https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3513Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, Helen Carolline Macêdo de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The forage palm is a water-rich cactus with low dry matter content, when processed provides a very thick mucilage capable of becoming a vehicle of dispersion of pulverulent materials. In this work we sought in general to evaluate viability of water substitution by palm mucilage in the elaboration of mortar of Portland cement, by which used the methodology of extraction of mucilage by means of the process of removal of the epidermis and cutting what is in smaller pieces, using the freezing to facilitate the separation of the dry part of the liquid and homogenization of the mucilage together with water. The mortars were produced with 1: 3 traces and water / cement factor 0.6. To analyze the influence of the mucilage in the mortar were made control bodies (0% of substitution) and with substitution of 30% and 50% of water by mucilage.To characterize the influences of the addition of mucilage were carried out the tests of water absorption and resistance to axial compression. The results showed that there was an increase in the plasticity of the mortars, a decrease in the water absorption by up to 390% and an increase in the maximum average compressive strength of 25MPa, 12.88% higher than the control mortar. It is concluded that the mucilage renders Portland cement mortars more efficient, adopting them as a plasticiser additive in the preparation of coatings and / or floors. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aditivo plastificante - Cactácea | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Palma forrageira - Mucilagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Opuntiaficus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Argamassa de cimento | pt_BR |
| dc.title | INCORPORAÇÃO DA MUCILAGEM DE PALMA FORRAGEIRA NA ELABORAÇÃO DE ARGAMASSA CIMENTO PORTLAND | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Melo, Fernanda Fernandes de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes Neto, José Pinheiro | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Borges, Valéria Peixoto | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A palma forrageira é uma cactácea rica em água e com baixa concentração de matéria seca, quando processada fornece uma mucilagem bastante espessa capaz de tornar-se um veículo de dispersão de materiais pulverulentos. Nesse trabalho buscou-se em geral avaliar viabilidade da substituição da água por mucilagem de palma na elaboração de argamassa de cimento Portland, pelo qual utilizou a metodologia de extração de mucilagem por meio do processo de retirada da epiderme e cortando o que fica em pedaços menores, usando do congelamento para facilitação da separação da parte seca da líquida e homogeneização da mucilagem junto a água. As argamassas foram produzidas com traço 1:3 e fator água/cimento0,6. Para analisar a influência da mucilagem na argamassa foram feitos corpos testemunhas (0% de substituição) e com substituição de 30% e 50% de água por mucilagem.Para caracterizar as influências da adição de mucilagem foram realizados os testes de absorção de água e resistência à compressão axial. Os resultados obtidos revelaram que houve um aumento na plasticidade das argamassas, diminuição da absorção de água em até 390% e aumento da resistência à compressão média máxima 25MPa, 12,88% superior à argamassa testemunha. Concluindo-se, dessa forma, que a mucilagem torna as argamassas de cimento Portland mais eficientes, podendo adotá-las como um aditivo plastificante na elaboração de revestimentos e/ou pisos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Solos e Engenharia Rural | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |