Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rocha, Eulajose Lordao-
dc.date.issued: 24-08-21-
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Diabetes mellitus (DM) is one of the chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs) with high associated morbidity and mortality. Early diagnosis and monitoring of glycemic indexes are essential in preventing complications. Monitoring with implantable devices, although not yet widespread, points to important benefits in the management of diabetes. Given this, the research question arose: “What does the literature say about the use of implantable devices to control blood glucose in patients with diabetes mellitus? ” OBJECTIVE: To map, through a scoping review, what the literature reports on the use of implantable devices to control blood glucose in patients with diabetes mellitus. MATERIALS AND METHODS: A scoping review of the literature was carried out with works published in the databases Public/Publisher Medline (PubMed), Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), Excerpta Medica Database (EMBASE), Latin American and Caribbean Literature in Health Sciences (LILACS), Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews and Scopus. The descriptors Diabetes Mellitus, Glycemic Control, Implantable devices and Blood glucose selfmonitoring connected by the Boolean operator AND were used. Randomized and nonrandomized, case-control and cohort clinical trials in Portuguese or English from the last 5 years were included, excluding studies that were not relevant to the objective of the study or that were not available free of charge. RESULTS: 62 studies were found, including 11 that met the research eligibility criteria, correlated with the use of implantable devices for blood glucose control. FINAL THOUGHTS: Implantable blood glucose control devices have the potential to revolutionize diabetes care, providing patients and healthcare professionals with powerful tools to improve glycemic control, prevent complications and improve quality of life. However, it is essential to carry out additional studies to assess the long-term safety of these devices, improve their accuracy and reliability, and make them more affordable..
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject: Controle glicêmico
dc.subject: Dispositivos implantáveis
dc.subject: Automonitorização da glicemia
dc.title: Dispositivos implantáveis para monitorização glicêmica em pacientes diabéticos: uma revisão de escopo
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Gilka Paiva Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: A diabetes mellitus (DM) é uma das doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNTs) de grande morbimortalidade associada. O diagnóstico precoce e monitoramento dos índices glicêmicos são fundamentais na prevenção de complicações. O monitoramento com dispositivos implantáveis, apesar de ainda pouco difundidos, aponta benefícios importantes no manejo da diabetes. Diante disto surgiu a pergunta da pesquisa, “o que a literatura informa sobre o uso de dispositivos implantáveis no controle da glicemia em pacientes com diabetes mellitus? ”. OBJETIVO: Mapear, através da revisão de escopo, o que a literatura informa sobre o uso de dispositivos implantáveis no controle da glicemia em pacientes com diabetes mellitus. MATERIAIS E MÉTODOS: Realizou-se uma revisão de escopo da literatura com trabalhos publicados nos bancos de dados Public/Publisher Medline (PubMed), Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), Excerpta Medica Database (EMBASE), Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS), Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews e Scopus. Usou-se os descritores Diabetes Mellitus, Controle Glicêmico, Dispositivos implantáveis e Automonitorização da glicemia conectados por operador booleano AND. Foram inclusos ensaios clínicos randomizados e não-randomizados, casos-controle e de coortes no idioma português ou inglês, dos últimos 5 anos, excluindo-se os trabalhos não pertinentes ao objetivo do estudo ou que não fossem disponíveis gratuitamente. RESULTADOS: Foram encontrados 62 estudos, sendo incluídos 11 que atenderam aos critérios de elegibilidade da pesquisa, correlacionados ao uso de dispositivos implantáveis para o controle da glicemia. CONSIDERAÇÕES FINAIS: Os dispositivos implantáveis de controle de glicemia têm o potencial de revolucionar o cuidado do diabetes, proporcionando aos pacientes e profissionais de saúde ferramentas poderosas para melhorar o controle glicêmico, prevenir complicações e melhorar a qualidade de vida. No entanto é essencial realizar estudos adicionais para avaliar a segurança a longo prazo desses dispositivos, melhorar sua precisão e confiabilidade, e torná-los mais acessíveis.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR