Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Victor, João Antônio Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-29-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the psychometric evidence of the Brazilian version of the Perception of Academic Stress Scale (PAS). A total of 511 university students participated in the research, with an average age of 22.2 years, and the majority were female (66%). They responded to the PAS scale, questions about external academic routine variables, and demographic questions. The results indicated that academic stress is best represented through its multifactorial structure [χ² = 458.646 (p < 0.001); χ²/df = 3.55; CFI = 0.91; TLI = 0.90; RMSEA = 0.07 (90% CI = 0.064 - 0.078)], with internal consistency coefficients ranged from ω = 0.59 (pressures to perform) to ω = 0.70 (academic self-perceptions). The significant correlations between the four factors of the instrument with academic satisfaction and dropout probability underscore the importance of these dimensions in assessing stress-related aspects in students' daily lives. However, the factors pressures to perform (ω = 0.59), time restraints (ω = 0.65), and perceptions of workload (ω = 0.66) showed lower internal consistency indices, suggesting the need for scale refinement.. The study highlights the importance of institutional interventions focused on support programs for stress management and continuous monitoring of academic demands to improve student satisfaction and retention. It is concluded that the use of the PAS is promising, but it still needs adjustments to more accurately cover all aspects of academic stress.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Estresse acadêmico
dc.subject: Análise fatorial confirmatória
dc.subject: Evidências psicométricas
dc.title: Evidências psicométricas da escala de percepção do estresse acadêmico
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monteiro, Renan Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo objetivou avaliar as evidências psicométricas da versão brasileira da The Perception of Academic Stress Scale (PAS). Participaram da pesquisa 511 universitários, apresentando idade média de 22,2 anos, sendo a maioria do sexo feminino (66%). Estes responderam a escala PAS, questões de variáveis externas da rotina acadêmica e perguntas demográficas. Os resultados indicaram que o estresse acadêmico é melhor representado por meio de sua estrutura multifatorial [χ² = 458,646 (p < 0,001); χ²/gl = 3,55; CFI = 0,91; TLI = 0,90; RMSEA = 0,07 (IC 90% = 0,064 - 0,078)], tendo coeficientes de consistência interna, variando de ω = 0,59 (Pressões para cumprir ou realizar) a ω = 0,70 (Autopercepções). As correlações significativas entre os 4 fatores do instrumento com a satisfação acadêmica e a probabilidade de desistência reforçam a importância dessas dimensões para avaliação das relações do estresse no cotidiano do estudante. No entanto, os fatores Pressões para cumprir ou realizar (ω = 0,59), Limitações de Tempo (ω = 0,65) e Percepções da carga de trabalho e provas (ω = 0,66) apresentaram índices de consistência interna inferiores, sugerindo a necessidade de refinamento da escala. O estudo destaca a importância de intervenções institucionais focadas em programas de suporte ao gerenciamento do estresse e monitoramento contínuo das demandas acadêmicas para a melhoria da satisfação e retenção estudantil. Conclui-se que o uso da PAS é promissor, mas ainda precisa de ajustes para abranger com maior precisão todos os aspectos do estresse acadêmico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicopedagogia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR