Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Soares, João Wharlley Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-05-
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to present the academic and professional trajectory of Jacob Palis, highlighting his importance for the development of mathematics in Brazil, especially in the field of dynamical systems. The study seeks to understand how his actions contributed to the consolidation of mathematical research in the country and to the training of new researchers. The methodology adopted was documentary research, based on the analysis of historical sources, scientific publications, and institutional records that portray the life and work of the mathematician. The study emphasizes that, even when facing challenges such as the military regime and the temporary suspension of his scholarship, Palis gained international recognition at a young age, having studied and taught at prestigious institutions such as the University of California, Berkeley. His return to Brazil marked a turning point in the structuring of graduate studies in mathematics and in the institutional strengthening of the Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics (IMPA). Furthermore, his leadership in scientific organizations and his commitment to shaping science-oriented public policies led to significant progress in the appreciation of national research. It is concluded that Jacob Palis played a fundamental role not only as a prominent researcher in the field of dynamical systems but also as an advocate and promoter of Brazilian science, leaving a lasting legacy for future generations of mathematicians.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Jacob Palis - Biografia
dc.subject: IMPApt_BR
dc.subject: Sistemas dinâmicos
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.title: Jacob Palis Junior: um homem de grandes feitos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Eduardo Gonçalves dos-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar a trajetória acadêmica e profissional de Jacob Palis, evidenciando sua importância para o desenvolvimento da Matemática no Brasil, especialmente na área de sistemas dinâmicos. Busca-se compreender de que forma sua atuação contribuiu para a consolidação da pesquisa Matemática no país e para a formação de novos pesquisadores. A metodologia adotada foi a pesquisa documental, com base na análise de fontes históricas, publicações científicas e registros institucionais que retratam a vida e a obra do matemático. O estudo destaca que, mesmo enfrentando desafios como o regime militar e a suspensão temporária de sua bolsa de estudos, Palis obteve reconhecimento internacional ainda jovem, tendo estudado e lecionado em instituições de prestígio, como a Universidade de Berkeley. Seu retorno ao Brasil marcou um momento decisivo na estruturação da pósgraduação em Matemática e no fortalecimento institucional do Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada (IMPA). Além disso, sua liderança em entidades científicas e seu empenho na formulação de políticas públicas voltadas à ciência permitiram avanços significativos na valorização da pesquisa nacional. Conclui-se que Jacob Palis exerceu um papel fundamental não apenas como pesquisador de destaque na área dos sistemas dinâmicos, mas também como articulador e defensor da ciência brasileira, tendo deixado um legado duradouro para as gerações futuras de matemáticos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR