https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35012
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Lima, Fernanda Monteiro de Abreu | - |
dc.date.issued | 24-11-06 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The infection by the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) and its manifestation as Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS), given its pandemic nature and impact on the health of infected individuals, is a relevant public health issue. Considering that both biological factors and social aspects play a crucial role in the occurrence and spread of the HIV/AIDS virus, an in-depth analysis of the Social Determinants of Health (SDH) of affected people becomes essential. Given this context, the present study analyzed the relationship between the Social Determinants of Health and reported cases of infection by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and/or Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) in Brazil between 2012 and 2023 in SINAN/SISCEL/SIM via DATASUS, aiming to identify social, economic, and cultural influences on the health-disease spectrum of the Brazilian population. This is an epidemiological, cross-sectional, descriptive-analytical study with a quantitative approach. In Brazil, the HIV/AIDS epidemic predominantly affects young people, men, and Black individuals, with a significant impact on people with low education. Although mainly affecting young people, the vulnerable population also includes the elderly and women. Sexual transmission, previously associated with homosexuality, now mainly occurs among heterosexuals, reflecting a new epidemic profile. Incomplete data and errors in record-keeping limit detailed epidemiological analyses and indicate the need for more comprehensive studies. Social and economic disparities strongly influence the spread of HIV in Brazil, especially among vulnerable groups in various regions of the country. This study highlighted the importance of investigations into this relationship, recommending improvements in data collection and training for professionals to ensure more accurate record-keeping. Including information on gender, income, occupation, marital status, and the use of preventive methods such as PrEP and condoms in records would enable a more detailed analysis, allowing for the development of more specific and effective public policies to combat HIV in Brazil. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | HIV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | AIDS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Determinantes Sociais em Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise dos determinantes sociais em saúde e sua relação com os casos de infecção pelo vírus do HIV e AIDS no Brasil entre 2012 e 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Madruga, Clarissa | - |
dc.description.resumo | A infecção pelo Vírus da Imunodeficiência Humana (Human Immunodeficiency Virus – HIV) e sua manifestação em síndrome da imunodeficiência adquirida (Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome – AIDS), em função de seu caráter pandêmico e do impacto na saúde dos indivíduos infectados, é um problema relevante de saúde pública. Considerando que tanto os fatores biológicos quanto os aspectos sociais desempenham um papel crucial na ocorrência e disseminação do vírus HIV/AIDS, torna-se fundamental uma análise aprofundada dos Determinantes Sociais da Saúde (DSSs) das pessoas afetadas. Diante do exposto, o presente trabalho analisou a relação entre os Determinantes Sociais em Saúde e os casos de infecção pelo vírus da imunodeficiência humana (HIV) e/ou Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquirida (AIDS) notificados no Brasil no período de 2012 a 2023, no SINAN/SISCEL/SIM via DATASUS, buscando identificar influências de ordem social, econômica e cultural no espectro de saúde-doença da população brasileira. Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico, transversal, descritivo-analítico e com abordagem quantitativa. No Brasil, a epidemia de HIV/AIDS predomina entre jovens, homens e negros, com forte impacto em pessoas com baixa escolaridade. Embora majoritariamente jovem, a população vulnerável também inclui idosos e mulheres. A transmissão sexual, antes associada à homossexualidade, agora ocorre principalmente entre heterossexuais, refletindo um novo perfil da epidemia. Dados incompletos e erros de preenchimento nos registros limitam análises epidemiológicas detalhadas e indicam a necessidade de estudos mais abrangentes. As disparidades sociais e econômicas influenciam fortemente a disseminação do HIV no Brasil, especialmente entre grupos vulneráveis em diversas regiões do país. Este trabalho destacou a importância de investigações sobre essa relação, recomendando melhorias na coleta de dados e no treinamento de profissionais para um preenchimento mais preciso das fichas de notificação. A inclusão de informações de gênero, renda, ocupação, conjugalidade e uso de métodos preventivos como PrEP e preservativos nas fichas possibilitaria uma análise mais detalhada, permitindo a formulação de políticas públicas mais específicas e eficazes no combate ao HIV no Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |