Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Jerônimo Galdino dos-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-05-
dc.description.abstract: Organic honey from Brazil is regarded for its quality and diversity of flavors, conquering international markets free of undesirable chemical and biological contamination. The aim of this study was to evaluate the physicochemical properties of commercial organic honey. Samples of commercial organic honey from e-commerce were evaluated. This study was carried out at the Food Physical Chemistry Laboratory (LFQA) of the Center for Human, Social and Agrarian Sciences (CCHSA) of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB). The physicochemical properties analyzed according to the recommended methods were acidity and pH; electrical conductivity; water activity; color; ash; diastatic activity; glucose oxidase activity; glucose; sucrose and fructose; total vitamin C, color, hydrogen peroxide concentration; total tannins; and total proteins. A fully causalized design (DIC) was applied to the analysis of 7 variance and Tukey's test (p < 0.05), using the R® software. The commercial brands of organic honey studied showed no significant differences [Tukey (p < 0.05)] in terms of physicochemical aspects. As for color, it varied between white and off-white depending on its floral origin and environmental factors, complying with legislation. The commercial brands of organic honey studied comply with the legislation.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mel
dc.subject: Análise físico-química;
dc.subject: Qualidade
dc.title: Avaliação físico-química e microbiológica de mel orgânico comercial
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aquino, Ítalo de Souza-
dc.description.resumo: O mel orgânico do Brasil é considerado pela sua qualidade e diversidade de aromas conquistando os mercados internacionais livre de contaminações químicas e biológicas indesejáveis. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar as propriedades físico-químicas mel orgânico comercial. Foram avaliadas amostras de mel orgânico comercial no comércio eletrônico “e-commerce”. Este estudo foi realizado no Laboratório de Físico-Química de Alimentos (LFQA) do Centro de Ciências Humanas Sociais e Agrárias (CCHSA) da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). Foram analisadas as propriedades físico-químicas conforme os métodos preconizados foram, acidez e pH; condutividade elétrica; atividade de água; cor; cinzas; atividade diastásica; atividade da glicose-oxidase; glicose; sacarose e frutose; vitamina C total, cor, concentração de peróxido de hidrogênio; taninos totais; e proteínas totais. Aplicou-se um delineamento inteiramente casualisado (DIC) a análise de variância e o teste de Tukey (p < 0,05), através do software R®. As marcas comerciais de mel orgânico estudadas não apresentaram diferenças significativas [Tukey (p < 0,05)] relativamente aos aspectos físico químicos. Quanto a cor, variou entre branco e extrabranco depende da sua origem floral e fatores ambientais, atendendo as legislações. As marcas comerciais de mel orgânico estudadas estão conforme a legislação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Agricultura
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Agrárias (Agroecologia)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR