https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35176
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Pontes, Maria Aparecida Anacleto | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-09-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This article aims to describe the development of the craft of the rezadeira traditional healer who uses prayer through the account of Dona Lurdes, who details her more than 40 years of practice. By examining her work, we can also reflect on all the other people—mostly women who—organize their daily activities by prioritizing praying and healing through words for those who seek them, as the main task amidst all the other responsibilities they must perform in their day-to-day lives. Praying for others takes precedence over any other commitments they might have at the time. In this work, we chose a qualitative approach to analyze the phenomena of this healing activity, using interviews, some photographs, and bibliographic references to provide support and breadth to this focus on the craft of healing through words, which is an integral part of popular religiosity. In the area where we conducted our research, there used to be many rezadeiras and rezadores (male healers), but today we found only two elderly women, both over eighty years old—one still active, the other no longer practicing. Our research was conducted in the city of Ingá, which is part of the Agreste Paraibano mesoregion, with a population of 17,692 inhabitants (2022 census), located ninety-seven kilometers from the capital, João Pessoa. During our fieldwork, we concluded that the decrease in the number of rezadeiras is concerning, and efforts must be made to formalize the recognition of this craft by public institutions so that this legacy can be passed on to future generations as both information and appreciation, enabling new rezadeiras to take up the role left by the older ones. One effective way would be to incorporate traditional prayer/blessing into the Integrative and Complementary Health Practices (PICS¹), as outlined in Ordinance No. 702, Annex A of Annex 4 of Annex XXV, within the framework defined as "laying on of hands. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rezadeiras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cura pela palavra | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sagrado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Religiosidade popular | pt_BR |
dc.title | A cura pela palavra: a trajetória de uma rezadeira entre o campo e a cidade e sua vivência de reza tradicional | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Possebon, Fabrício | - |
dc.description.resumo | O Este artigo pretende descrever como se desenvolve o ofício de rezadeira, a partir do relato de dona Lurdes, que descreve sua atividade de mais de 40 anos, e a partir da atividade desta senhora poder contemplar todas as outras pessoas - na sua grande maioria mulheres - que organizam todas as suas atividades diárias priorizando rezar e curar pela palavra as pessoas que as procuram, como a parte principal em meio a tudo mais que precisam desempenhar no dia a dia. Rezar as pessoas está acima de qualquer compromisso que possam ter no momento. Neste trabalho optamos por um enfoque qualitativo para analisarmos os fenômenos desta atividade de cura, com entrevistas, algumas fotografias e referências bibliográficas, dando assim respaldo e abrangência ao enfoque deste ofício de curar pela palavra que integra a religiosidade popular. No campo onde desenvolvemos nossa pesquisa no passado haviam muitas rezadeiras e rezadores, mas na atualidade só encontramos duas com idade avançada, mais de oitenta anos, uma ainda atuante e a outra já não rezando mais. Nossa pesquisa foi realizada na cidade de Ingá que faz parte da mesorregião Agreste Paraibano, que possui uma população de 17.692 habitantes, censo 2022, e está a noventa e sete quilômetros da capital João Pessoa. Durante nosso trabalho de campo concluímos que a diminuição no número de rezadeiras é algo preocupante e precisa ser feito o necessário esforço para formalizar o reconhecimento deste ofício junto aos órgãos públicos para que esse legado possa ser passado para as gerações futuras como informação e como valorização para que novas rezadeiras possam assumir o ofício deixado pelas mais velhas. Seria uma forma eficaz a reza/benzedura tradicional ser incorporadas as PICS¹, pela PORTARIA nº 702, ANEXO A DO ANEXO 4 DO ANEXO XXV, dentro do espaço definido como imposição de mãos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência das Religiões | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |