Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lomanto, Mirna Neves-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-16-
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the consolidation of the coffee bourgeoisie, represented by the hegemonic group of coronéis (hegemonic group), in the municipality of Amargosa, Bahia, between 1855 and 1897, during the period known as the Primary-Export Model. Grounded in historical-dialectical materialism, the study analyzes the formation and development of productive forces and relations of production that shaped the local reality, emphasizing its uneven development since the colonial period, which relegated Brazil to the role of a raw material exporter. By examining the trajectory of the agrarian coffee bourgeoisie in Brazil, the research highlights the relationship between private ownership of the means of production and capital accumulation in the emergence of antagonistic social classes, particularly the coronéis. The analysis demonstrates how land ownership and labor organization in Amargosa contributed to the formation of this bourgeoisie, which exerted control over production and social relations, perpetuating domination through control of the superstructure—especially in the political sphere. The final considerations synthesize not only the origins but also the continuity of power relations and the legacies of the period (1855–1897) in contemporary social structures, underscoring the importance of recovering historical elements, in constant transformation, to contribute to understanding the social existence of individuals and, consequently, their social consciousness.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Modelo primário exportador
dc.subject: Materialismo histórico-dialético
dc.subject: Burguesia cafeeira
dc.subject: Coronéis
dc.subject: Amargosa (BA)
dc.title: Entre coronéis e cafezais: o modelo primário exportador e a consolidação da burguesia cafeeira em Amargosa, Bahia (1855-1897)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Lucas Milanez de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa investiga a consolidação da burguesia cafeeira, representada pelo grupo hegemônico dos coronéis, no município de Amargosa, Bahia, entre 1855 e 1897, durante o período denominado Modelo Primário-Exportador. Fundamentada no materialismo histórico- dialético, a pesquisa analisa a conformação e o desenvolvimento das forças produtivas e das relações de produção que moldaram a realidade local, enfatizando seu desenvolvimento desigual desde o período colonial, o que relegou ao Brasil o papel de exportador de matérias- primas. Abordando a trajetória da burguesia agrária cafeeira no Brasil, destacou-se a relação entre a propriedade privada dos meios de produção e a acumulação de capital para o surgimento de classes antagônicas, nomeadamente, a dos coronéis. A análise demonstra como a propriedade da terra e a organização do trabalho em Amargosa contribuíram para a formação da burguesia, que exerceram controle sobre a produção e as relações sociais, perpetuando a dominação por meio do controle da superestrutura – em especial na dimensão política. As considerações finais sintetizam a origem, mas, também, a continuidade das relações de poder e as heranças do período (1855-1897) na estrutura social contemporânea, ressaltando a importância de recuperar os elementos históricos, em constante transformação, para contribuir no processo de entendimento sobre a existência social dos indivíduos e, consequentemente, em sua consciência social.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR