Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pontes, Viviann Alves de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-31-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Participation is an important indicator of early childhood health in children with Cerebral Palsy (CP) and should be prioritized in rehabilitation programs. However, young children with CP tend to face restrictions in participating in community activities, which reinforces the need to investigate this outcome in low- and middle-income countries such as Brazil. Objective: To describe community participation and the environmental profile of young Brazilian children with CP, to analyze the correlation between participation domains, environmental factors and the child's GMFCS level, and to suggest an intervention strategy to improve participation. Methods: This study, part of the “PartiCipa Brasil” multicenter project, involved Brazilian children with CP, aged between 2 and 5 years and 11 months. A questionnaire of contextual factors, the Gross Motor Function Classification System (GMFCS) - Family Report was used to classify gross motor function, and the Young Children's Participation and Environment Measure (YC-PEM) was used to assess participation (Frequency, Involvement and Desire for change) and the environment (Supports, Barriers, Aids, Resources and General Environmental Support). The analyses were carried out using Jamovi software (version 2.3.28) with descriptive statistics and Spearman's correlation, adopting p<0.05. In addition, as a second product, a book chapter was written with a clinical case of a 7-year-old child with CP, with an intervention based on the Pathways and Resources for Engagement and Participation (PREP) approach. The Canadian Occupational Therapy Measure (COPM), Participation and Environment Measure for Children and Youth (PEM-CY) and the Therapeutic Goals Scale agreed in partnership with the family (GAS) were used. Results: Of the 541 children with CP followed up by PartiCipa Brasil, 109 answered the YC-PEM and were included in this study, with a mean age of 44.8 months (SD=12.0). There was a predominance of males, spastic CP and GMFCS level V, with children from low-income families. On average, the children participated in the community “once in the last month” and were involved at the “more or less” level, with an emphasis on activities related to “commitments”. A higher level of support was observed compared to the barriers faced, and 49.8% of caregivers expressed a desire for change in participation. Frequency of Participation correlated significantly with the child's GMFCS (r²=-0.240, p=0.011); Involvement with Supports (r²=0.230, p=0.016), Environmental Helpfulness (r²=0.210, p=0.028) and Overall Environmental Support (r²=0.238, p=0.012); and Desire to Change with Supports (r²=-0.274, p=0.003), Barriers (r²=0.340, p=0.001), Environmental Helpfulness (r²=-0.359, p=0.001) and Overall Environmental Support (r²=-0.344, p=0.001). For the book chapter, clinically significant changes were seen in the COPM and GAS with scores above 2 points and 50 points, respectively, and improvement in the Participation and Environment scores on the PEM-CY. Conclusion: This is the first study using PartiCipa Brasil data to describe how young children with CP from different regions of Brazil participate in the community. Understanding participation and environmental factors can support interventions, such as the PREP approach, to improve opportunities for this audience to participate in society.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Paralisia Cerebral - Criança
dc.subject: Criança - Paralisia Cerebral - Participação social
dc.subject: Criança - Paralisia Cerebral - Ambiente social
dc.subject: Child health
dc.subject: Social participation
dc.subject: Social environment
dc.subject: Cerebral Palsy
dc.title: Perfil de participação na comunidade e ambiente de crianças pequenas brasileiras com Paralisia Cerebral : Recorte do estudo multicêntrico PartiCipa Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hull, Egmar Longo-
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesLattes não encontrado em 04/07/2025
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Coêlho, Hemílio-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: LattesLattes não encontrado em 04/07/2025
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A participação é um importante indicador de saúde na primeira infância de crianças com Paralisia Cerebral (PC) e deve ser priorizada nos programas de reabilitação. No entanto, crianças pequenas com PC tendem a enfrentar restrições para participar em atividades na comunidade, o que reforça a necessidade de investigar esse desfecho em países de média e baixa renda, como o Brasil. Objetivo: Descrever a participação na comunidade e o perfil ambiental de crianças pequenas brasileiras com PC, analisar a correlação entre os domínios de participação, fatores ambientais e o nível GMFCS da criança, e sugerir uma estratégia de intervenção para melhorar a participação. Métodos: Este estudo, recorte do projeto multicêntrico “PartiCipa Brasil”, envolveu crianças brasileiras com PC, entre 2 e 5 anos e 11 meses. Utilizou-se um questionário de fatores contextuais, o Gross Motor Function Classification System (GMFCS) - Family Report para classificar a função motora grossa, e o Young Children's Participation and Environment Measure (YC-PEM) para avaliar a participação (Frequência, Envolvimento e Desejo de mudança) e o ambiente (Suportes, Barreiras, Ajudas, Recursos e Apoio geral do Ambiente). As análises foram feitas por meio do software Jamovi (versão 2.3.28) com estatísticas descritivas e correlação de Spearman, adotando p<0,05. Além disso, como segundo produto, foi elaborado um capítulo de livro com um caso clínico de uma criança com PC, de 7 anos, submetida a uma intervenção baseada na abordagem PREP (Caminhos e Recursos para o Engajamento e Participação). Foram utilizados os instrumentos Canadian Occupational Therapy Measure (COPM), Participation and Environment Measure for Children and Youth (PEM-CY) e a Escala de Metas terapêuticas acordadas em parceria com a família (GAS). Resultados: Das 541 crianças com PC acompanhadas pelo PartiCipa Brasil, 109 responderam o YC-PEM e foram incluídas neste estudo, com idade média de 44,8 meses (DP=12,0). Houve predomínio do sexo masculino, PC espástica e nível V do GMFCS, com crianças oriundas de famílias de baixa renda. Em média, as crianças participaram da comunidade “uma vez no último mês” e se envolveram no nível “mais ou menos”, com ênfase em atividades relacionadas a “compromissos”. Observou-se maior nível de suportes em comparação às barreiras enfrentadas, e 49,8% dos cuidadores expressaram desejo de mudança na participação. A Frequência de Participação correlacionou-se significativamente com o GMFCS da criança (r²=-0,240, p=0,011); o Envolvimento com os Suportes (r²=0,230, p=0,016), Ajudas do Ambiente (r²=0,210, p=0,028) e Apoio Geral do Ambiente (r²=0,238, p=0,012); e o Desejo de Mudança com Suportes (r²=-0,274, p=0,003), Barreiras (r²=0,340, p=0,001), Ajudas do Ambiente (r²=-0,359, p=0,001) e Apoio Geral do Ambiente (r²=-0,344, p=0,001). Para o capítulo de livro, foi percebido mudanças clinicamente significativas na COPM e na GAS com escores acima de 2 pontos e 50 pontos, respectivamente, e melhora nas pontuações de Participação e Ambiente na PEM-CY. Conclusão: Trata-se do primeiro estudo com dados do PartiCipa Brasil que descreve como crianças pequenas com PC de diferentes regiões do Brasil participam na comunidade. Compreender a participação e os fatores ambientais pode apoiar intervenções, como a abordagem PREP, para melhorar as oportunidades de participação deste público na sociedade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR