https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35325Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Soares, Antônio Manoel Vieira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyzes the impact of the Bosman decision on Brazilian soccer, investigating how this legal decision contributed to Brazil becoming the largest exporter of players in the world, occupying a semi-peripheral position in the International Division of Labor (IDL) of the football industry. Based on Immanuel Wallerstein's World System Theory, the study adopts the concept of the ILO to explain the hierarchical dynamics between the center, the semi-periphery and the periphery in the global system, highlighting how the semi-peripheral countries act as suppliers of resources - material or human - to sustain the development of the central economies. In the context of soccer, the transfer of players has become one of the main sources of income for Brazilian clubs, while the main European leagues, such as Premier League, Bundesliga, La Liga, Serie A and League One, do not depend on this resource. The Bosman decision, by extending the freedom of movement of players in the European Economic Area and abolishing restrictions for players from EEC member countries, accelerated the integration of the European soccer market and intensified the flow of talent from South American countries, such as Brazil, as well as influencing the enactment of the Pelé Law, which abolished the “passe” system in Brazilian soccer. This process has resulted in the early export of Brazilian players, who are trained technically and tactically in Europe, perpetuating the subordination of Brazilian soccer in the global economy of sport and limiting the development and appreciation of national leagues. The research adopts a qualitative approach, using the Process Tracing method to identify the causal relationships between the Bosman decision and the transformations in the Brazilian soccer market. Findings were collected through a literature review and documentary analysis, providing a theoretical and contextual overview of the impacts of the legal framework and Brazil's position in the soccer sector. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Acórdão Bosman | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lei Pelé | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Futebol | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Divisão Internacional do Trabalho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Semiperiferia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Exportação de jogadores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Semiperiferia e indústria do futebol: um estudo de caso sobre as consequências do Acórdão Bosman no futebol brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rensi, Julia Silva | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa analisa o impacto do Acórdão Bosman no futebol brasileiro, investigando como essa decisão legal contribuiu para que o Brasil se tornasse o maior exportador de jogadores do mundo, ocupando uma posição semiperiférica na Divisão Internacional do Trabalho (DIT) da indústria do futebol. Fundamentado na Teoria do Sistema-Mundo de Immanuel Wallerstein, o estudo adota o conceito de DIT para explicar a dinâmica hierárquica entre centro, semiperiferia e periferia no sistema global, evidenciando como os países semiperiféricos atuam como fornecedores de recursos, materiais ou humanos, para sustentar o desenvolvimento das economias centrais. No contexto brasileiro, a transferência de jogadores tornou-se uma das principais fontes de receita dos clubes nacionais, enquanto as principais ligas europeias, como Premier League, Bundesliga, La Liga, Serie A e League One, não apresentam dependência desse recurso. O Acórdão Bosman, ao ampliar a liberdade de circulação de atletas no Espaço Econômico Europeu e abolir restrições para jogadores de países-membros da CEE, acelerou a integração do mercado futebolístico europeu e intensificou o fluxo de talentos provenientes de países sul-americanos como o Brasil, além de influenciar na promulgação da Lei Pelé, que extinguiu o instituto do passe no futebol brasileiro. Esse processo resultou na exportação precoce de jogadores brasileiros, que são aprimorados técnica e taticamente na Europa, perpetuando a subordinação do futebol brasileiro na economia global do esporte e limitando o desenvolvimento e a valorização das ligas nacionais. A pesquisa adota uma abordagem qualitativa, com o método do Process Tracing para identificar nexos causais entre o Acórdão Bosman e as transformações no mercado futebolístico brasileiro. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de revisão bibliográfica e análise documental, proporcionando um aprofundamento teórico e contextual sobre os impactos do marco legal e da posição do Brasil na indústria do futebol. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Relações Internacionais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS | pt_BR |