https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34891
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Alves, Carla Lúcio | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-01-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Scientific literature suggests that executive functions, inhibitory control, working memory and cognitive flexibility influence eating behavior and, as a result, are associated with obesity. This occurs due to the association of these functions with self-regulation and decision-making processes, which manage energy balance and food intake, therefore, obesity can arise and persist as a result of inefficient EF functioning. However, there is still no consensus in scientific evidence on how the association between cognitive development and obesity occurs, especially when it comes to the association between mother and child. Therefore, this research focuses on analyzing the mother-child relationship to understand the cross-sectional correlational variables between obesity and higher cognitive functions. To this end, this research raised the following question: are the mother's EF and BMI related to the child's EF and BMI simultaneously? The general objective is to analyze performance in executive function (inhibitory control, cognitive flexibility and working memory) in mother-child dyads with obesity and without obesity. The observations took place in municipal schools in the city of João Pessoa-PB, where 56 children aged 7 to 11 years old and their respective mothers were evaluated. The instruments used to assess attention, inhibitory control and cognitive flexibility were, respectively, the Psychological Battery for Assessing Attention and the Five-Digit Test. Working memory was assessed with the Digit Memory Subtest of the Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale-III for mothers and the Executive Function Assessment Battery for children. In this study, it was observed that children with adequate weight had a higher and significant average performance (p<0.05) in the three components of EF. There are results of a negative correlation between the mothers' BMI and the three variables of child EF measured, thus, the lower the mother's BMI, the better the child's EF, with significant data only for child working memory (p< 0.05). A negative correlation was noticed between the child's BMI and the mother's EF in working memory and cognitive flexibility, without significant data. The mother-child dyad correlation between the EF of these two groups showed a significant result (p<0.05) also only for working memory. In the general group made up of all children, there was a negative correlation between BMI and EF among children, with significance (p<0.05) only in inhibitory control. Also, mothers' BMI is positively correlated with their children's BMI, thus, children's BMI tends to be higher when mothers' BMI is also higher (p<0.05). The findings of this research suggest: the tendency for children with obesity to perform worse in EF; trend between better maternal BMI and better child EF; trend between better childhood BMI and better maternal working memory and cognitive flexibility; association between child and maternal working memory in the context of obesity; correlation between BMI and child inhibitory control, with a tendency for better IC in children with better BMI; and correlation between maternal BMI and child BMI. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neurociência cognitiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Funções executivas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Obesidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Controle inibitório | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mãe e filho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cognitive neuroscience | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Executive functions | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Obesity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inhibitory control | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mother and son | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise do perfil de desempenho do controle inibitório da díade mãe-filho e o excesso de peso infantil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Minervino, Carla Alexandra da Silva Moita | - |
dc.description.resumo | A literatura científica sugere que as funções executivas, controle inibitório, memória de trabalho e flexibilidade cognitiva, influenciam o comportamento alimentar e, como resultado, associam-se à obesidade. Isso ocorre devido à associação dessas funções com processos de autorregulação e tomada de decisão, que gerenciam o equilíbrio energético e ingestão alimentar, por isso, a obesidade pode surgir e persistir como resultado do funcionamento ineficiente das FE. Porém, ainda não há consenso nas evidências cientificas sobre como se dá a associação entre desenvolvimento o cognitivo e a obesidade, principalmente quando se trata da associação entre mãe e filho. Por isso, a presente pesquisase detém a analisar a relação da díade mãe-filho para compreender as variáveis correlacionais transversais entre obesidade e funções cognitivassuperiores. Para tanto, esta pesquisa levantou o seguinte questionamento: as FE e o IMC da mãe estão relacionados com as FE e o IMC do filho concomitantemente? Apresenta-se como objetivo geral analisar o desempenho em função executiva (controle inibitório, flexibilidade cognitiva e memória de trabalho) nas díades mãe-filho com obesidade e sem obesidade. As observações ocorreram em escolas municipais na cidade de João Pessoa- PB, onde foram avaliadas 56 crianças de 7 a 11 anos de idade e suas respectivas mães. Os instrumentos usados para avaliar a atenção, controle inibitório e flexibilidade cognitiva foram, respectivamente, a Bateria Psicológica para Avaliação da Atenção e o Teste dos Cinco Dígitos. A memória de trabalho foi avaliada com o Subteste memória de dígitos do Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale-III paraavaliar as mães e a Bateria para Avaliação das Funções Executivas para as crianças. Neste estudo observou-se que as crianças com peso adequado apresentam média de desempenho superior e significativa (p<0.05) nos três componentes das FE. Tem-se os resultados de correlação negativa entre o IMC das mães com as três variáveis de FE infantis mensuradas, assim, quanto menor o IMC da mãe, melhor são as FE do filho, com dado significativo somente para memória de trabalho infantil (p<0.05). Percebeu-se correlação negativa entre o IMC do filho com as FE da mãe em memória de trabalho e flexibilidade cognitiva, sem dados significativos. A correlação da díade mãe-filho entre as FE desses dois grupos apresentou resultado significativo (p<0.05) também somente para memória de trabalho. No grupo geral formado por todo os filhos houve correlação negativa entre IMC e FE entre as crianças, com significância (p<0.05) apenas em controle inibitório. Também, o IMC das mães está correlacionado positivamente com o IMC dos filhos, assim, o IMC das crianças tem tendência a ser maior quando o das mães também é maior (p<0.05). Os achados da presente pesquisa sugerem: a tendência de crianças com obesidade apresentarem pior desempenho em FE; tendência entre melhor IMC materno e melhor FE infantil; tendência entre melhor IMC infantil e melhores memória de trabalho e flexibilidade cognitiva maternas; associação entre memória de trabalho infantil e materna no contexto de obesidade; correlação entre IMC e controle inibitório infantil, com tendência para melhor CI em crianças de melhor IMC; e correlação entre IMC materno e IMC infantil. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociência Cognitiva e Comportamento | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |