto. Ele fornece insights sobre a manifestação linguística do discurso, um fato que merece observação atenta para sua construção. Os dados da pesquisa consistem em dois artigos de notícias em inglês do The New York Times e da BBC, ao lado de dois artigos em português dos sites de notícias brasileiros UOL e G1. Em ambos os jornais ingleses, foi observado um padrão de construção Temática semelhante ao observado no português brasileiro. Surgiram sutis diferenças na forma como o conflito Rússia-Ucrânia é construído tematicamente em artigos de notícias online em inglês e português brasileiro. Essas diferenças podem refletir tendências culturais ou jornalísticas mais amplas, embora seja necessária uma análise mais aprofundada para se chegar a conclusões mais definitivas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |