https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34807Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Valdenilson Hilário Souza da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze the factors that explain the profitability of pension plans offered by Closed Private Pension Entities (EFPCs) in Brazil between 2015 and 2023. For this purpose, grouped data for the entire sector by plan type (Defined Benefit, Defined Contribution, and Variable Contribution) were used, based on a convenience sample selected according to the availability of data from actuarial and financial statements. The research was conducted through three main types of analysis: descriptive, correlation, and panel data regression. The descriptive results indicated that, on average, the plans showed profitability above the basic interest rate (Selic), with emphasis on Defined Benefit plans, which demonstrated greater stability and performance over time. The correlation analysis reinforced the perception that profitability is more closely linked to investment allocation strategies than to the structural characteristics of the plans. It showed weak relationships between actuarial variables and profitability, suggesting that these factors do not robustly explain the observed outcomes. The panel regression models revealed that variables related to asset allocation such as fixed income, variable income, real estate, and foreign investments were the most influential on plan profitability. Conversely, actuarial variables did not show statistically significant relevance in the proposed models. Therefore, this study contributes to the academic field by deepening the understanding of pension fund performance and to the market by providing insights for more assertive decision-making in pension portfolio management. Ultimately, the findings highlight that a sound investment strategy remains the key to ensuring the sustainability and financial balance of private pension plans in the long term. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rentabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fundos de pensão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alocação de ativos | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Análise da rentabilidade dos planos previdenciários em entidades fechadas de previdência complementar no Brasil: um estudo comparativo (2015-2023) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos Júnior, Luiz Carlos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve como finalidade analisar os fatores que explicam a rentabilidade dos planos previdenciários oferecidos por Entidades Fechadas de Previdência Complementar (EFPCs) no Brasil, no período de 2015 a 2023. Para tanto, utilizou-se de dados agrupados para todo o setor, por tipo de plano (Benefício Definido, Contribuição Definida e Contribuição Variável), selecionados conforme a disponibilidade de dados dos demonstrativos atuariais e financeiros. A investigação se valeu de três tipos principais de análise: descritiva, de correlação e de regressão para dados em painel. Os resultados descritivos indicaram que, em média, os planos apresentaram rentabilidade superior à taxa básica de juros (Selic), com destaque para os planos de Benefício Definido, que demonstraram maior estabilidade e desempenho ao longo do tempo. A análise de correlação reforça a percepção de que a rentabilidade está mais ligada à estratégia de alocação de ativos do que às características estruturais dos planos. Por sua vez, os modelos de regressão com dados em painel revelaram que as variáveis ligadas à alocação de ativos são aquelas que mais influenciam a rentabilidade dos planos. Por outro lado, as variáveis atuariais, não apresentaram relevância estatística significativa nos modelos propostos. Em essência, os resultados evidenciam que uma boa estratégia de investimentos continua sendo o principal caminho para garantir a sustentabilidade e o equilíbrio financeiro dos planos de previdência complementar no longo prazo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS ATUARIAIS | pt_BR |