Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Soares, Kayla Maria Lacerda-
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-26-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to determine the prevalence of dental caries and child beneficiaries of family allowance program, enrolled in public day care centers in the municipalities of Alagoinha, Bethlehem and Pirpirituba in the state of Paraiba. The study population consisted of 14 children in Alagoinha, 36 children in Pirpirituba and 54 children in Bethlehem. The examinations were performed in own nursery with the help of natural light. Before examining, the training was carried out with the examiner to give the kappa above 0.65. Data were entered by one operator to stand the error below 1%. Using the index Nyvad et al. (1999) for the diagnosis of caries and tooth drive surface for recording. According to the survey, the highest average in all cities were related to code 0 (caries free), which represents health teeth surfaces. As for active lesions found the highest average was μ = 10.8 in Bethlehem. Regarding inactive lesions found the highest average was μ = 5.1 in Pirpirituba. According to the distribution percentage of health teeth surfaces followed active, inactive and restored, followed Alagoinha the order of 83.25%, 12.10%, 4.5% and 0.07%. Since Bethlehem was 85.36%, 6.82%, 7.58%, 0.21% and Pirpirituba with 91.36%, 7.32%, 1.79% and 0.32%. Therefore is the need to implement individual and collective measures for the promotion of oral health and the specific case of tooth decay in the population studied.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cárie dentária
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Promoção da saúde
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.title: Prevalência de cárie em crianças de cidades de pequeno porte do Estado da Paraíba
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Forte, Franklin Delano Soares Forte-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desse estudo foi conhecer a prevalência de cárie dentária em crianças beneficiárias do programa bolsa família, matriculadas em creches públicas dos municípios de Alagoinha, Belém e Pirpirituba no Estado da Paraíba. A população estudada foi composta por 14 crianças em Alagoinha, 36 crianças em Pirpirituba e 54 crianças em Belém. Os exames foram realizados em creche públicas com auxílio de luz natural. Previamente ao exame realizou-se o treinamento com o examinador obtendo-se o kappa acima de 0,65. Os dados foram digitados por um único operador situando-se o erro abaixo de 1%. Utilizando o índice de Nyvad et al. (1999) para o diagnóstico de cárie e a unidade superfície do dente para registro. As maiores médias em todas as cidades foram referentes ao código 0 (livres de cárie), que representa superfícies hígidas. Já para lesões ativas a maior média encontrada foi μ= 10,8 na cidade de Belém. Em relação às lesões inativas a maior média encontrada foi μ = 5,1 em Pirpirituba. De acordo com a distribuição percentual de superfícies hígidas seguidas de ativas, inativas e restauradas, Alagoinha seguiu a ordem de 83,25%, 12,10%, 4,5% e 0,07%. Já Belém foi de 85,36%, 6,82%, 7,58%, 0,21% e Pirpirituba com 91,36%, 7,32%, 1,79% e 0,32%. Conclui-se, pois, que é necessário a implementação de medidas individuais e coletivas em relação à promoção de saúde bucal e no caso específico da cárie dentária na população estudada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR