Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Feitosa, Karoline Lucena-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-23-
dc.description.abstract: Childhood is the phase that contributes most to the development of cognition, language and sensory skills, and is directly related to the quality of the other phases of life. Currently, the use of screens is one of the major health concerns of these individuals, considering the risks associated with inadequate exposure to electronic devices. Health centers seek strategies to contain these harmful effects and recommend that this practice be controlled and supervised, defending the importance of knowing the profiles of use made by these children, as well as the levels of parental supervision. This is a descriptive and cross-sectional study, with the general objective of outlining the profile of screen use by children in João Pessoa. Specifically, the objectives are: (1) To identify the average daily time that children spend using screens; (2) To detect which devices with electronic screens are most used by the sample; (3) To identify the main contexts in which children use screens; (4) To analyze the frequency of parental supervision in the use of screens by children. The study sample consisted of 205 participants, who were mothers or fathers of children of both sexes, aged between 0 and 12 years old. A sociodemographic questionnaire and a "Uso de telas" questionnaire were used. Data analysis indicated that children consume devices with screens for longer periods than the recommendations suggest, with television and smartphones accounting for the majority of interactions, demonstrating the importance of understanding more about the consumption scenarios of these electronic devices.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Tempo de tela
dc.subject: Infância
dc.subject: Tecnologia
dc.subject: Supervisão parental
dc.title: Uso de telas na infância: um levantamento da cidade de João Pessoa/PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pires, Thereza Sophia Jácome-
dc.description.resumo: A infância é a fase de maior contribuição para o desenvolvimento da cognição, linguagem e habilidades sensoriais, relacionando-se diretamente na qualidade das demais fases da vida. Atualmente, o uso de telas é uma das grandes preocupações quanto à saúde destes indivíduos, considerando os riscos empregados à exposição inadequada a dispositivos eletrônicos. núcleos de saúde buscam estratégias para conter estes malefícios e recomendam que esta prática seja controlada e supervisionada, defendendo a importância de se conhecer os perfis de uso feito por estas crianças, bem como os níveis de vigilância parental. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva e transversal, com o objetivo geral de traçar o perfil do uso de telas por crianças em João Pessoa. Especificamente objetiva-se: (1) Identificar o tempo médio diário que as crianças passam utilizando telas; (2) Detectar quais os dispositivos com telas eletrônicas mais utilizados pela amostra; (3) Identificar os principais contextos em que as crianças utilizam telas; (4) Analisar a frequência de supervisão parental no uso de telas por crianças. A amostra do estudo foi composta por 205 participantes, sendo eles mães ou pais de crianças de ambos os sexos, com idade entre 0 e 12 anos de idade. Foram utilizados um questionário sociodemográfico e um questionário de "Uso de Telas”. A análise dos dados indicou que as crianças consomem aparelhos com telas por períodos maiores do que as recomendações sugerem, com a televisão e o smartphone com a maioria das interações, demonstrando a importância de compreender mais sobre os cenários de consumo destes eletrônicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicopedagogia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR