Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ARAGÃO, TAINÁ GOMES-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-30-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: This study aims to evaluate the socioeconomic profile of children with clefts in a population assisted at a referral hospital in the state of Paraíba. Methodology: This is a cross-sectional, observational, analytical, retrospective, and quantitative study conducted between September 2022 and August 2023. The research was carried out at the Cleft Lip and Palate Service of the Lauro Wanderley University Hospital (HULW), linked to the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB). Data were analyzed using SPSS software version 24.0. Nonparametric tests (Mann-Whitney U, Kruskal-Wallis H) and Spearman's rho correlation coefficient were applied. The significance level adopted was 5%, and the confidence interval was 95%. Results: The study included 79 caregivers of children with cleft lip (18.2%), cleft palate (23.4%), and cleft lip and palate (58.4%). Regarding the socioeconomic profile, 42.7% of the families had an income of up to 1 minimum wage, and 45.3% had an income of between 1 and 3 minimum wages. It was observed that 80.5% of the pregnancies were desired, 60.3% were planned, and the use of folic acid and ferrous sulfate was reported by 84.6% of the pregnant women. Regarding knowledge of risk factors, 58.2% were aware of environmental factors, with smoking (76%) being the most recognized. The analyses indicated an association between family income and the number of prenatal consultations and between maternal education and the use of folic acid. There was no association between maternal education and the use of ferrous sulfate, nor between education and knowledge of risk factors. Conclusion: This study analyzed the socioeconomic profile of children with cleft lip and palate and their families, highlighting the importance of gestational planning, folic acid use, and knowledge about risk factors. The data reinforce the need for educational actions to improve prenatal care and reduce the incidence of cleft lip and palate through effective public policies.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Fissura Palatina
dc.subject: Fenda Labial
dc.subject: Fatores Socioeconômicos
dc.title: AVALIAÇÃO DO PERFIL SOCIOECONÔMICO DE CRIANÇAS PORTADORAS DE FISSURAS LABIOPALATINAS EM SERVIÇO DE REFERÊNCIApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maia, Rayana Elias-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: O presente estudo visa avaliar o perfil socioeconômico de crianças portadoras de fissuras em população assistida em hospital de referência no estado da Paraíba. Metodologia: Este é de um estudo transversal, observacional, analítico, retrospectivo e quantitativo, conduzido entre setembro de 2022 e agosto de 2023. A pesquisa foi realizada no Serviço de Fissuras Labiopalatinas do Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley (HULW), vinculado à Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). Os dados foram analisados utilizando o software SPSS versão 24.0. Foram aplicados os testes não paramétricos (U de Mann-Whitney, H de Kruskal-Wallis) e o coeficiente de correlação ρ de Spearman. O nível de significância adotado foi de 5% e o intervalo de confiança de 95%. Resultados: A pesquisa incluiu 79 cuidadores de crianças com fissuras labiais (18,2%), palatinas (23,4%) e labiopalatinas (58,4%). Quanto ao perfil socioeconômico, 42,7% das famílias tinham renda de até 1 salário mínimo, e 45,3% entre 1 a 3 salários. Observou-se que 80,5% das gestações foram desejadas, 60,3% planejadas, e o uso de ácido fólico e sulfato ferroso foi reportado por 84,6% das gestantes. Sobre conhecimento de fatores de risco, 58,2% sabiam sobre fatores ambientais, com tabagismo (76%) sendo o mais conhecido. As análises indicaram associação entre renda familiar e número de consultas pré-natais e entre escolaridade materna e uso de ácido fólico. Não houve associação entre escolaridade materna e uso de sulfato ferroso, nem entre escolaridade e conhecimento de fatores de risco. Conclusão: Este estudo analisou o perfil socioeconômico de crianças com fissuras labiopalatinas e suas famílias, destacando a importância do planejamento gestacional, do uso de ácido fólico e do conhecimento acerca dos fatores de risco. Os dados reforçam a necessidade de ações educativas para melhorar o pré-natal e reduzir a incidência de fissuras labiopalatinas por meio de políticas públicas eficazes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR