Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Trindade, Rosa Cassia-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: Health Education stands out as essential in the development of actions aimed at pregnant women, covering the periods of pregnancy, childbirth, and the postpartum phase. This approach can foster the creation of an environment conducive to the exchange of information among pregnant women, their families, and the multidisciplinary team. The Lauro Wanderley University Hospital (HULW), as a teaching hospital affiliated with the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), plays a central role in providing specialized healthcare services, particularly in women’s health care. In this context, the following questions arise: How can communication about the services available to pregnant women be improved at HULW/UFPB? Could the use of an educational video assist in this process? What information is most relevant to share with pregnant women, mothers, fathers, families, and SUS users in general about the services offered by the Women’s Health Unit? How can access to this information be made more dynamic and accessible to a population with diverse educational backgrounds? To address these questions, the general objective of this research was defined as improving communication about the services available for care management at HULW in João Pessoa/PB, targeting pregnant women, their families, and other SUS users. The specific objectives were: (a) Develop an educational script about the women’s health services offered by HULW; (b) Validate the script’s content with specialists in the field of women’s health; (c) Validate the content through a storyboard designed for HULW users; (d) Produce an educational video about the women’s health services offered by HULW. Regarding methodology, this research is an educational study with a qualitative approach and an exploratory, bibliographical, and documentary nature. The development of the educational technology was carried out between August 2023 and July 2024 at the Women’s Health Unit (UMUL) of HULW. Deepening the knowledge of the topic was crucial to gather as much information as possible about the proposal’s general context. Based on this, a storyboard was developed, targeting pregnant women, fathers, families, and other SUS users, highlighting the services provided by the Women’s Health Unit in a dynamic and effective manner. Efforts were made to ensure the content was accessible to diverse audiences. Subsequently, the content was validated by expert judges (members of the multidisciplinary health team) to ensure the material's suitability for producing educational technology in the form of an educational video. The expert judges, mostly women specializing in women’s health, included a faculty member with expertise in research methodology. The storyboard validation followed a rigorous process, encompassing the following aspects: content/script, images/scenes, sound, characters, pre-production, production, animation, and finalization. After validation, the script was considered appropriate for disseminating reliable information to pregnant women, companions, fathers, families, and SUS users. It was concluded that educational technology, through video, has the potential to foster spaces for dialogue among users and their families, as well as empower pregnant women by providing them with knowledge and fostering more assertive attitudes regarding the available services and childbirth care. At the end of the research, it was found that developing accessible and comprehensible informational materials can promote more effective communication, enhancing access to health services, especially for an audience diverse in age and educational levels.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação em saúde - Gestantes
dc.subject: Gestantes - Hospital universitário
dc.subject: Saúde da mulher
dc.subject: Tecnologia educacional
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS)
dc.subject: University Hospital
dc.subject: Pregnant women
dc.subject: Health education
dc.subject: Women's health
dc.subject: Educational technology
dc.subject: Unified Health System
dc.title: Educação em saúde da mulher: o impacto da gestão do cuidado no sistema único de saúde no serviço de saúde hospitalar
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Alexandre Macedo-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lima, Aline Venceslau Vieira de-
dc.description.resumo: A Educação em Saúde destaca-se como essencial no desenvolvimento de ações voltadas às gestantes, abrangendo os períodos de gestação, parto e puerpério. Essa abordagem pode favorecer a criação de um ambiente propício para a troca de informações entre gestantes, familiares e a equipe multiprofissional. O Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley (HULW), enquanto hospital-escola vinculado à Universidade Federal da Paraíba, desempenha um papel central na prestação de serviços de saúde especializados, com especial atenção ao atendimento à saúde da mulher. Dessa forma, emergem os seguintes questionamentos: Como a comunicação sobre os serviços disponíveis para as gestantes pode ser aprimorada no HULW/UFPB? A utilização de um vídeo educativo poderia contribuir para esse processo? Quais informações seriam mais relevantes para compartilhar com gestantes, mães, pais, familiares e usuários do SUS em geral sobre a oferta de serviços da Unidade de Saúde da Mulher? Como facilitar o acesso a essas informações de maneira mais dinâmica e acessível a diferentes níveis educacionais da população? Para responder a essas questões, definiu-se como objetivo geral desta pesquisa aprimorar a comunicação dos serviços disponíveis para a gestão do cuidado no HULW, em João Pessoa/PB, direcionando-se ao público de gestantes, familiares e demais usuários do SUS. Os objetivos específicos foram: (a) Elaborar um roteiro educativo sobre os serviços de saúde da mulher oferecidos pelo HULW; (b) Validar o conteúdo do roteiro educativo com especialistas na área de saúde da mulher; (c) Validar o conteúdo por meio de um storyboard direcionado às usuárias do HULW; (d) Produzir um vídeo educacional sobre os serviços de saúde da mulher oferecidos pelo HULW. Em relação à metodologia, trata-se de um estudo de natureza educativa, com abordagem qualitativa e caráter exploratório, bibliográfico e documental. O desenvolvimento da tecnologia educativa foi realizado entre agosto de 2023 e julho de 2024, na Unidade de Saúde da Mulher (UMUL) do HULW. O aprofundamento do conhecimento sobre a temática foi essencial para reunir o máximo de informações sobre o contexto da proposta. Com base nesse levantamento, foi elaborado um storyboard direcionado a gestantes, pais, familiares e demais usuários do SUS, destacando os serviços prestados pela Unidade de Saúde da Mulher de maneira dinâmica e eficaz. Buscou-se garantir que o conteúdo fosse acessível a diferentes públicos. Na etapa seguinte, foi realizada a validação do conteúdo por juízes especialistas (membros da equipe multiprofissional de saúde), assegurando a adequação do material para a produção da tecnologia educativa, do tipo vídeo educacional. Os juízes especialistas, em sua maioria mulheres com especialização em saúde da mulher, incluíram também um docente com expertise em metodologia de pesquisa. A validação do storyboard seguiu etapas criteriosas, abrangendo os seguintes aspectos: conteúdo/roteiro, imagens/cenas, som, personagens, pré-produção, produção, animação e finalização. Após a validação, o roteiro foi considerado adequado para veiculação de informações seguras destinadas às gestantes, acompanhantes, pais, familiares e usuárias do SUS. Concluiu-se que a tecnologia educativa, por meio do vídeo, tem o potencial de fomentar a criação de espaços de diálogo entre usuárias e familiares, além de promover o empoderamento das gestantes, oferecendo-lhes conhecimento e atitudes mais assertivas em relação aos serviços disponíveis e aos cuidados no momento do parto. Ao final da pesquisa, constatou-se que o desenvolvimento de materiais informativos acessíveis e compreensíveis pode promover uma comunicação mais eficaz, ampliando o acesso aos serviços de saúde, especialmente para um público diverso em termos de idade e nível educacional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR