https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34932
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Ramalho Junior, Gerson | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-11-01 | - |
dc.description.abstract | From a broader perspective, semiotic studies are the setting in which this research takes place, since the study is being developed in the Postgraduate Program in Literature in the Semiotic Studies research line. However, in a more specific sense, we will follow the theoretical-methodological paths on Literature in Libras traced by the British author Sutton-Spence (2021) and Peixoto (2023). The objective of this research is to analyze the regional expressions that contribute to the construction of meaning in works of cordel literature in Libras, aiming at a better understanding of this genre. This macro objective is divided into six specific objectives: 1- Present a sample of Libras cordels translated and created by deaf people; 2 - Identify the recurring theme that reveals the contents of the signed cordels; 3 - Describe how regional expressions, verbal and non-verbal, are presented in translated works of this literary genre; 4 - Describe how regional expressions, verbal and non-verbal, are presented in authorial works of this literary genre; 5 - Relate the regional verbal expressions identified in the works with the Small Bilingual Dictionary – Portuguese and Brazilian Sign Language – of Paraíba Speech (Aragão, 2023); 6 - Relate the regional non-verbal expressions identified in the works with the approach on technology and hybrid texts in Libras presented by Sutton-Spence (2021). The research is qualitative in nature and we started by collecting cordels in Libras recorded on video. The discussion based on the results obtained was directed towards the form of the works analyzed, since we focused on the intersemiotic relationship of the signed texts, aiming to contribute to a better understanding of the literary genre Cordel produced in Brazilian Sign Language (Libras). Among the results, we found an interesting piece of information: a cordel from Rio Grande do Sul translated into Libras, which proved that although cordel is mostly a literature that reflects the culture of the Brazilian Northeast, nothing prevents artists from other regions from also producing this literary genre; During the study, it was evidenced that both in cordels created and in cordéis translated by deaf people, the hybrid text format of these works was composed of regional verbal expressions in Libras, in Portuguese (through audio/subtitles) and by regional non-verbal expressions such as: images, woodcuts, costumes, editing effects. We hope that this research contributes to the emergence of new studies on this very important topic, that values Libras and deaf culture. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cordel em Libras - Regionalismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Autor Surdo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tradutor Surdo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cordel in Libras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deaf Author | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deaf Translator | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regionalism | pt_BR |
dc.title | Expressões intersemióticas regionais utilizadas por surdos no cordel em libras | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Peixoto, Janaína Aguiar | - |
dc.description.resumo | Partindo de uma visão mais ampla, os estudos semióticos é o cenário onde a presente pesquisa acontece, visto que o estudo está sendo desenvolvido no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras na Linha de pesquisa Estudos Semióticos. Contudo, no sentido mais específico seguiremos os caminhos teóricosmetodológicos sobre a Literatura em Libras traçados pela autora britânica SuttonSpence (2021) e Peixoto (2023). O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar as expressões regionais que contribuem para a construção de sentido em obras da literatura de cordel em Libras, visando uma melhor compreensão sobre este gênero. Este macro objetivo se desdobra em seis objetivos específicos: 1) Apresentar uma amostra de cordéis em Libras traduzidos e criados por surdos; 2)Identificar a temática recorrente que revela os conteúdos dos cordeis sinalizados; 3) Descrever como as expressões regionais, verbais e não verbais, são apresentadas em obras traduzidas deste gênero literário; 4) Descrever como as expressões regionais, verbais e não verbais, são apresentadas em obras autorais deste gênero literário; 5) Relacionar as expressões regionais verbais identificadas nas obras com o Pequeno dicionário bilíngue – língua portuguesa e língua brasileira de sinais – do falar paraibano (Aragão, 2023); 6) Relacionar as expressões regionais não verbais identificadas nas obras com a abordagem sobre tecnologia e textos híbridos em Libras apresentados por Sutton-Spence (2021). A pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa e partimos da coleta de cordeis em Libras registrados em vídeos. A discussão com base nos resultados obtidos, foi direcionada para a forma das obras analisadas, pois focamos na relação intersemióticaa dos textos sinalizados, visando contribuir para uma melhor compreensão sobre o gênero literário Cordel produzido na Língua Brasileira de Sinais (Libras). Entre os resultados, encontramos um dado interssante, um cordel gaúcho traduzido para Libras, o que comprovou que embora o cordel majoritariamente seja uma literatura que reflete a cultura do nordeste brasileiro, nada impede de artistas de outras regiões também produzirem este gênero literário; Durante o estudo foi evidenciado que tanto em cordéis criados, como em cordéis traduzidos por surdos, o formato de texto híbrido dessas obras foi composto por expressões regionais verbais em Libras, em Português (através de áudio/legenda) e por expressões não verbais regionais como: imagens, xilogravuras, figurino, efeito de edição. Esperamos que esta pesquisa contribua para o surgimento de novos estudos sobre esta temática tão importante, que valoriza a Libras e a cultura surda. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |