DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Silva, Suelane Renata de Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-20-
dc.description.abstract: Population aging is a global reality. Due to a sustained increase in life expectancy in Brazil, there has been an increase in the burden of chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs), the main causes of death in Brazil, which are associated with an inadequate lifestyle, including inadequate nutrition. Because of this, there is growing interest in the literature on the study of behavior and healthy and unhealthy eating patterns of the population, considered useful outcomes to support the creation of nutritional guidelines. Objective: to analyze social representations about healthy foods for elderly people and their impact on eating behavior. Methods: This is an exploratory research, with a mixed approach, based on the Theory of Social Representations, in the city of Recife. The target group for investigation was elderly people, selected by non-probabilistic sampling, treated in the Public Health Services Network, in the outpatient clinic of the state hospital. All elderly people cared for in the units aged sixty or over, of both sexes, who agreed to participate were included. Elderly people who are in a situation of physical or emotional frailty or cognitive impairment were excluded. Data were collected after consent from the collection site and approval by the Ethics and Research Committee of the UFPB Health Sciences Center. A semi-structured interview was used based on the Theory of Social Representations, containing questions based on the theoretical framework of social representations; and in the second part: the personal characteristics of the participants, in addition to an instrument for identifying food consumption markers. The data was analyzed using the Content Analysis Technique. The recording units were identified for categorization and frequency counting. A corpus was organized for Textual Analysis, previously transcribed and organized, processed with the aid of the IRaMuTeQ software, version 0.7 alpha 2 (Interface de R pourles Analyzes Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires) to make inferences. Thus, the Descending Hierarchical Classification (CHD) was used for the lexicographic analysis of the textual material using the registration units and text segments, depending on the frequency of reduced forms (lemmatized words). A frequency >3 and 2>3.84 (p<0.005) was considered for analysis purposes. Furthermore, similarity analysis was used using the IRaMuTeQ software to study the organization of the elements to compose the investigated representation. Results: The sample was composed of 101 elderly people, predominantly women (n=87, 86.1%), between 60 and 69 years old (n=75, 74.3%), with complete secondary education, main financial income provided by pension or retirement (n=60, 59.4%) of 2 to 4 minimum wages. After processing the corpus by the IRaMuTeQ software, the following were obtained: a) textual statistics, with 2503 different forms, in 15820 occurrences, with an average individual frequency of ≥3.538, 516 text segments, 422 of which were used, i.e., 81.78 % of the total corpus;; b) descending hierarchical classification, with grouping into five semantic classes - Healthy eating (class 1-19.7%-), Unhealthy eating – (Class 2–19.7%), Positioning regarding food (Class 5 - 22 .5%,), Difficulties regarding healthy eating (Class 4 - 17.1%,), Impact of information on dietary adherence (Class 3 – 21.1%). Final considerations: the results indicate that the main factors that contribute to an eating behavior identified as unhealthy in relation to the food choice of adopting healthy or unhealthy eating habits in elderly people is related to access to information and difficulties in adherence, even if there is knowledge about the composition and importance of healthy eating in the quality of life of elderly people.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Alimentação - Pessoa idosa
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Alimentação saudável
dc.subject: Comportamento alimentar
dc.subject: Social representations
dc.subject: Healthy eating
dc.subject: Aged
dc.title: Representações sociais sobre alimentação saudável comportamento alimentar de pessoas idosas
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Maria Adelaide Silva Paredes-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: o envelhecimento populacional é uma realidade mundial. Em função de um aumento sustentado da expectativa de vida no Brasil houve um aumento da carga de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT), principais causas de morte no Brasil, que apresentam associação com um estilo de vida inadequado, entre eles, a alimentação desequilibrada. Em razão disso, é crescente o número de publicações na literatura sobre o estudo do comportamento e dos padrões alimentares saudáveis e não saudáveis da população, considerados desfechos úteis para subsidiar a criação de diretrizes nutricionais. Objetivos: analisar as representações sociais sobre os alimentos saudáveis para pessoas idosas e seu impacto no comportamento alimentar. Método: trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória, com abordagem mista, fundamentada na Teoria das Representações Sociais com pessoas idosas, selecionadas por amostragem não probabilística, atendidas na Rede Pública dos Serviços de Saúde, no ambulatório do Hospital estadual. Foram incluídas todas as pessoas idosas atendidas nas unidades com sessenta anos ou mais, de ambos os sexos, que aceitaram participar. Foram excluídas aquelas que se encontram em situação de fragilidade física ou emocional ou déficit cognitivo. Os dados foram coletados após a anuência do local de coleta e da aprovação pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa do Centro de Ciências da Saúde da UFPB, sob parecer 5.626.687. Utilizou-se uma entrevista semiestruturada fundamentada na Teoria das Representações Sociais, contendo questões subsidiadas neste referencial teórico, nas características pessoais dos participantes, além de um instrumento para identificação dos marcadores de consumo alimentar subsidiado no Inquérito Telefônico para Vigilância de Fatores de Risco e Proteção para Doenças Crônicas. Os dados foram analisados utilizando a Técnica de Análise de Conteúdo. Foram identificadas as unidades de registro para a categorização e a contagem da frequência. Organizou-se um corpus para Análise Textual, previamente transcrito e organizado, processado com o auxílio do software IRaMuTeQ, versão 0.7 alfa 2 (Interface de R pourles Analyses Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires) para a realização das inferências. Assim, utilizou-se a Classificação Hierárquica Descendente (CHD), para a análise lexicográfica do material textual utilizando as unidades de registro e os segmentos de texto, em função da frequência das formas reduzidas (palavras lematizadas). Foi considerada uma frequência >3 e 2>3,84 (p<0,005) para fins de análise. Ademais, utilizou-se a análise de similitude por meio do software IRaMuTeQ para o estudo da organização dos elementos para composição da representação investigada. Resultados: A amostra foi composta por 101 participantes com predomínio de mulheres (n=87, 86,1%), entre 60 e 69 anos (n=75, 74,3%), com ensino médio completo, rendimento financeiro principal assegurado por pensão ou aposentadoria (n=60, 59,4%) de 2 a 4 salários mínimos. Após o processamento do corpus pelo software IRaMuTeQ, obtiveram-se: a) Estatísticas textuais, com 2503 formas distintas, em 15820 ocorrências, com frequência média individual de ≥3,538, 516 segmentos de textos, sendo 422 aproveitadas ou seja, 81,78% do total do corpus; b) a classificação hierárquica descendente, com agrupamento em cinco classes semânticas - Alimentação saudável (classe 1-19,7%-), Alimentação não saudável – (Classe 2–19,7%), Posicionamento frente à alimentação (Classe 5 - 22,5%,), Dificuldades frente à alimentação saudável (Classe 4 - 17,1%,), Impacto da informação na adesão alimentar (Classe 3– 21,1%). Considerações finais: os resultados apontam que os principais fatores que contribuem para um comportamento alimentar para adotar hábitos alimentares saudáveis ou não saudáveis em pessoas idosas estão relacionados ao acesso à informação e às dificuldades para adesão, mesmo havendo o conhecimento sobre a composição e a importância da alimentação saudável na qualidade de vida da pessoa idosa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR