https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34853
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Milena dos Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study addresses a panoramic reading of the policies and practices of democratizing access to undergraduate courses in Public Management at the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB) between technical and social criteria that guided their varied formatting. Highlighting specific determinants related to the advances and setbacks of democratization of access to higher education, the study aims to discuss the aspects that require a critical view of the technical and strategic decisions of democratic access and student retention in the Bachelor's Degree in Public Management (BGP) course at UFPB and, consequently, identify the main motivations for the considerable dropout rate of the BGP course from 2017 to 2023. Quantitative and qualitative approaches were adopted for the production of the monograph. The methods used in this work were documentary research, bibliographic reviews, a questionnaire applied to the student community, and semi-structured interviews with members of the Federal University of Paraíba, such as the Pro-Rectory of Undergraduate Studies, Pro-Rectory of Student Assistance and Promotion, and Faculty of the Bachelor's Degree in Public Management. Other qualitative methodological procedures include data collection in peer-reviewed articles, official reports, and literature that deals with the importance of democratization of access to higher education aimed at the area of Public Management. During the research, we sought to mobilize the following questions: What are the policies and techniques mobilized to promote democratic access and continuity in the Bachelor's Degree in Public Management at UFPB? What are the main challenges for students in terms of access and continuity of the course? And, what is the relationship between student complaints and the course dropout rate? | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Democratização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino superior | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão Pública | pt_BR |
dc.title | Democratização do ensino superior: análise das políticas de acesso e promoção da permanência no bacharelado em Gestão Pública na Universidade Federal da Paraíba (2017 - 2023) | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Joyce Amâncio de Aquino | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo aborda uma leitura panorâmica das políticas e práticas de democratização do acesso à graduação em Gestão Pública na Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB) entre critérios técnicos e sociais que orientaram uma formatação variada das mesmas. Destacando determinantes específicos referentes aos avanços e retrocessos da democratização ao acesso do ensino superior, o estudo tem por objetivo discutir os aspectos que esforçam uma visão crítica das decisões técnicas e estratégicas do acesso democrático e da permanência discente no curso de Bacharelado em Gestão Pública (BGP) da UFPB e, por conseguinte, identificar as principais motivações da considerável taxa de evasão do curso de BGP nos anos de 2017 a 2023. Foram adotadas abordagens quantitativas e qualitativas para a produção da monografia, os métodos mobilizados no presente trabalho foram pesquisas documentais, revisões bibliográficas, questionário aplicado junto à comunidade discente e entrevistas semiestruturadas com membros da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, tais como Pró-reitoria de Graduação, Pró-Reitoria de Assistência e Promoção ao Estudante e Corpo Docente do Bacharelado em Gestão Pública, outros procedimentos metodológicos qualitativos incluem a coleta de dados em artigos revisados por pares, relatórios oficiais e na literatura que trata da temática da importância da democratização ao acesso ao ensino superior voltado para a área da Gestão pública. Durante a pesquisa buscou-se mobilizar as questões: Quais são as políticas e técnicas mobilizadas para a promoção do acesso democrático e continuidade no curso de Bacharelado em Gestão Pública na UFPB? Quais são os principais desafios dos discentes no quesito acesso e continuidade do curso? E, qual é a relação entre as queixas dos alunos e a taxa de evasão do curso? | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Gestão Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | pt_BR |