https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35180Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Fernandes, Victor | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In view of the recurrence of discourses and cultural productions that address the end of the world, this study investigates the various apocalyptic representations in the Western popular imagination, aiming to understand how such narratives reflect the fears, desires, and cultural values of different historical periods. The research arose from an interest in analyzing how different societies have symbolically dealt with the idea of the end throughout time, whether through religious beliefs, natural catastrophes, or technological collapses. The main objective is to investigate representations of the end of the world in the Western imagination, with the purpose of identifying recurring symbolic patterns and archetypes in myths, religions, literary works, and audiovisual productions. Specific objectives include identifying the main representations of the end of the world throughout history; categorizing these narratives into religious, natural, and technological dimensions; analyzing how such representations reflect the fears and values of the societies that produced them; and investigating the symbolic patterns and archetypes present in the works analyzed. The adopted methodology is qualitative in nature, based on comparative and interpretative analysis of various sources, including sacred texts, literary works, films, and television series. The theoretical framework includes authors such as Ernst Bloch (2005), Mircea Eliade (1992), Max Weber (2004), Michel Maffesoli (2011), Marcelo Gleiser (2011), Adela Yarbro Collins (2000), David Cook (2005), N. T. Wright (2016), Norman Cohn (1970), as well as contemporary literary works by Cormac McCarthy and Emily St. John Mandel. The results point to the presence of universal symbolic patterns that transcend different cultures and periods, revealing the importance of the apocalypse as a collective narrative construction. This study is relevant for contributing to the understanding of the cultural and psychological dynamics that shape the apocalyptic imagination, offering insights for reflections on the present and future of Western society. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Religião | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cultura | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Apocalipse | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O fim dos tempos no imaginário popular ocidental | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gnerre, Maria Lucia Abaurre | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Diante da recorrência de discursos e produções culturais que abordam o fim do mundo, este trabalho investiga algumas representações apocalípticas no imaginário popular ocidental, buscando compreender de que forma essas narrativas refletem os medos, anseios e valores culturais de diferentes períodos históricos. A pesquisa surgiu do interesse em analisar como diferentes sociedades, ao longo do tempo, lidaram simbolicamente com a ideia do fim, seja por meio de crenças religiosas, catástrofes naturais ou colapsos tecnológicos. O estudo tem como objetivo geral investigar as representações do fim do mundo no imaginário popular ocidental, com a finalidade de identificar os padrões simbólicos e arquétipos recorrentes em mitos, religiões, obras literárias e produções audiovisuais. Para isso, foram definidos objetivos específicos, como: identificar as principais representações do fim do mundo ao longo da história; categorizar essas narrativas em dimensões religiosas, naturais e tecnológicas; analisar como essas representações refletem os medos e valores das sociedades que as produziram; e investigar os padrões simbólicos e arquétipos presentes nas obras analisadas. A metodologia adotada tem abordagem qualitativa, com base em análise comparativa e interpretativa de diversas fontes, incluindo textos sagrados, obras literárias, filmes e séries de televisão. A fundamentação teórica abrange autores como Ernst Bloch (2005), Mircea Eliade (1992), Max Weber (2004), Michel Maffesoli (2011), Marcelo Gleiser (2011), Adela Yarbro Collins (2000), David Cook (2005), N. T. Wright (2016), Norman Cohn (1970), além da análise de obras literárias contemporâneas de Cormac McCarthy e Emily St. John Mandel. Os resultados apontam para a presença de padrões simbólicos universais que atravessam diferentes culturas e épocas, revelando a importância do apocalipse enquanto construção narrativa coletiva. Este estudo é relevante por contribuir para a compreensão das dinâmicas culturais e psicológicas que moldam o imaginário apocalíptico, oferecendo subsídios para reflexões sobre o passado, o presente e o futuro da sociedade ocidental. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência das Religiões | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |