Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Arruda, Bruno de Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-12-
dc.description.abstract: 1.388 / 5.000 This study presents an overview of agriculture in the Curimataú Oriental microregion of Paraíba, located in the Brazilian Northeastern semiarid region. Using an exploratory and descriptive approach, socioeconomic and agricultural data were analyzed, obtained mainly from the IBGE and from bibliographic reviews. The analysis revealed a detailed socioeconomic profile of the region, highlighting aspects such as population density, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and basic sanitation indicators. In addition, the characteristics of agriculture were examined, with emphasis on crop and livestock production. In agriculture, crops such as cotton stood out, with an average production of 830 tons per year from the 1990s to the present day; beans, with an average production of 3,000 tons in recent years, indicating both opportunities for growth and challenges of declining production over the years. As for livestock, a reduction in production was observed over time, despite the region's productive potential. Resilience, diversification and sustainability have been identified as key elements to drive economic and social development in the region. This study contributes to the understanding of agricultural and livestock dynamics in semiarid regions, providing relevant insights for public policies and sustainable rural development strategies.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Potencial produtivo
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento rural
dc.subject: Perfil socioeconômico
dc.subject: Curimataú Oriental.
dc.title: Panorama da agropecuária no Curimataú Oriental paraibano
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Arruda, Danilo Raimundo de-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo apresenta um panorama da agropecuária na microrregião do Curimataú Oriental da Paraíba, situada no semiárido nordestino brasileiro. Utilizando uma abordagem exploratória e descritiva, foram analisados dados socioeconômicos e agropecuários, obtidos principalmente do IBGE e de revisões bibliográficas. A análise revelou um perfil socioeconômico detalhado da região, destacando aspectos como densidade populacional, Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) e indicadores de saneamento básico. Além disso, foram examinadas as características da agropecuária, com ênfase na produção agrícola e pecuária. Na agricultura, destacaram-se culturas como algodão com uma média de produção de 830 toneladas por ano, dos anos 90 até -os dias de hoje; feijão com uma produção média de 3 mil toneladas nos últimos anos, apontando tanto para oportunidades de crescimento quanto para desafios de queda na produção ao longo dos anos. Quanto à pecuária, observou-se uma redução na produção ao longo do tempo, apesar do potencial produtivo região. A resiliência, diversificação e sustentabilidade foram identificadas como elementos-chave para impulsionar o desenvolvimento econômico e social da região. Este estudo contribui para o entendimento da dinâmica agrícola e pecuária em regiões semiáridas, fornecendo percepções relevantes para políticas públicas e estratégias de desenvolvimento rural sustentável.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR