https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3501
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Martins, Cristiano Olinda Leal | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was analyze, through a systematic review of literature of clinical trials, the relationship between obstructive sleep apnea and bruxism, seeking to verify a possible causal association between these two changes. The following terminology was searched in PubMed/MEDLINE database: “Sleep apnea AND bruxism”, “Obstructive sleep apnea AND bruxism”, “Sleep apnea AND sleep bruxism”, “Obstructive sleep apnea AND sleep bruxism”. The search resulted in a total of 264 articles, which were analyzed according to the abstract, applying the following the inclusion criteria: treat yourself to a clinical trial; have been performed in humans; was published in the eortuguese, english or spanish language; addressed the obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) with bruxism, without association with other diseases; and have been published in the last 30 years. From a total of nine articles selected for full reading, only four articles were in conform to all the inclusion criteria. In all studies, the highest prevalence in the diagnosis of OSAS concomitant to bruxism was male. Only one study evaluated the association of both disorders in children, showing that there is not significant difference in the prevalence of sleep-disordered breathing at that age. It was possible to conduct a full comparison as to the effectiveness of the means used for diagnosis of OSAS and concomitant bruxism. However, it was not possible to make the comparison of results, since the sample, the methodology, diagnostic methods and the achievement of the results were different. All studies evaluated the association between OSAS and bruxism and it was observed that there is an association between the remission of episodes of apnea/hypopnea and occurrence of bruxism events. Thus, there should be a standardization of diagnostic methods for a better comparison between the results and further studies should be conducted to assess the relationship between patient with Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome and bruxism habit during sleep. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Apneia do Sono | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bruxismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bruxismo do Sono | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Relação entre a síndrome da apneia obstrutiva do sono e o bruxismo: uma revisão sistemática da literatura | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, André Ulisses Dantas | - |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar, através de uma revisão sistemática da literatura de trabalhos clínicos, a relação entre a apneia obstrutiva do sono e o bruxismo, procurando-se verificar uma possível associação causa-efeito entre essas duas alterações. Foi utilizada a base de dados PubMed/MEDLINE com os termos: “Sleep apnea AND bruxism”, “Obstructive sleep apnea AND bruxism”, “Sleep apnea AND sleep bruxism”, “Obstructive sleep apnea AND sleep bruxism”. A busca resultou em um total de 264 artigos, os quais foram analisados de acordo com o resumo, aplicando-se os seguintes critérios de inclusão: tratar-se de um estudo clínico; ter sido realizado em seres humanos; ter sido publicado no idioma português, inglês ou espanhol; ter abordado a síndrome da apneia obstrutiva do sono (SAOS) juntamente com o bruxismo, sem associação com outras doenças; e ter sido publicado nos últimos 30 anos. De um total de nove artigos selecionados para a leitura completa, apenas quatro artigos se encaixaram nos critérios de inclusão. Em todos os estudos, a maior prevalência no diagnóstico da SAOS concomitante ao bruxismo foi no sexo masculino. Apenas um estudo avaliou a associação de ambos os distúrbios em crianças, demonstrando que não há diferença significativa na prevalência dos distúrbios respiratórios do sono nessa idade. Foi possível realizar uma comparação total quanto à efetividade dos meios utilizados para diagnóstico de SAOS e bruxismo concomitante. No entanto, não foi possível fazer o confronto dos resultados, pois a amostra, a metodologia, os métodos de diagnóstico e a obtenção dos resultados foram diferentes. Todos os trabalhos avaliaram a associação entre a SAOS e o bruxismo e observou-se que há associação entre a remissão dos episódios de apneia/hipopneia e ocorrência de eventos de bruxismo. Conclui-se que deve haver uma padronização dos métodos de diagnósticos para uma melhor comparação entre os resultados e mais estudos devem ser realizados para avaliar a relação que existe entre o paciente portador da Síndrome da Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono e do hábito de bruxismo durante o sono. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |