Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Paula, Guilherme Gomes de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-23-
dc.description.abstract: Since its emergence, the field of International Relations (IR) in Brazil has maintained a significant distance from Marxist theories. In this context, the Globalization and Crisis in the Brazilian Economy Project (PROGEB), affiliated with the Federal University of Paraiba (UFPB), stands out for its interdisciplinary work bridging Economics and IR, grounded in Marxist theory. For over 22 years, PROGEB has carried out teaching, research, and extension activities, fostering critical perspectives on political economy. Within this framework, the Economic Observatory emerges as an extension tool that employs content analysis to interpret political-economic phenomena, connecting theory and practice. This article aims to present the content analysis method used by the Economic Observatory, emphasizing its Marxist theoretical foundations. To this end, it introduces the project’s theoretical framework— particularly Ribeiro’s (2008) Marxist theory of economic cycles—and then compares the extension’s approach with the systematization of content analysis proposed by Bardin (1979) and Franco (2005). The methodology of this article involves a literature review on the presence (or absence) of Marxism in Brazilian IR, an examination of PROGEB’s internal dynamics and extension activities, and a presentation of the Observatory’s content analysis model as a potential form of theoretical-practical engagement in the social sciences—one rooted in Marxist theory. Additionally, this work serves as training material for new members of the project.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Extensão
dc.subject: Análise de conteúdo
dc.subject: Ciclos econômicos
dc.subject: Marxismo nas relações internacionais
dc.title: Da teoria marxista à prática extensionista: a análise de conteúdo do Observatório Econômico do PROGEBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Lucas Milanez de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: A disciplina de Relações Internacionais (RI) no Brasil tem mantido, desde sua origem, um distanciamento significativo em relação às teorias marxistas. Diante desse cenário, o Projeto Globalização e Crise na Economia Brasileira (PROGEB), vinculado à Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), destaca-se por sua atuação interdisciplinar entre Economia e RI, fundamentada na teoria marxista, e desenvolve atividades de ensino, pesquisa e extensão há mais de 22 anos. Nesse contexto, o Observatório Econômico surge como um instrumento de extensão que aplica a análise de conteúdo para interpretar fenômenos da economia política, articulando teoria e prática. Este artigo tem como objetivo geral apresentar o método de análise de conteúdo utilizado pelo Observatório Econômico, destacando sua fundamentação teórica marxista. Para isso, foi apresentado o referencial teórico da extensão, a teoria marxista dos ciclos econômicos (Ribeiro, 2008) em seguida comparou a ação da extensão com a sistematização da análise de conteúdo propostas por Bardin (1979) e Franco (2005). A metodologia deste artigo envolve revisão bibliográfica da presença do marxismo nas RI, detalhamento da dinâmica interna do PROGEB e de sua extensão, para apresentar o modelo de análise de conteúdo do Observatório como potencial forma de atuação teórico-prática nas ciências sociais, a qual utiliza teoria marxista. Este trabalho também serve como material formativo aos novos ingressantes do projeto.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR